Santa Claus comes around just once a year. In the meantime, there are Credit Cards.
  • HSBC Credit Card Customer Care

    HSBC Bank is among the top banks in the country as well as abroad having a range of credit card products which cater to the domestic as well as NRI customer base. If you are facing any kind of issue or have a grievance which needs to be resolved, HSBC has an effective redressal system along with prompt customer care services.

    HSBC Bank Credit Card Toll free Number
    HSBC Bank Credit Card 24*7 Toll free Number

    HSBC Bank Credit Card Customer Care Number

    To solve any kind of query, report an issue or launch a complaint about credit cards, the bank provides several customer care numbers through which you can connect with the bank.

    For domestic customers, you can call 1800 267 3456 or 1800 121 2208 for credit card queries. If you are calling from overseas and have any questions about your card, you can contact 91-40-61268002 or +91-80-71898002.

    HSBC Bank Overseas Customer Care Numbers

    You can call these numbers to reach the HSBC credit card customer care:

    +91-40-61268002

    +91-80-71898002

    HSBC Bank Toll-Free Customer Care Numbers

    HSBC Bank also has toll-free customer care numbers which can be contacted for queries or complaints regarding any product which the bank offers.

    For HSBC Premier customers, the domestic toll-free numbers you can reach customer care on are 1800 266 3456 and 1800 120 4722.

    HSBC Advance customers can call on 1800 267 3456 or 1800 121 2208. For any other query about your corporate cards, you can contact 1800 419 2266 or 1800 102 6922.

    For general banking queries, HSBC Bank has a dedicated customer care support 1 800 419 5400 which is also toll-free.

    The bank offers a separate customer care number for all kinds of retail business banking queries which is 1 800 3000 2210.

    Credit Card Enquiries

    Loss or Theft of Card

    In case you have lost your credit card, or it has been stolen, you will need to call any of the following customer care numbers to report the loss immediately. By doing so, the bank will then record the loss of the card and block it. This will be done to prevent any kind of fraudulent transaction on HSBC credit card.

    To report a loss of credit card, you can call any one of the following numbers:

    HSBC Premier (Toll-free)

    1800 266 3456

    1800 120 4722

    Personal Banking

    1800 267 3456

    1800 121 2208

    HSBC Advance (Toll-free)

    1800 267 3456

    1800 121 2208

    Business Banking

    1800 123 2666

    1800 419 2288

    Corporate Cards (Toll-free)

    1800 419 2266

    1800 102 6922

    These numbers can only be contacted by resident citizens. If you are overseas and wish to report a loss or theft of your credit card, here are the numbers you can call:

    Personal Banking

    +91-40-61268001

    +91-80-71898001

    Corporate Cards (Toll-free)

    +91-40-61268009

    +91-80-61268009

    HSBC Advance (Toll-free)

    +91-40-61268002

    +91-80-71898002

    HSBC Premier (Toll-free)

    +91-40-61268001

    +91-80-71898001

    • For HSBC Advance and Premier customers, phone banking officers will be available for enquires 24*7.
    • Phone banking services are open from 6:30 am to 20:30 pm for personal banking and credit card enquiries.
    • Emergency services to report loss or misuse on your card or account or in the case of cheque stop, etc. Are available 24*7.

    HSBC Bank Credit Card Customer Care International Helpline Number

    The international helpline number of HSBC Bank helps international customers of the bank to contact the customer care for any kind of complaint or query regarding your credit card.

    The customer care numbers are as follows:

    Territory or Country Phone Number (Toll free)
    From India 1800 102 2209 / 1800 121 2209
    Malaysia 1800819823
    Canada 18333863370
    Hong Kong 800938181
    Philippines 180011102858
    Oman 80077610
    Bahrain 80006764
    Indonesia 0078030165151 (Nikas) & 0018030165151 (PTI)
    New Zealand 0800420572
    Qatar 00800101031
    United Arab Emirates 80001830251
    Saudi Arabia 8008501133
    China 108007142932 (China South) 108001402946 (China North)
    Singapore 8001014362
    Thailand 1800014029
    Austria 0800296718
    United Kingdom 08000489157
    United States of America 18339982278
    Australia 1800953852
    France 0800904636
    Denmark 80254085
    Netherlands 08000238310
    Germany 08000800116
    Ireland 1800948637
    Italy 0800582749
    Switzerland 0800894680

    HSBC Credit Card Customer Care Numbers for Advance NRI Customers

    Canada 1877 NRI HSBC (1877 674 4722) (Toll-free)
    Australia 1300 787 414(Local Rates)
    Calls to India from overseas

    040 - 67173404

    080 - 49089634

    India

    1800 102 2208

    1800 267 3456 (Toll-free)

    Hong Kong

    852 2822 3986

    852 2822 2767 (Free from landline)

    Singapore 65 6533 5462(Local Rates)
    United Kingdom

    080 03285902

    080 00851264

    080 03893587 (Local Rates)

    Kuwait 965 2223 0727(Local Rates)
    Oman 968 2476 2727(Local Rates)
    Bahrain 973 1756 9645(Local Rates)
    Saudi Arabia 9661 276 4163 (Local Rates - Riyadh, Dammam, Alkhobar and Jeddah)
    Qatar 974 4432 8325(Local Rates)
    United States of America 800 4393 (Toll-free - Sharjah, Dubai, Ajman, Al Ain, Ras Al Khaimah, Fujairah, Umm Al Quwain)
    United Arab Emirates 1877 NRI HSBC /1877 674 4722(Toll-free)

    Personal Banking NRI Customers

    Country or territory Phone Numbers
    Hong Kong

    852 2822 3986

    852 2822 2767 (Free from landline)

    India

    1800 102 2208

    1800 2090100 (Toll-free)

    Canada 1877 NRI HSBC (1877 674 4722) (Toll-free)
    Australia 1300 787 414(Local Rates)
    Calls to India from Overseas

    040 - 67173404

    080 - 49089634

    United Kingdom

    080 03285902

    080 00851264

    080 03893587 (Local Rates)

    Singapore 65 6533 5462(Local Rates)
    Middle East -
    Kuwait 965 2223 0727(Local Rates)
    Bahrain 973 1756 9645(Local Rates)
    Oman 968 2476 2727(Local Rates)
    Saudi Arabia 9661 276 4163 (Local Rates - Alkhobar, Riyadh, Jeddah and Dammam)
    United Arab Emirates 800 4393 (Toll-free - Sharjah, Dubai, Fujairah, Ajman, Al Ain, Ras Al Khaimah, Umm Al Quwain)
    United States of America 1877 NRI HSBC /1877 674 4722(Toll-free)
    Qatar 974 4432 8325(Local Rates)

    HSBC Bank Credit Card Grievance Redressal for Non-Demat Accounts

    Customer service is an important aspect of the Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation and hence they have an established grievance redressal process in place. This caters to all kinds of queries, complaints or suggestions a customer might have.

    First Level

    The first level of grievance redressal of HSBC Bank is the first level of communication which you have with the bank if you have a complaint about credit cards or a query.

    • Complaint Form: From the website, you can download the complaint form where you will have to fill in the details such as your query along with your full name, contact number, e-mail address, etc. Which needs to be submitted to the bank. Once they receive it, they will send it back to you with their solution.
    • Customer Care: You can also call the customer care of the bank on the toll-free number 1800 266 3456 and 1800 103 4722 which is for HSBC Premier customers and 1800 267 3456 or 1800 102 2208 for HSBC Advance customers.
    • Writing to the bank: Apart from filling a complaint form or contacting the customer care, you can also log in to your HSBC net banking account and write your query which needs to be answered. Once you submit the entry, the bank sends a reply within a stipulated time.
    • Visit: You can also visit the nearest branch of HSBC Bank to get in touch with representatives or speak to the branch manager about your query of complaint.

    All first level grievance redressal procedures take up to 10 days for the bank to get back with a suitable reply to your complaint. If you do not get a reply within 10 days or if you are not satisfied with the answers given to you, you can communicate the complaint or query through the second level of escalation.

    Second Level

    The next level or the second level of grievance redressal involves contacting the nodal officers assigned to each city for addressing the complaints passed on from customer care.

    You can fill in the online form mentioning your query or complaint which is available on the HSBC Bank website or you can call the team of the Nodal Officer between 9:30 am and 6:00 pm on weekdays on +91 80 – 49089640, +91 40 – 67173410.

    Apart from this, if you are not able to connect to the office of the Nodal Officer or not satisfied with the response given by the team, you can then write to the Code Compliance Officer.

    Code Compliance Officer for Credit Cards and Personal Loan

    Mr. Deepak Sarup

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    NESCO - IT Park Building 3, 9th Floor, Nesco Complex,

    Western Express Highway, Goregaon (East), Mumbai – 400063.

    Email ID: Deepaksarup@hsbc.co.in

    Code Compliance Officer for Business Banking

    Mr. Akhilesh Uprit

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    52/60 Mahatma Gandhi Road Fort,

    Mumbai - 400001 India.

    Email ID: akhileshuprit@hsbc.co.in

    Code Compliance Officer for Mortgages

    Mr. Tarun Kapur

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    NESCO - IT Park Bldg 3, 9th Flr,

    Nesco Complex, Western Express Highway,

    Goregaon (East), Mumbai – 400063

    Email ID: tarun.kapur@hsbc.co.in

    Code Compliance Officer for Branch

    Bandra, Andheri, Borivali, Ahmedabad and Povai Contact Details

    Mr. Shubham Golash

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    HSBC Centre, Dr. Ambedkar Road,

    Bandra (West), Mumbai 400050

    Email ID: shubhamgolash@hsbc.co.in

    Mumbai Main Office, Juhu Vile Parle, Peddar Road, Lower Parel and Pune Contact Details

    Mr. Sarish Menon

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    52/60 M G Road, Fort, Mumbai 400001

    Email ID: sarishmenon@hsbc.co.in

    Bangalore, Kochi, Chennai, Jayanagar, Hyderabad and Coimbatore Contact Details

    Mr. Rajeev P B

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    No. 7, M G Road, Bangalore - 560001.

    Email ID: rajeevpb@hsbc.co.in

    New Delhi, Greater Kailash, Noida, South Extension, Gurgaon, Chandigarh and Jaipur Contact Details

    Mr. Praveen Chandna

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    Birla Tower, 25 Barakhamba Road, New Delhi 110001.

    Email ID: praveenchandna@hsbc.co.in

    Dalhousie, Gariahat Contact Details

    Ms. Ruma Bhadra

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    Dalhousie Square, 31 BBD Bagh, Kolkata 700001

    Email ID: Rumabhadra@hsbc.co.in

    Third Level

    The final level of grievance redressal is writing to the Principal Nodal Officer of the bank if none of the nodal officers can provide you with a satisfactory solution or are not reachable.

    Sabir Ali – Chief Nodal Officer

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited,

    NESCO - IT Park Building 3, 9th Floor, Nesco Complex,

    Western Express Highway, Goregaon (East), Mumbai – 400063.

    Email: pnohsbcbank@hsbc.co.in

    Apart from this, you can also write to the Senior Management whose contact details are given below:

    Name and Designation Address and E-mail ID

    Mr. Arunabha Hajra

    Head - Customer Relations (Wealth & Personal Banking)

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    NESCO - IT Park Bldg 3, Western Express Highway, Goregaon (East), Mumbai – 400063

    Email: headcustomerrelations.retailbanking.in@hsbc.co.in

    Mr. Jaswinder Singh Sodhi

    Head - Customer Propositions & Marketing

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    NESCO - IT Park Bldg 3, Western Express Highway, Goregaon (East), Mumbai - 400063

    Email: headcustomervalue.retailbanking.rbwm@hsbc.co.in

    Mr.Ramakrishnan S

    Country Head (Wealth & Personal Banking)

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    NESCO - IT Park Bldg 3, Western Express Highway, Goregaon (East), Mumbai – 400063

    Email: headretailbanking@hsbc.co.in

    Mr. Prakash Jaiswal

    Head - Business Banking

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    52/60 M. G. Road Fort, Mumbai - 400001

    Email: headbusinessbanking@hsbc.co.in

    Mr. Hitendra Dave

    Head - Global Banking & Markets

    Mr. Rajat Verma

    Head - Commercial Banking

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    52/60 M. G. Road Fort, Mumbai - 400001

    Email: headcommercialbanking@hsbc.co.in

    Mr. Surendra Rosha

    Chief Executive Officer

    The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    52/60, M G Road Fort, Mumbai - 400001

    Email: ceosoffice@hsbc.co.in

    If you do not receive an adequate response from the bank within 1 month from the date of complaint registration or if you are not satisfied with the solution presented to you by the bank representatives, you can write to the Banking Ombudsman appointed. They are the body appointed to the bank by the Reserve bank of India to check the quality of the service provided by banks.

    HSBC Nodal Officer Contact Details

    Regional Nodal Officer Address Region
    Mr. Sandeep Kumar Sharma The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited Birla Towers, 25 Barakhamba Road, New Delhi -110001 Delhi, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh
    Ms. Soumya P. Rajam The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited 6-3-1107 & 1108, Raj Bhavan Road, Somajiguda, Hyderabad - 500082 Andhra Pradesh
    Mr. T.M. Prakash The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited No - 7, M.G.Road, Banglore, Karnataka - 560001 Karnataka
    Mr. Rohit Moza The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited Mardia Plaza, C G Road Ahmedabad - 380006 Gujarat
    Mr. Arijit Chakraborti The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited NESCO - IT Park Building 3, 9th Floor, Nesco Complex, Western Express Highway, Goregaon (East), Mumbai - 400063 Maharashtra
    Ms. Suneeta Sudhakaramenon The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited Pulikkal Estates. M G Road, (Near Medical Trust Hospital), Kochi - 682016 Kerala
    Mr. Santosh Anand The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited Rajalakshmi, No 5 & 7 Cathedral Road, Chennai - 600086 Tamil Nadu
    Mr. Ashish Mishra The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited 61-A, Sardar Patel Marg, C-Scheme, Jaipur - 302001 Rajasthan
    Ms. Sheetal Mundle The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited 31, BBD BAG, Dalhousie Branch, Kolkata - 700001 West Bengal

    Write to HSBC Bank

    In case you wish to write to the bank to report a complaint or ask a query and send it directly to the bank offices, you can do so by writing a letter stating your query or complaint and sending it to the following address:

    52, 60, Mahatma Gandhi Road,

    Kala Ghoda, Fort,

    Mumbai, Maharashtra 400001.

    FAQs on HSBC Credit Card Customer Care

    1. How do I check the status of my HSBC Credit Card application?

      The bank will keep you updated regarding the status of your HSBC credit card application by sending you SMS and mails on a timely basis. However, you can call the phone banking number of your city to check the status of your credit card application.

    2. How long will it take for me to receive my credit card?

      It will take minimum of two weeks for the bank to process your application form. Once the documents are verified and approved, it will take 7 working days for you to receive your credit card at your communication address.

    3. What is ‘Live Chat’ facility?

      Live Chat is a facility provided by HSBC Bank which allows the customer to chat with a customer care executive and get their queries solved. The facility can be found on the official website of the bank.

    4. How can I register for e-statements?

      You can register for e-statements by following the steps given below:

      • Log in to HSBC’s net banking portal.
      • On the main menu click on ‘Request e-statements/e-Advice’ option.
      • The bank will send you a secure mail and SMS whenever your e-statement is ready
    5. I have lost my HSBC Credit Card. What should I do?

      Follow the steps given below if you lose your credit card:

      • Report the loss of your card via HSBC phone banking facility or through the Visa Global Emergency Assistance Helplines immediately.
      • Request for the card to be blocked and a replacement card be provided to you.
      • File an FIR.
      • Confirm the loss of your card in writing to The Manager, Credit Cards, Post Box Number 5080, Chennai – 600 028.
      • In case you find your card, do not use it. Instead cut it into several pieces and inform the bank about the same.

    Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

    reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
    This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.