Santa Claus comes around just once a year. In the meantime, there are Credit Cards.
  •  Loading your search... Loading your search...
  • Credit Card BYTES FROM OUR KITCHEN

    American Express Credit Card Customer Care

    American Express credit cards are popular all over the world and there are many people who own these cards. In order to ensure that their cardholders can get in touch with them easily, American Express offers various contact channels. For example - customers can contact them via phone, online or write to them, etc. Using any of these channels, customers can contact them to make enquiries about their American Express cards and get solutions to their card related issues. American Express also offers free credit counselling for their cardholders in order to help them manage and understand their finances.

    American Express Credit Card Customer Care Phone Numbers:

    American Express is ready to assist their customers at any time on all 7 days of the week. They have separate Toll – Free numbers for every type of card issued by them under the personal and corporate categories. Due to their vast presence around the world they are able to provide separate contact numbers for the different countries, which cardholders can use to get in touch with American Express while they are visiting another nation.

    American Express Credit Card Customer Care – Toll – Free Numbers:

    Toll – Free Numbers for Personal Cards
    American Express Credit Cards Contact Numbers
    Jet Airways American Express Platinum Credit Card 1800 208 1223, 0124 280 1141, 0124 674 4141
    American Express Platinum Credit Card 1800 419 1030, 1800 180 1030 91 124 280 1030,
    American Express Gold Credit Card 1800 419 2122 91 124 280 1122
    American Express Platinum Travel Credit Card 1800 419 2122 0124 280 1122
    American Express PAYBACK Credit Card 1800 419 0726 0124 674 4144 0124 280 1093
    American Express Cards Contact Numbers
    American Express Gold Card 1800 419 1120 91 124 280 1111
    American Express Platinum Card 1800 419 1255 1800 180 1255 91 124 280 1444 91 124 465 0244
    Air India American Express Gold Card 1800 419 1266 1800 180 1666 91 124 280 1666 91 124 465 0266
    Air India American Express Green Card 1800 419 1261 1800 180 1261 91 124 465 0261 91 124 280 1261
    Toll – Free Numbers for Corporate Cards
    Card Type International Toll – Free Number Domestic Toll – Free Number
    American Express Platinum Corporate Card 91 124 280 1092 1800 419 1092 or 0124 280 1092
    Jet Airways American Express Corporate Card 91 124 280 1299 1800 419 1199 or 0124 280 1299
    American Express Corporate Green Card and American Express Corporate Gold Card 91 124 280 1222 1800 419 1222 or 0124 280 1222

    American Express Credit Card Customer Care Phone Numbers – Country wise

    American Express cardholders who are travelling abroad can contact the Toll – Free Number of the country they are visiting to get any help related to their card. Below is a list of American Express Toll – Free Numbers -

    Toll – Free Number for American Express Platinum Corporate Cardholders
    Country Toll – Free Number
    Argentina 08004443496
    Australia 1800205898
    Austria 0800297869
    Belgium 080072153
    Brazil 08000204940
    Canada 18553381204
    Chile 12300206247
    China 108007141786
    Czech Republic 800900624
    Denmark 80250755
    Finland 0800915641
    Germany 08001830795
    France 0800914323
    Greece 0090016122063496
    Hong Kong 800905903
    Hungary 0680109859
    Indonesia 0078030193496 (to be contacted from mobile)
    Indonesia 0018030193496
    Ireland 1800948646
    Israel 1809453496
    Italy 800870895
    Japan 00531161280
    Latvia 80004550
    Lithuania 880031554
    USA 18554782353
    Luxembourg 80025625
    Malaysia 1800816296
    Mexico 018002480308
    Moldova 080061450
    Monaco 80093874
    Netherlands 08000227903
    New Zealand 0800442483
    Norway 80069952
    Panama 008002263496
    Poland 009001124426
    Portugal 800827793
    Russia 88001009448
    Saudi Arabia 8008146320
    Singapore 8001012672
    Slovenia 080081239
    South Africa 0800999720
    South Korea 00798142063496
    Spain 900866636
    Sweden 0200910144
    Switzerland 0800820031
    Thailand 0018001562063496
    Turkey 00800142063496
    U.A.E. 800035702487
    U.K. 08007562970
    Vietnam 12011408
    Toll – Free Number for American Express Corporate Card
    Country Code Toll – Free Number
    U.S.A. 888 213 6747
    U.K. 00 800 0419 1222
    France 00 800 0419 1222
    Australia 11 800 0419 1222
    Hong Kong 1 800 0419 1222
    Singapore 1 800 0419 1222

    American Express Address:

    Below are the addresses on which the credit card customers of American Express can get in touch with them.

    Branch American Express Banking Corporation, MGF Metropolitan,7th Floor, Office Block, District Centre, Saket, New Delhi -110 017
    Corporate Office American Express Banking Corporation, Cyber City, Tower-C, DLF Bldg. No.8,Sector-25, DLF City Ph-II, Gurgaon-122002Haryana, India, Contact Number +91 124 4190000
    Card Operation Centre
    • American Express Banking Corporation, Cyber City, Tower-C, DLF Bldg. No.8,Sector-25, DLF City Ph-II,Gurgaon-122002Haryana, India Contact Number +91 124 4190000
    • American Express Banking Corporation, One India bulls Centre, Tower 2, B Wing, 8th floor, Jupiter Mills Compound, Elphinstone, Mumbai 400 013
    • American Express Banking Corporation, No. 30, Salarpuria Techpoint, Oasis Mall,5th Floor, 100 Feet Road, Srinivagilu, Ejipura, Koramangala, Bangalore - 560 047
    • American Express Banking Corporation, Regus Citi Centre,6th Floor, City Centre Mall, Dr Radhakrishnan Salai, Mylapore, Chennai - 600 004

    American Express Complaint Form:

    American Express allows their credit card holders to place any complaints to them through a complaint form. Cardholders have to fill the form and send it via Email, fax or courier.

    • The email address on which they can send the form to is manager-customerservicesindia@aexp.com or Head-customerservicesindia@aexp.com.
    • The fax number via which they can send the form is 0124 280 1144.
    • The address for sending the form via courier is American Express Banking Corporation, Cyber City, Tower C, DLF Building number 8, Sector 25, DLF City Ph II, Gurgaon, Haryana, 122002.

    American Express Escalation of Grievances:

    American Express is committed to providing any assistance to their credit card customers at any point of time. When a customer faces any issue related to American Express products, he or she can escalate the same in the following levels –

    Level 1 Customers can contact on the call centre number of American Express, when they need any help with their American Express credit cards. The call centre provides 24 hour service on all 7 days of the week. The American Express call centre numbers are as follows –
    • +91 124 280 1800
    • 1800 419 3646
    Level 2 In case the customers are unhappy with the response they receive in the first level, they can escalate the issue and speak to the Manager. The contact details of the Manager are as follows –
    • Ms. Sumiran Bhatia
    Manager – Executive Correspondence Unit American Express Banking Corporation Cyber City, Tower C, DLF Building Number 8, Sector 25, DLF City Ph II, Gurgaon, Haryana, India 122002 Contact Number – 0124 336 2044, 0124 336 2172 Email – Manager-Customerservicesindia@aexp.com
    Level 3 In case the customers do not like the response they received in the second level, they can escalate it further and contact the higher authority to get a solution. To lodge the complaint, they can contact –
    • Mr. Rajiv Bathla,
    Head of Operations, American Express Banking Corporation, Cyber City, Tower C, DLF Building Number8, Sector 25, DLF City Ph II, Gurgaon, Haryana, India 122002 Email – Head-Customerservicesindia@aexp.com

    Credit cardholders of American Express can approach the Nodal Officer and the Senior Management, if they fail to get the required solutions for their issues in the above levels. The contact details of the Nodal Officer are as follows –

    • Nodal Officer:

    Mr. Vinner Dhamija

    American Express Banking Corporation,

    Cyber City, Tower C, DLF Building Number 8,

    Sector 25, DLF City Phase - II,

    Gurgaon, Haryana, India 122002

    E-mail – AEBCNodalOfficer@aexp.com

    Fax Number – 0124 280 1144

    Telephone Number – 0124 419 0044 (Available between 8.30 am and 5 pm from Monday to Friday)

    Senior Management Contact Details
    Name Designation Office Address Email Address
    Manoj Adlakha Vice President & General Manager, Consumer Services (Credit & Prepaid Cards), Merchant Services & CEO, AEBC – India American Express Banking Corporation, Cyber City, Tower C, DLF Building Number 8, Sector 25, DLF City Phase - II, Gurgaon, Haryana, India 122002 Adhlakha.manoj@aexp.com
    Saru Kaushal Country Business Head, Global Corporate Payments, India American Express Banking Corporation, Cyber City, Tower C, DLF Building Number 8, Sector 25, DLF City Phase - II, Gurgaon, Haryana, India 122002 Kaushal.saru@aexp.com

    If American Express fails to respond to the queries of customers within a month, they can approach the Banking Ombudsman.

    Contact Details of Banking Ombudsman
    Location or Centre Name and Address Operation Area
    Ahmedabad Shri Sunil T. S. Nair, C/o Reserve Bank of India, La Gajjar Chambers, Ashram Road, Ahmedabad 380 009 Contact Number – 079 2658 2357 or 079 2658 6718 Fax Number – 079 2658 3325 Daman and Diu, Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli
    Bengaluru Ms. C R Samyuktha,C/o Reserve Bank of India,10/3/8, Nrupathunga Road, Bengaluru 560 001 Contact Number – 080 2221 0771 or 080 2227 5629 Fax Number – 080 2224 4047 Karnataka
    Bhopal Ajay Michyari,C/o Reserve Bank of India, Hoshangabad Road, Post Box Number 32, Bhopal 462 011 Contact Number – 0755 2573 772 or 0755 2573 776 Fax Number – 0755 2573779 Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh
    Bhubaneswar Shri B.K. Mishra,C/o Reserve Bank of India,Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru Marg, Bhubaneswar 751 001 Contact Number – 0674 2396 207 or 0674 2396 008 Fax Number – 0674 2393 906 Odisha
    Chandigarh Shri Sanjay Bhatia,C/o Reserve Bank of India, New Office Building, Sector 17, Central Vista, Chandigarh 160 017 Contact Number – 0172 2721 109 or 0172 2721 011 Fax Number – 0172 2721 880 Chandigarh, Panchkula, Yamuna Nagar and Ambala Districts of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab
    Chennai Shri K Chandrachoodan,C/o Reserve Bank of India, Fort Glacis, Chennai 600 001 Contact Number – 044 2539 9170 or 044 2539 5963 0r 044 2539 9159 Fax Number – 044 2539 5488 Tamil Nadu, Puducherry (excludes the Mahe Region), Andaman and Nicobar Islands
    Guwahati Shri Anand Prakash,C/o Reserve Bank of India, Station Road, Pan Bazar,Guwahati 781 001 Contact Number – 0361 2542 556 or 0361 2540 445 Fax Number – 0361 2540 445 Assam, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura
    Hyderabad Dr. N. Krishna Mohan,C/o Reserve Bank of India, 6-1-56, Secretariat Road, Saifabad, Hyderabad 500 004 Contact Number – 040 2321 0013 or 040 2324 3970 Fax Number – 040 2321 0014 Andhra Pradesh, Telangana
    Jaipur Shri R. Giridharan,C/o Reserve Bank of India, Ram Bagh Circle, Tonk Road, Post Box Number 12, Jaipur 302 004 Contact Number – 0141 5107 973 or 0141 5101 331 Fax Number – 0141 2562 220 Rajasthan
    Kanpur Shri A. K. Naskar,C/o Reserve Bank of India, M.G. Road, Post Box Number 82, Kanpur 208 001 Contact Number – 0512 2306 278 or 0512 2303 004 Fax Number – 0512 2305 938 Uttar Pradesh (excludes Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddha Nagar Districts), Uttarakhand
    Kolkata Dr. Smt. S. Chattopadhyay,C/o Reserve Bank of India,15, Netaji Subhash Road, Kolkata 700 001 Contact Number – 033 2230 6222 or 033 2230 5580 Fax Number 033 2230 5899 Sikkim, West Bengal
    Mumbai Smt. R. Sebastian,C/o Reserve Bank of India, Garment House, Third Floor, Dr.Annie Besant Road, Worli, Mumbai 400 018 Contact Number – 022 2492 4607 or 022 2496 0893 Fax Number – 022 2496 0912 Goa, Maharashtra
    New Delhi Shri R L Sharma,C/o Reserve Bank of India, Sansad Marg, New Delhi, Contact Number – 011 2372 5445 or 011 2371 0882 Fax Number – 011 2372 5218 Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi, Gautam Budh Nagar and Ghaziabad Districts of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana (excludes Yamuna Nagar, Panchkula and Ambala Districts)
    Patna Smt. Smita Chandramani,C/o Reserve Bank of India, Patna 800 001 Contact Number – 0612 232 2569 or 0612 232 3734 Fax Number – 0612 232 0407 Bihar, Jharkhand
    Thiruvananthapuram Smt. Uma Sankar,C/o Reserve Bank of India, Bakery Junction, Thiruvananthapuram 695 033 Contact Number – 0471 233 2723 or 0471 232 3959 Fax Number – 0471 232 1625 Kerala, Lakshadweep and Mahe Region of Puducherry

    American Express Customer Care Postal Address:

    American Express credit card customers can post their concerns on the following address –

    • American Express Banking Corporation

    Cyber City, Tower C, DLF Building Number 8,

    Sector 25, DLF City Ph – II,

    Gurgaon, Haryana, India 1220022

    American Express Credit Card Customer Care – Credit Counselling:

    Through its Credit Counselling program, American Express guides their customers in understanding, controlling and managing their finances. This counselling service is provided by American Express for free and is held on a one – to – one basis.

    American Express credit cardholders can get in touch with the Credit Counsellors between 10 am and 6.30 pm from Monday to Saturday. Customers can contact the counsellors on the following details –

    Name of the Counsellor Address Contact Number Toll – Free Number Email Address Fax Number
    Girdhar Adhikari Credit Sudhaar Services Pvt Ltd, 901 Ruby Crescent Boulevard, Ashok Chakravarthy Marg, Kandivali East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India 400101 022 6788 6799 1800 209 0145 Counselling.service@creditsudhaar.com 022 3916 7445

    Report incorrect data.

    About American Express:

    American Express or AMEX was founded in the year 1850 and is a leading financial service provider in the world today. The company has a worldwide presence with their headquarters located in New York, America. Considered as one of the most valuable brands, American Express cards are accepted everywhere and are preferred by most people. Besides credit cards, the company offers other products as well. For example - traveller’s cheques, charge cards.

  • reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
    This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.