Switzerland Visa For Indians

Switzerland is a country located in Western-central Europe and India in recent years has become a very important market for the Swiss. More than 3 lakh Indian tourists visited the country last year alone. The Swiss government offers different visas to visitors for different purposes. Some of these visas are tourist visa, business visa, employment visa and family/friend visit visa.

Types of Visa

  • Tourist visa: Indian citizens who want to visit Switzerland for tourism purposes have to apply for the tourist visa. The documents required to get an approval for a tourist visa to Switzerland are:
    1. A passport that does not expire for at least 6 months from the day the applicant arrives in the country along with some any old passports that he or she might possess.   
    2. Visa application forms of the applicant.
    3. Two photographs of the applicant of the dimensions 35X44mm with white background and matt finish.
    4. Letter of cover that includes information about the applicant.
    5. A document that acts as proof of travel insurance for the applicant.
    6. A letter stating leave of absence of the candidate from school/college/company.
    7. Air tickets from Switzerland to another destination.
    8. The applicant’s income tax statement from the previous 3 years.
    9. The bank statement of the applicant from the past 6 months.
    10. If the candidate is currently employed by an organization then he or she has to provide the salary slip from the past 3 months.
    11. A proof of company registration under the SHOP/MOA/Deed etc.
    12. If the applicant is retired then he or she has to provide a proof of retirement or a pension order.
    13. If the candidate is a student then he or she has to provide a school ID.
    14. If the applicant is a child who is travelling alone then he or she will be required to provide a letter of consent from both the parents or the legal guardian that has to be mandatory attested by the public notary. 
    15. The time required for getting an approval for the tourist visa to Switzerland generally takes about 15 working days. 

  • Business visa: For any person travelling to Switzerland for the purpose of doing business, he or she needs to apply for a business visa and get an approval for the same from the Swiss immigration department. The documents required for getting an approval are:
    1. A passport that does not expire for at least 6 months from the day the applicant arrives in the country along with some any old passports that he or she might possess.   
    2. Visa application forms of the applicant.
    3. Two photographs of the applicant of the dimensions 35X44mm with white background and Matt finish.
    4. A covering letter with the company letterhead.
    5. Proof of stay in Switzerland such as hotel bookings.
    6. The applicant’s air tickets from Switzerland to another destination.
    7. A document stating travel insurance of the applicant.
    8. The applicant’s income tax return from the previous 3 years.
    9. The bank statement of the applicant from the past 6 months. There should be sufficient funds in the bank account.
    10. If the candidate is currently employed by an organization then he or she has to provide the salary slip from the past 3 months.
    11. The applicant also needs to provide a document from the company that he or she is being sent to Switzerland for business that acts as proof of business registration.   
    12. A letter of invitation from the Swiss government.
    13. The time taken by the Swiss immigration department to process a request for a business visa usually takes about 15 working days.

  • Family/friend visit visa: If a person is visiting Switzerland on the invitation of a family member or friend then he or she has to apply for a family/friend visit visa. The documents required for getting an approval for a family/friend visit visa are:
    1. The original passport of the applicant that does not expire for at least 6 months from the date at which at which the applicant reaches Switzerland.
    2. Visa application forms of the applicant.
    3. Two photographs of the applicant of the dimensions 35X44mm with white background and Matt finish.
    4. Letter of cover that includes information about the applicant.
    5. The applicant’s air tickets from Switzerland to another destination.
    6. A document stating overseas travel insurance of the applicant.   
    7. The applicant’s income tax return from the previous 3 years.
    8. The bank statement of the applicant from the past 6 months. There should be sufficient funds in the bank account.
    9. If the candidate is currently employed by an organization then he or she has to provide the salary slip from the past 3 months.
    10. A proof of company registration under the SHOP/MOA/Deed etc.
    11. If the applicant is retired then he or she has to provide a proof of retirement or a pension order.
    12. If the candidate is a student then he or she has to provide a school ID.
    13. The family/friend Swiss visa usually takes 10-15 days to process.

  • Employment visa:  If a person wants to work and live in Switzerland then he or she has to apply for an employment visa. The process and documents required for an employment visa are:
    1. For an employment visa to be issued to an applicant, the organization that is supposed to employ him or her in Switzerland has to initiate the process. The cantonal authorities of Switzerland will verify the request for employment visa.
    2. The cantonal authorities will have to approve the application before it can be sent to the Swiss representation in the native country of the applicant.
    3. The document that states the authorized entry of the applicant on a work visa to Switzerland needs to be provided along with the passport, two photos of the applicant, a separate copy of the first and last page of the passport of the applicant and the visa fee.
    4. The photos of the applicant must be of the dimensions 35X45 mm with a white or light colored background. The photo must be clicked from a digital camera and should be of high quality. 
    5. The decision for approval of the employment visa of the candidate is taken by the Swiss cantonal migration authority. This process takes about 8-12 weeks and if the application gets approved then further 5 days for the processing. 

How To Apply For A Swiss Visa

  • To apply for a Swiss visa, the candidate has to submit the application in person or through a verified travel agent to the Embassy of Switzerland New Delhi. Applications sent through couriers or post are not accepted.
  • An appointment needs to be set by the applicant to submit the application for tourist, business and family/friend visit visa.
  • At the visa application center, the applicant has to carry the original documents along with copies. 

Tracking Swiss Visa Status

To track Swiss visa application, visit the link https://www.vfsvisaonline.com/Global-Passporttracking/Track/Index?q=shSA0YnE4pLF9Xzwon/x/JldnEmQkhedF2EE/dpQUaTBNCiiJzWaMUCzU3RA6BhRicqlI8nqwv3HjabSFHrZXaDs3IFAsdENoLQ9pItiWFE=. On the page, the applicant has to enter his or her reference number and date of birth.

Visa Fees

  • The visa fees for adults for all kinds of visas to Switzerland is Rs. 4500 excluding the VFS charges and service fee.
  • For children aged 6-12 years the visa fee to Switzerland is Rs. 2700.
  • For children aged less than 6 there are no visa charges.

Centers For Swiss Visa Application In India

  1. Embassy of Switzerland, New Delhi: The embassy of Switzerland is located in New Delhi. The address of the embassy is Nyaya Marg, Chankya Puri, New Delhi-110021, India. The contact number is 4995 9500/ 9510/ 4995 9520 (Visa Section) and the fax number is 4995 9509/ 4995 9529 (Visa Section).
  2. Consulate General of Switzerland, Mumbai: The Consulate General of Switzerland is located in Mumbai. The address is 102 Maker Chambers IV, 10th Floor, 222, Jamnalal Bajaj Marg, Nariman Point, Mumbai-400021 India. The contact number is  (22) 2288 4563 / 64 /65 , 2283 1738, 6632 4161 (Visa) and the fax number is (22) 2285 6566 / 2285 0626.
  3. Consulate General of Switzerland, Chennai: The address of the Consulate General of Switzerland in Chennai is I-6 Dr. V.S.I. Estate, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai - 600 041. The contact number is 044 4207 4838 and the fax number is 044 2254 2481.
  4. Consulate General of Switzerland, Kolkata: The address of the Consulate General of Switzerland in Kolkata is Titagarh Wagons Ltd., Premlata Building, 4th Floor, 39, Shakespeare Sarani, Kolkata - 700 017. The contact number is 033- 2283 4467 and the fax number is 033- 2289 1655.
  5. Consulate General of Switzerland, Bangalore: The address of the Consulate General of Switzerland in Bangalore is Crescent Park, No 26/7 Rest House Crescent, Bangalore - 560 051. The contact number is 080- 4113 0905 and the fax number is 080- 4211 7813.

Get Visa For Other Countries

*Disclaimer

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.