Whoever said wishes don’t come true hasn’t explored our offers!
  • E-tourist Visa

    Tourism in India has expanded a lot over the years. Every region in the country contributes something to its exuberance and splendor. The rich diversity in India’s culture is reflected through the languages, people, traditions, cuisines, customs, festivals, dance, music, religious practices, art and craft and holistic healing traditions.

    In order to travel to this beautiful country and make it an exemplary experience for the tourist from other countries, the Indian government came up with the e tourist visa scheme in November 2014. This was introduced in nine different Indian airports and 43 countries. The scheme was extended by the Government of India for all the citizens of Sri Lanka and Guiana in April 2015 and January 2015 respectively. In May 2015, the etourist visa facility was offered to 31 more countries. With more countries being added, currently, there are 76 of them under the scheme. A phased manner will be followed o extend the scheme to more countries. In order to promote and encourage Indian tourism, the Government is planning to extend the e tourist visa scheme to 150 more countries.

    List of E Tourist Visa Countries

    There are several countries where e tourist visa for India can be availed. These are as follows:

    • Zimbabwe
    • Zambia
    • Vietnam
    • Venezuela
    • Vatican City-Holy See
    • Vanuatu
    • United States of America
    • Uruguay
    • United Kingdom
    • Ukraine
    • United Arab Emirates
    • Tuvalu
    • Turks and Caicos Island
    • Trinidad and Tobago
    • Tonga
    • Thailand
    • Tanzania
    • Tajikistan
    • Taiwan
    • Switzerland
    • Sweden
    • Swaziland
    • Suriname
    • Sri Lanka
    • Spain
    • South Africa
    • Solomon Islands
    • Slovenia
    • Slovakia
    • Singapore
    • Seychelles
    • Serbia
    • Senegal
    • San Marino
    • Samoa
    • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
    • Saint Lucia
    • Saint Christopher and Nevis
    • Russia
    • Romania
    • Republic of Macedonia
    • Republic of Korea
    • Portugal
    • Poland
    • Philippines
    • Peru
    • Paraguay
    • Papua and New Guinea
    • Panama
    • Palestine
    • Palau
    • Oman
    • Norway
    • Niue Island
    • Nicaragua
    • New Zealand
    • Netherlands
    • Nauru
    • Namibia
    • Myanmar
    • Mozambique
    • Montserrat
    • Montenegro
    • Mongolia
    • Monaco
    • Moldova
    • Micronesia
    • Mexico
    • Mauritius
    • Marshall Islands
    • Malta
    • Malaysia
    • Malawi
    • Madagascar
    • Luxembourg
    • Lithuania
    • Liechtenstein
    • Liberia
    • Lesotho
    • Latvia
    • Laos
    • Kiribati
    • Kenya
    • Jordan
    • Japan
    • Jamaica
    • Israel
    • Ireland
    • Indonesia
    • Iceland
    • Hungary
    • Honduras
    • Haiti
    • Guyana
    • Guinea
    • Guatemala
    • Grenada
    • Greece
    • Ghana
    • Germany
    • Georgia
    • Gambia
    • Gabon
    • France
    • Finland
    • Fiji
    • Estonia
    • Eritrea
    • El Salvador
    • Ecuador
    • East Timor
    • Dominican Republic
    • Dominica
    • Djibouti
    • Denmark
    • Czech Republic
    • Cuba
    • Croatia
    • Cote d’Ivoire
    • Costa Rica
    • Cook Islands
    • Comoros
    • Columbia
    • China – SAR Macau
    • China – SAR Hong Kong
    • China
    • Chile
    • Cayman Islands
    • Cape Verde
    • Canada
    • Cambodia
    • Bulgaria
    • Brunei
    • Brazil
    • Botswana
    • Bosnia and Herzegovina
    • Bolivia
    • Belize
    • Belgium
    • Barbados
    • Bahamas
    • Austria
    • Australia
    • Aruba
    • Armenia
    • Argentina
    • Antigua and Barbuda
    • Anguilla
    • Andorra
    • Albania

    Eligibility Criteria for E Tourist Visa

    • International travelers who plan to visit India for sightseeing, recreation, meeting friends and relatives, casual visit, business visit or medical treatment for short duration.
    • The passport must have validity of at least 6 months from arrival date in India. There should be two blank pages in the passport so that the immigration officer can stamp there.
    • The international travelers must have onward journey or return ticket along with sufficient money for the stay in India.
    • International traveler who are of Pakistani origin or have Pakistani passport can choose to apply for regular Visa.
    • E-tourist Visa cannot be availed by holders of official and diplomatic passports.
    • Every individual must have a separate passport. E-tourist Visa cannot be availed by people who re endorsed on the passports of spouse or parent.
    • This visa cannot be availed by holders of international travel document.

    How To Apply E Tourist Visa

    • You can apply online for E-tourist Visa by uploading your passport page and photo.
    • You can pay the visa fee
    • a online using your debit card or credit card.
    • E-tourist Visa will be sent to you by email.
    • Whenever you wish to travel to India, get the E-tourist Visa printed and carry it with you.

    Documents Required For E Tourist Visa

    • The first page of the passport must be scanned and sent in PDF format. The minimum size can be 10 KB and the maximum size can be 300 KB.
    • The photo that is uploaded must be in JPEG format. The minimum size 10 KB and the maximum size can be 1 MB.
    • The width and height of the photo should be equal.
    • The photo should be front view, full face with eyes opened.
    • The center head should be within the frame and full head from hair to chin must be present.
    • Background can be either white or plain colored.
    • There should be no shadows on the background or face.
    • The photograph should be without borders.

    E-Tourist Visa Fees

    • The fee for E-tourist Visa is USD 60 per passenger. This fee is excluding interchange charge for debit cards and credit cards. The payment of the fee must be made four days prior to the travel. If not, the application will not be processed.
    • The fee for E tourist visa is non-refundable. This suggests that it does not depend on rejection or grant of visa. Either way, you will have to pay the fee and once you pay it you cannot get it back.
    • Ensure that you are very careful while making the payment for the E-tourist visa fee. If the number of unsuccessful attempts goes beyond three then the application id will get blocked.

    E-Tourist Visa Instructions

    • All the application from various countries can apply online for E-tourist Visa. The application can be made four days in advance from the arrival date. There must be a window of thirty days. For example, if you wish to travel between 5th November and 4th December, you can apply on 1st November.
    • Front facing photograph (recent) with plain or white background and Passport’s photo page with personal information such as name, birth date, expiry date of the passport, nationality, etc. must be uploaded. If the uploads are not clear and legible, they can be rejected.
    • During the time of travel, applicant must have a copy of E-tourist Visa.
    • At Immigration, the applicant’s biometric details will be captured after arriving in India.
    • From the arrival date, the visa will remain valid for a period of 30 days.
    • There are nine designated airports via which E-tourist visa entry is authorized. They are Trivandrum, Mumbai, Bangalore, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Chennai, Delhi, Goa and Cochin.
    • E-tourist visa is allowed twice per calendar year.

    News about E-tourist Visa

    • Visa made easier to Increase Tourism in Philippines

      The Philippines Department of Tourism, in a bid to increase tourism to the country, is making efforts to simplify procedures for visas to foreign nationals, especially Chinese nationals. The Tourism Secretary Wanda Corazon T. Teo said that her department had made some breakthroughs with Chinese leaders and investors to enhance tourism in the Philippines. In a meeting with the Chinese National Tourism Agency Administration (CNTA) Chairman Li Jinzao, Teo pointed out that efforts need to be made to simplify visa procedures for Chinese tourists by either providing them with visas on arrival or e-visas. Currently citizens from 158 countries can enter the Philippines visa-free, which include the United States, the United Kingdom, most European Union countries and members of the Asean. The Department of Tourism hopes to achieve 12 million visitor arrivals into the county by the end of President Duterte term in 2022.

      3rd November 2016

    • KIA Ranks Third in Arrivals on E-Tourist Visa

      The Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru stood third in a survey on ‘e-tourist visa arrivals’ in the country. This makes up to 7.4 percent of total number of visa arrivals in the country. In the last 10 months, more than 31,000 tourists visited the country on e-tourist visa. Of the sixteen airports in the country for e-tourist visa arrivals, few that were recently designated for the same include Amritsar, Ahmedabad, Gaya, Jaipur, Varanasi, Trichy and Lucknow. The e-tourist visa system was launched in 2014 in India and it allows visitors from 150 countries to apply via online mode.

      20th October 2016

  • reTH65gcmBgCJ7k - pingdom check string.
    reTH65gcmBgCJ7k - pingdom check string.
    This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.