Dubai Visa For Indians

Dubai is a name synonymous with extravagance. This city has grown from a desert town to a burgeoning metropolis, with close to 15 million people visiting it in 2016. Boasting of world-class infrastructure, great attractions, shopping, desert safaris and more, Dubai is a place every travel junkie should visit. Ranking in the list of top 10 visited cities in the world (according to Forbes), Dubai has something to offer for everyone. This oasis in the Middle East can proudly count itself to be one of the best cities in the world, with the number of tourists to the city increasing each year.

Types Of Dubai Tourist Visas

The UAE government offers a number of different types of visas to individuals looking to enter the country. While a Visit Visa enables them to perform multiple tasks in Dubai, a tourist visa narrows down the scope, with individuals on this visa permitted to do only a few things. A tourist visa can be considered as a subcategory of the Visit Visa, with authorities granting it for a limited period of time. Listed below are the different types of Tourist Visas one can choose from:

  • 14 day Dubai tourist visa – As the name implies, this is a visa which permits an individual to stay in UAE for a period of 14 days. It is ideal for someone who wishes to explore what the city has to offer but has a limited time period to do the same. The visa is valid for a period of two months, with no travel permitted beyond this time. Individuals can stay in Dubai for 14 days from the date they land in the country.
  • 30 day Dubai tourist visa – This is designed for someone who wishes to spend more time in Dubai. It enables one to stay in the country for a period of 30 days, with it possible for the visa holder to travel to other cities in UAE as well. Individuals need to complete the travel within 60 days of issue of visa, post which the visa lapses. The duration of this visa can be extended by a maximum of 10 days, subject to certain terms and conditions.

While there are other kinds of visas available, individuals who are travelling to Dubai for the sole purpose of tourism can choose between these two options. Individuals who are required to travel to the city on different occasions in a particular period of time can opt for a Multiple Entry Visa.

Dubai Tourist Visa Fees

Indians looking to travel to Dubai can get a visa only if they have a local sponsor. This could either be a friend/relation, travel agent, or hotel. In most cases, it is best to approach travel agencies to get the visa application done. The fee for a tourist visa to Dubai might vary depending on which agency one approaches. The table below highlights the typical fee range for a Dubai tourist visa.

Visa type Cost range
14 day visa Rs.5,800 to Rs.6,500
30 day visa Rs.6,100 to Rs.7,000

These prices typically include all taxes and service charges.

Note: The rates mentioned above reflect the general cost of availing a visa through registered travel agencies. It is possible to get a visa for a lower cost if one has friends/family in the UAE who can apply on their behalf.

Certain agencies provide Express Visa options wherein the visa application process is fast-tracked. This is ideal if one is in an immediate hurry to visit Dubai. The table below lists the Express Visa fee charged by agencies.

Visa type Cost range
14 day visa Rs.6,500 to Rs.7,400
30 day visa Rs.6,700 to Rs.7,700

Note: The fee can vary from agency to agency. Individuals should check this before applying. The price mentioned above includes taxes and one needn’t pay any extra amount.

In certain cases, individuals might be asked to give a certain amount as security deposit. This amount is refundable and is returned when the individual leaves the country. The refund is typically reflected in the account within 5 working days.

Documents Required For Dubai tourist visa

Individuals looking to travel to Dubai on a tourist visa will have to submit the following documents:

  • Passport – An applicant should have a valid passport depicting his/her nationality. Scanned copies of the passport need to be submitted (in case of online applications). The passport should be valid for a minimum of 6 months in order for the visa application to be processed. Individuals should include the first and last page of the passport. The scanned copies should be colored, with black and white copies susceptible for rejection.
  • Application form – Applicants need to fill the application form for visa. The form should be signed as well. Individuals should note that the information provided is accurate, for any discrepancies could result in delays.
  • Photograph – The application needs to be supported with a recent photograph of the applicant. The image should be in color and no more than 6 months old. It should conform to certain standards as laid down by the government.
  • Itinerary – The travel itinerary should be provided with the application. This should include the dates of travel, copy of the flight tickets, and details of the hotel where an individual is expected to stay. This is basically required to indicate to the authorities that the applicant has all plans to leave the country within a specified time period.
  • Financial data – This is typically not required in most cases. It is rarely needed, but it is safer to keep the information handy. Officials might ask this if they doubt an applicant’s financial status, and whether he/she will be able to survive in the country on limited finances.
  • Address proof – Again, this is not asked in all cases. It can be asked in situations where the applicant’s current permanent residency address is different from the nationality of said applicant.

Authorities can ask for any other document in addition to the aforementioned ones, depending on the individual applicant. It is important to keep all other relevant data handy in such cases.

Dubai Tourist Visa Validity

A Dubai tourist visa permits an individual to enter and stay in the country for the duration of visa. For example, an individual coming to Dubai on a 14 day visa can stay only for 14 days. A 30 day visa, on the other hand, can be extended by 10 days, giving an individual the opportunity to stay in the country for a maximum of 40 days. The extension depends on certain conditions and not everyone might be entitled to it.

The visa is valid for a period of 60 days from the time it is issued. Individuals can travel to the country anytime within this period, failing which the visa needs to be cancelled. Individuals who do not travel to the country in the stipulated period and fail to cancel the visa will not be granted one in the future unless the old visa is cancelled.

Difference Between tourist visa And Visit Visa

Given the varied options available, it is possible for one to get confused as to which visa is best suited for their needs. Both Visit Visas and Tourist Visas are popular among visitors, but each fulfils a certain purpose. The table below highlights the key differences between them:

Parameter tourist visa Visit Visa
Purpose To visit the country as a tourist. For leisure purposes or for sightseeing. To visit the country on business/work or for sightseeing.
Duration of stay It enables an individual to stay in the country for either 14/30 days. Extension is possible for a maximum of 40 days. It enables an individual to stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days.
Validity Valid for 2 months from date of issue. Valid for 6 months from date of issue.
Cost Relatively cheaper. More expensive than a tourist visa.
Sponsor The sponsor could be a friend/relative in UAE or a local hotel/travel agency. The sponsor should be a resident of UAE.
Conversion This visa cannot be converted into any other visa. It is possible to convert this into an Employment Visa, subject to certain conditions.

*Disclaimer

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.