Whoever said wishes don’t come true hasn’t explored our offers!
  • Singapore Tourist Visa

    A Singapore Tourist Visa permits individuals from other countries to visit and explore Singapore. This visa can be used for tourism purposes only.

    How To Apply For Singapore Tourist Visa?

    You can apply for a Singapore e-visa online. You can either take the help of a local contact in Singapore or an authorized visa agent to apply for the tourist visa. You can also download the form online for free from the website of ICA, Singapore, and submit it to any authorized visa agent. If you are applying through a local contact in Singapore, you have to ensure that your contact is at least 21 years old and has a SingPass account.

    Once the visa application is approved, you can print your e-visa.

    Singapore Tourist Visa Fees

    The fee for issuing a Singapore visa is S$30. Apart from this, the authorized visa agent may charge you a service fee.

    Disclaimer: The fees and charges can be changed at the discretion of the ICA (Immigration and Checkpoints Authority), Singapore.

    Singapore Tourist Visa Processing Time

    It may take 1 working day for the High Commission of Singapore to process your tourist visa application. This 1 working day does not include the date of submission of application, public holidays and weekends. Sometimes it may take the High Commission more than 1 day to process your application.

    Singapore Tourist Visa Requirements

    You need the following documents to apply for a Singapore tourist visa:

    • Passport with a minimum validity of 6 months.
    • Confirmed air tickets (tickets to Singapore and return) that contain the itinerary of the trip.
    • Recent passport-sized photographs (2 photos). These photos should:
      • Be 35mm x 45mm in size.
      • Be a color photo with a plain white background and no borders.
      • Have matt or semi-matt finish.
      • Show the full face of the applicant with no head gear. If the applicant is wearing a headgear because of racial or religious reasons, the photo will be accepted provided the headgear does not cover his/her facial features.
    • Bank Statement that displays previous 6 months transactions that has been duly attested by the bank.
    • Income Tax Return copy for the previous 3 years.
    • Copy of pay slip (if applicable).
    • Proof of residence.
    • No objection letter by parents (required if a minor child is travelling).
    • Official translation of documents that are not in English.
    • A letter to the Embassy of Singapore that mentions the travel dates.
    • A leave letter from the applicant’s company.

    If needed, the High Commission may ask you to submit additional documents.

    Singapore Tourist Visa Validity Period

    Singapore tourist visa has a validity for a period of up to 2 years, but it allows individuals to stay in the country for a maximum of 30 days. It is a multiple entry visa, which means you can travel to the country more than once during the validity period without having to reapply for the visa.

    Singapore Tourist Visa Status Check

    It is very easy to check the status of Singapore tourist visa application. You can do so online on the website of ICA. To check, you have to open the website of ICA and click on ‘Visa(SAVE)’. You will be directed to another page where you have to click on ‘Status Enquiry’ and enter your Travel Document Number and Application Reference Number. If your application has been approved, you can click on ‘Proceed’ to print a copy of your e-visa.

    *Disclaimer

    Best Credit Cards for you

    News About Singapore Tourist Visa

    • Yoga followers to get tourist visa

      Government of India is giving e-Visa with 3 sub-groups-e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa, and e-Medical Visa. Under e-Tourist visa, a traveler can indulge in sightseeing, meeting relatives and friends, recreation, and attend a short yoga course. The e-Visa eligibilities have also been simplified and eased out recently. The space for application under e-Visa has been increased from 30 days to 120 days. The duration of stay in India under e-Visa has also been extended from 30 days to 60 days.

      This information was provided by Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) in a written reply in Lok Sabha recently. The ministry is hoping that this initiative will help in attracting more and more foreign tourists to India.

      27th July 2017

    • Over 15 Lakh Tourists Availed E-Tourist Visa Till Date

      Figures released by the Indian government have revealed that over 15 lakh tourists to India have availed the e-tourist visa since it was introduced in 2014. The figures were revealed during a Rajya Sabha session, where the Union Home Minister informed the House that nationals from 161 countries can currently avail of this facility. In addition to being used for casual visits, the visa can also be used for short-term yoga programmes and has been very popular among foreign nationals visiting the country.

      22nd March, 2017

  • reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
    This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.