Whoever said wishes don’t come true hasn’t explored our offers!
  • Indonesia Visa

    Indonesia is regarded as one of the most beautiful countries in the world, with unmatched natural beauty. An archipelago of over 17,000 islands, it is home to spectacular flora and fauna. A combination of oceans, mountains, and forests, it is extremely popular among tourists from across the globe, with close to 9.5 million people visiting the nation in 2015. One reason for the popularity of the country is due to the fact that it offers an economical option for tourists looking to escape the hustle and bustle of their daily life. In addition to tourists, the country also attracts people from different backgrounds, with a growing economy appealing to individuals looking for new business opportunities.

    Types Of Indonesian Visas

    Individuals looking to explore the nation need to have an Indonesian visa, without which they might not be permitted into the country. The government offers a number of different visa options based on the need of a person. Listed below are some of the most popular visa options provided to foreigners:

    • Transit Visa – This visa is granted to individuals who are travelling to a different country via Indonesia. It is a temporary visa valid for 14 days from the date an individual enters the nation. In addition to travelers, it is also given to crew members and captains of flights/ships which need to operate in the country.
    • Visit Visa – Individuals who wish to visit Indonesia for purposes ranging from tourism to business to socio-cultural exchange can do so on a Visit Visa. In addition to the aforementioned reasons, official government visits to the country can also be done on this visa. It is valid for a period of 60 days, with this duration extendible on a case to case basis.
    • Limited Stay Visa – This is a special visa which is issued only if the Directorate General of Immigration accepts an application. It can be used by individuals who wish to stay in the country for a particular period of time on account of work, investment, repatriation, family issues, research, etc.
    • Visa on Arrival – This visa is granted to individuals from certain nations with whom Indonesia shares friendly relations. It is valid for a period of one month, with extension permitted under certain conditions.
    • Diplomatic/Service Visa – These visas are only granted to individuals who have a Diplomatic/Service Passport. It is valid for a period of 6 months. Applications for these visas should be supported with official letters.

    How To Get A Visa For Indonesia

    Individuals looking to travel to Indonesia must ensure that they meet certain basic requirements in order to get the visa. One can apply for a visa by visiting the Indonesian Consulate/Embassy in their country or can apply for it online, through the official website of the Indonesian Immigration Department. Registration is done by providing their basic information, with the application processed by the local authorities. A visa will be granted after verification is done and the requisite fee is paid.

    Note: An online approval does not mandatorily entitle an individual to enter the country. Immigration officials can cancel the visa if they find discrepancies after the individual lands in Indonesia.

    Documents Required For Indonesian Visa

    Individuals looking to apply for an Indonesian visa are expected to provide certain supporting documents with their application. Listed below are the generic documents which are needed in order to process an Indonesian visa application.

    • Valid passport – An applicant should have a valid passport in order to apply for a visa. The passport should be valid for a minimum of 6 months after the intended duration of stay. It should also have sufficient blank pages for the stamp. Individuals should ensure that their passport is not forged, for this can lead to legal action.
    • Return journey details – Individuals should have proof which highlights their return journey. This could either be a return flight ticket or a ticket to a destination outside Indonesia.
    • Funds – In certain cases an individual could be asked to provide proof of funds. This is done to ensure that the person has sufficient money to sponsor his/her stay in the country.
    • Photograph – An applicant should provide a recent photograph which matches the requirements of Indonesian authorities.
    • Sponsor letter – Individuals who are applying for a Visit visa will have to provide a Sponsor Letter. This letter could be from a family member, friend, or institution which is inviting an individual to the country. The letter should also contain the local ID of said local member.
    • Authorization letter – This is needed in case an individual is applying for a Limited Stay visa. This letter should be granted by the Directorate General of Immigration of Indonesia.
    • Diplomatic letter – This is mandatory if an individual is applying for a Diplomatic/Service visa. The letter should mention the purpose of visit and should be provided by the country to which a diplomat belongs.

    In addition to the aforementioned documents, officers/officials could ask for any other document as they deem necessary.

    Indonesia Visa Photo Requirements

    It is mandatory for an applicant to provide a recent photograph of himself/herself for the visa application to be processed. This photograph should conform to certain formats, as mandated by prescribed rules. Listed below are certain points which should be kept in mind while taking a photograph for an Indonesian visa application.

    • Size – The photograph should be 50mm by 50mm. This is the optimal size preferred for this visa. It is also equivalent to 2 inches by 2 inches.
    • Dated – The photograph should be recent, being not more than 6 months old. Individuals cannot use dated pictures for this purpose.
    • Background – The photograph should be against a white background only. No other backgrounds are permitted.
    • Number – An applicant should have a minimum of two copies of the photograph. The number of copies required can increase, depending on certain situations.
    • Colour – The image should be in colour. Black and white images will not be entertained.
    • Expression – The image should have a natural expression. Individuals should ensure that they do not smile for the picture. A neutral expression should be maintained. Teeth should not be visible in the picture.
    • Angle – The image should be such that the applicant is looking directly into the camera. Tilted/angular images are not entertained.
    • Headgear – Headgear is permitted only for religious reasons. Individuals who wear such headgear should ensure that it does not cover the face.
    • Editing – The image should be taken by professionals. Editing/touchup should not be done, with the photograph displaying the natural look of an individual. One should also ensure that the image is not pixelated.
    • Makeup – The image should be taken sans any makeup. The hair of an applicant should not cover his/her eyes either.
    • Spectacles – An applicant should take a picture without any glasses, unless prescribed for medical conditions. Pictures with sunglasses will be rejected.
    • Clothes – Individuals should ensure that they take a picture wearing normal, regular clothes. Uniforms should not be worn for a picture.
    • Ratio – This is a technical aspect of the photograph and mandates that the picture should measure around 1 to 1-3/8 inches between the chin and the top of the head.

    Note: These norms are slightly relaxed for babies, but they need to conform to most of the requirements.

    Indonesia Visa Fees

    Each nation charges a specific amount as fee to process a visa application. Individuals looking to visit Indonesia are expected to pay the amount before they are granted a visa. The table below highlights the fees applicable for different visas.

    Visa Fee in $ Fee in Rs.
    Single-entry Visit Visa 50 3,400
    Multiple-entry Visa 100 6,800
    Limited Stay Visa
    • 6 months – 50
    • 1 year – 90
    • 2 years - 160
    • 6 months – 3,400
    • 1 year – 6,100
    • 2 years – 10,900
    Diplomatic/Service Visa Nil (free) Nil
    Visa on Arrival 35 2,400

    A new notification issued by the President of Indonesia enables citizens of 169 countries to travel to Indonesia on a free Indonesia visa which is valid for a period of 30 days. This was done to boost tourism to the country, increasing the number of visitors. India is also part of this list, enabling Indians to explore the nation on a free Indonesia visa.

    Note: The amount mentioned above is subject to change. Any fluctuations in international currency rates will result in changes in the final amount. Individuals should check the rates prevailing at the time of application. The fee mentioned here is in US Dollars and INR.

    Indonesia Visa Status

    Applicants can check the status of their visa application by logging onto the official website of the Directorate General of Immigration, Indonesia. They will have to provide their application number (as mentioned in the receipt) and click on the “Search” tab. The current status of the visa application will be shown to them, with all those stages which are still underway displayed in blue.

    This is required only if an application has been submitted online. Individuals eligible for Visa on Arrival will be updated about their status right at the port of entry.

    Visa On Arrival In Indonesia

    The Visa on Arrival facility is extended to make travel to Indonesia simpler and faster. Citizens of 68 countries, including India can apply for this visa. These are the nations with whom Indonesia shares strong diplomatic relations. The Visa on Arrival permits an individual to stay in the country for a period of 1 month, with extension possible, subject to certain conditions.

    It is mandatory to have a passport of one of the nations whose citizens are provided this facility. The passport should be valid for a minimum of 6 months in order for the visa to be granted. A return ticket is also required for this visa application to be processed. This visa can be used for multiple purposes, including:

    • Travel
    • Family visits
    • Social and cultural exchange
    • Educational visit (attending a conference/seminar)
    • Government visit
    • To be a part of meetings held by offices of parent organization in Indonesia
    • Short-term stay before continuing on forward journey

    The fee for this visa is 35 US Dollars.

    Indonesia Tourist Visa

    Indonesia is extremely popular with tourists, with millions of them visiting the country every year. A tourist visa permits one to explore the archipelago and can be availed with minimal hassle. Listed below are the key points related to an Indonesian Tourist visa:

    • Duration – Under a tourist visa, an individual can stay in Indonesia for a maximum period of 60 days. Individuals who wish to stay in the country for periods exceeding this term need to undergo certain immigration formalities.
    • Validity – A tourist visa is valid for 90 days from the date on which it was issued. Individuals can travel to the county only within this period. In case they fail to travel within the stipulated time they would have to reapply for a new visa.
    • Regulations – The visa application should conform to the stipulated rules. All supporting documents need to be submitted in order to process the application.
    • Fee – The cost of this visa is $50 for a single-entry one and $100 for a multiple-entry visa. The fee should be paid in full in order for the visa application to be processed.
    • Processing time – Officials can take anywhere between 3 and 5 working days in order to process a visa application. Individuals should ensure that they apply in advance to prevent any delays in their travel plans.

    Individuals can also utilize the Visa on Arrival feature in order to visit the country. This visa can be used by people who wish to travel to the country and/or participate in local social/cultural events. This visa can be availed by citizens of 68 countries and permits them to stay in the country for a period of 30 days. The major advantage of this visa is that one needn’t spend time applying for a visa, with the visa granted at the port of arrival in Indonesia. In addition to the processing time, tourists can also save money, with this visa costing only $35.

    *Disclaimer

    About Visa
    Visa FAQs
    Types of Visa
    About H1B Visa
    Top Countries Based Visa
    Other Articles
  • reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
    This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.