• e Visa

    What is an e-visa?

    It is an electronic visa issued to foreign nationals. An e-visa enables you to enter into a particular country and stay there for a specific period of time. In an e-visa, all your personal information will be stored electronically. The Visa issuing authority will send you an electronic copy of your visa to your registered email id. E-visa is mainly issued for the purpose of short term stay in foreign countries.

    An applicant can request for an e-visa to fulfill the below mentioned purposes:

    Indian e-visa
    Indian E visa
    • Tourism purposes.

    • Visit of relatives/friends

    • Short term business stay.

    • Sports activities

    • Cultural, scientific or humanitarian activities.

    E-visa application process

    Applying for an e-visa is a very simple and hassle free process. To get an e-visa, you don’t have to visit an embassy physically for visa interview. The only thing you have to have is a passport which is valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.

    You can apply for an e-visa by visiting the official embassy website of a particular country. Once you submit the online application form and make necessary payment, you will receive an email address verification message. Once you verify your email id, the e-visa will be electronically sent to your verified email id.

    The cost of an e-visa may vary from country to country. You can make the payment by using either a debit or a credit card.

    Once an e-visa is issued, the information can be changed. So, it is important you fill the information carefully while applying for it.

    E-visa eligibility

    The following eligibility conditions apply when you opt for an e-visa:

    • It is issued to travelers who visit a country for the purpose of visiting friends and relatives, recreational activities, medical treatment or short term business visit.

    • The passport of an applicant must have minimum six months validity from the date of visa application.

    • The passport should have minimum two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.

    • Applicants should have return tickets ready to go back after staying at a destination for a previously specified duration of time.

    • Children and infants should have separate e-visas and passports.

    The following documents are required for applying for an e-visa:

    • A valid passport with a minimum validity for 6 months.

    • Passport size photographs.

    You may be required to produce the following documents on your arrival:

    • A printed copy of your e-visa.

    • Passport which is valid for a minimum period of 6 months.

    • Invitation letter (if any)

    • Medical insurance cover for the period of stay.

    These are some of the common documents that the immigration authority at the airport may ask you to produce on arrival. However, some countries may ask for additional documents as well.

    Benefits of e-visa

    An e-visa comes with the following benefits:

    • You can obtain an e-visa at anytime from anywhere. What you need to have is a valid passport with access to internet connectivity.

    • Getting an e-visa is a smooth and hassle-free process and helps you save a lot of time.

    E-visa rejection

    Sometimes, the immigration authority of a particular country may reject your e-visa application. Mentioned below are some of the key reasons why your e-visa may be denied:

    • Any important information is missing.

    • The validity period of your passport is less than 6 months.

    • If you have provided wrong information in yourvisa application form.

    • If you have not specified your visa type properly.

    • If your intention of returning is not clear.

    Who can avail e-visa in India?

    E-visas are issued to those foreigners who come to India for various purposes like tourism, short business stay, meeting relatives and friends etc. They apply for an India Tourist Visa without sending their passport to the embassy. What the applicants have to do is to apply for it online by sending a scanned copy of the passport, photo and other relevant documents to the embassy and pay the fees online. Once you submit the complete application form and make the payment, you will receive the e visa in your email. Get a printed copy of it and carry it along with you when you visit India. The Indian Government currently offers e-visa to 43 countries.

    Extension of the Online Visa Scheme

    When the Union Tourism Ministry in stated the online visa program in 2013, the idea was to make it easy for people to get a visa to India online. The scheme has been such a success that a proposal has now been made to extend the scheme to 36 new countries which, if accepted, will bring the number of countries that have access to online visas to 186 countries as opposed to the current 150 countries. Among the new countries that might get this visa are countries like Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Morocco, Nigeria, Egypt and a few others. Right now the e-Visa is most popular with countries like the US, UK, Australia, China and France. The popularity of the e-Visa has, in fact, grown by over 200% between the beginning of 2015 and 2016.

    FAQs

    1. What is an electronic Visa?

      An electronic Visa or e-Visa is an official document that permits people to enter and travel within a country. To apply for an e-Visa, people have to visit the Visa issuing website of the country they wish to visit and select the option for getting an e-Visa. They have to enter their details and pay the Visa fee.

    2. Do I need a Visa to travel to India from the US?

      Yes, you need a Visa to travel to India from the US. The Visa application has to be submitted to the Indian Visa Application Centre that is located in the US. You can choose to fill the application form online on the Indian Visa website. Tourists can apply for an e-Tourist Visa online.

    3. How long does it take to get a Visa to India?

      The Indian Post/Mission will take a minimum of 3 days to process the Visa application. The Visa will be issued depending on the applicant’s nationality and reason for visit

    *Disclaimer

    News About e Visa

    • India Extends e-Visa To 161 Countries To Promote Medical Tourism

      The Government of India has extended e-Visa to 161 countries in an effort to promote India as a medical tourism destination. Addressing the 127th Founder’s Day Celebrations of Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh said that the Union Ministry of Home Affairs has taken multiple steps to promote the country in medical tourism. Apart from extending the e-Visa to 161 countries, the ministry has extended the duration of stay from 30 to 60 days. Additionally, it has permitted triple entry in e-Medical Visa cases.

      18 April 2018

    • Trichy And Chennai Airports Get 10% Of Visitors To India Via e-Visa

      The Trichy and Chennai International Airports together have accounted a total of 10% of foreign tourists that visit India via e-tourist visas. According to the official statement made by the Union Tourism Ministry, about 2.46 lakh foreigners arrived India via e-tourist visa in February and out of which Tamil Nadu’s Chennai and Trichy Airports have recorded 10%.

      While Chennai International Airport witnessed 9.5% of foreigners arriving via e-visa, Trichy Airport recorded 0.5% of foreigners.

      10 April 2018

    • Centre Eases Travel Regulations for Tibetans in India

      The Centre, in a move to dissuade Tibetans from applying for Indian passports under the Delhi High Court Ruling of 2017, has eased travel regulations for Tibetans living in India. This move will help Tibetans who wish to either travel, study or have relatives visit them from foreign countries.

      The Delhi High Court ruled in 2017 that Tibetans born in India in the 37 years from 1950 to 1987 could apply for Indian passports. This caused a huge increase in the number of passport applications. The government of India then decided to change the rules to ensure that all Tibetan refugees are issued and Identity Certificate (IC) and a Registration Certificate (RC). This decision was communicated to all the foreign embassies and consulates in India in order to ensure that they complied with the new guidelines. Using the two certificates, Tibetans will be free to go abroad since the IC is issued after an extensive check that results in a no-objection certificate.

      The Center also provided a grant-in-aid for Tibetan settlement offices in the country. Foreigners who wish to visit Tibetan settlements are required to seek prior permission from the Home Ministry and obtain a permit. This rule might be relaxed in the future for foreign relatives of Tibetans living in India.

      12 February 2018

    • Foreign Tourist Arrivals on e-Tourist Visa grew by 57.2% in 2017

      In 2017, Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) registered a growth of 9.7% to 8.8 million . The Government took several initiatives like e-visas to boost the Indian Tourism sector.<\p>

      FTAs on e-Tourist Visa soared to 17 lakh, witnessing an increase of 57.2% during 2017. Citizens of over 163 countries were able to avail the e-visa facility under Business, Tourist and Medical categories.

      On the other hand, a growth of 12.7% to 1,614 million was seen by domestic tourist visits in 2016. Top 5 states that were popular among domestic visitors were Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.

      ’The Heritage Trails’, Global Media Campaign for 2017-18 etc. were some of the initiatives taken by the Government to promote tourism.

      8 February 2018

    • Increasing arrivals of e-tourist visa holders in India

      A recent report reveals an increase of foreign tourist arrivals by 67.3% on e-tourist visas. The report also draws of comparison of tourists entering India with an e-visa. An increase of over 70,000 tourists compared to the same month of last year is a significant increase which was only possible after the visa policies were reviewed to ease the entire process. The e-visa facility allows the applicants to quickly fill out their visa application form as per their requirements, attach the necessary documents, and submit it after making the visa fee payment. Once the application is reviewed and approved, the electronic visa is sent to the applicant’s registered email ID.

      17 November 2017

    • Paryatan Parv is Here Again

      The festival of tourism popularly known as Paryatan Parv is right around the corner. Every year from October 5th to 25th, the Ministry of Tourism in alliance with State Governments, Central Ministries and Tourism Stakeholders celebrates the occasion with great vigor.

      The intent to celebrate the festival is to promote Indian culture, showcase its cultural diversity, and support the principle of “Tourism for all”. During the month long event, painting competitions, quizzes, television campaigns and many other functions are conducted. All these together help citizens to know their country closely.

      The Government takes extra effort to boost North Eastern States, and Jammu and Kashmir. Cultural seminars and excursion trips to heritage tourist sites are conducted by the State Government. Rural tourism and homestays are promoted hugely.

      The government to support tourist’s needs has come up with a helpline number, E-visa and a new website. Further by conducting outreach programs, Indian missions overseas aim to encourage Indian origin individuals to visit the nation and admire the rich culture of India.

      26 October 2017

    • Get a Malaysian eVisa within 48 hours

      Prime Minister Datuk Seri Najib Razak has announced the availability of Malaysia eVisa for Indians as well as other nationalities. Under the eVisa scheme, the applicant doesn't need to go to the embassy/consulate to get a visa to Malaysia, instead, they can apply for an eVisa which gets processed within 48 hours. While the initiative was taken to boost the tourism sector in Malaysia, the government also wants to show that Malaysia is safe for tourism, trade, and other purposes. Earlier, the visa process took longer and only a few selected nationalities had the access to the eVisa facility. With the announcement, the eVisa facility is made available for various other countries as well.

      28 August 2017

    • E-Visa facility provided by Mangalore port for cruise tourists

      Following the Union Government’s policy of ensuring that business is easier at ports, e-visa stamping facility has been provided to cruise tourists calling at New Mangalore Port on arrival. This facility has been made available for the very first time at an important port in India. The Bureau of Immigration first issued this e-Visa on 8th of April to tourists who arrived from USA, UK and Australia.

      The Ministry of Home Affairs along with the Ministry of External Affairs has selected five seaports - Kochi, Goa, Mumbai, Chennai and Mangaluru for the e-visa facility along with 16 major airports and 5 seaports to facilitate medical tourists who come to India on e-visa.

      20 April 2017

    • Chandigarh International Airport to offer e-Visa services from April

      Chandigarh International Airport will most likely start providing e-Visa services to flyers from April as per the statement provided by airport authority officials. Authorities believe that the introduction of this scheme will help foreigners who arrive on visas that are of short duration. The e-Tourist Visa will allow prospective tourist to apply for Indian visa from their country of residence online without having to visit the Indian embassy and then pay the fee online.

      Once this has been approved, the applicant will receive an email that will authorise him/her to travel to the country with a print out of the authorization. Once he/she arrives, the authorization will have to be presented to the immigration authorities who will then stamp the entry.

      31 March 2017

    • The Tourism Ministry to extend e-visa facility for cruise ship tourists

      The Union Home Ministry has accepted a proposal by the Tourism Ministry to extend e-visa facility to international tourists who arrive at India's seaports on cruise ships. E-visas that are stamped on passports on arrival, will initially be offered to tourists at 5 ports; Mumbai, Cochin, Chennai, Goa, and Mangalore. The service will be extended to other ports later. Online applications for e-visas will have to be made at least 4 days ahead of travel. Visitors on business, and medical emergencies will be issued visa within 48 hours of application.

      The duration of e-visas has been doubled to 60 days, and is available to tourists from 158 countries. Senior tourism ministry officials said that around 50,000 travelers come to India on cruises each year. They are hoping to get around 3 to 4 lakh cruise tourists every year after the e-visa facility is extended to them.

      27 December 2016

    Visa - Sitemap
    About Visa
    Visa FAQs
    Types of Visa
    About H1B Visa
    Top Countries Based Visa
    Other Articles
  • reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
    This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.