Whoever said wishes don’t come true hasn’t explored our offers!
  • Canada Immigration Visa

    VFS Global manages visa applications and carries out visa tasks for Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in India. VFS Global is also responsible for providing general information and administrative services pertaining to all the Temporary Resident Visa such as the visitor visa, study visa, work permits, and travel documents for permanent residents of Canada. The online application allows the applicants to extend their visa validity while it also facilitates the platform to immigrate under the skilled worker category. Applicants under the age of 18 are required to furnish a letter of consent from parents or legal guardians.

    From processing the visa applications, sending out notifications to returning the passports with visa decisions, Canada Visa Application Center (CVAC) offers a broad range of services to the visa aspirants. Additionally, CVAC also manages the visa interview appointments. CVAC has nothing to do with the application decision since that task is carried out by IRCC.

    Canada Visa Types

    Canada Visa
    Canada Visa

    Canada offers four types of visa based on the applicant’s requirements:

    • Temporary Resident Visa
    • Study Permits
    • Work Permits
    • Permanent Resident Travel Document

    Temporary Resident Visa

    In order to enter or transit through Canada, the citizens from other nations are required to complete the online visa application process and get an approval for their application. Based on the type of the visa, the applicant can fill in the specific form, furnish necessary documents, and pay the visa fee to carry out the application process.

    Eligibility Factors

    • Passport or any other valid travel document
    • Proof of sufficient funds to support the travel and stay
    • Letter of invitation and/or medical exam certificate
    • Completed VFS Consent Form
    • Documents based on the visa type

    Application Process

    Applicants can choose to opt for either the online or offline (on paper) method. Once the application is submitted, it goes under review to determine whether it can be approved or renewed. The applicant may be asked to submit medical test results, police certificate or to appear for an interview. VFS Global will send out notifications to the applicant through text SMS/email to keep them updated.

    The application gets processed within few weeks (subject to the requirement of any additional steps). The application needs the passport to be submitted which is returned along with the visa decision. The passport must have a blank page to provide space for visa stamping. Based on the nationality of the applicant, duration of stay, etc., the visa fee varies for different types of visas.

    Extending Temporary Resident Visa

    By keeping a check on the temporary resident status, individuals can apply for an extension before the visa expires. Applicants are recommended to carry out the application process at least 30 days before the visa expiry date.

    Study Permits

    The Study Permits allow foreign students to live and study in Canada for a specific period of time depending on the application and other important factors. Based on the applicant’s profile, the visa may have restrictions on the level of studies, permission to work, duration of stay, etc. During the course, the applicant may be provided with an option to work part-time. Students under the study permits are allowed to spend an extra 90 days after the completion of the course/study to prepare for their departure or to apply for a visa extension.

    Eligibility Factors

    • Passport or any other valid travel document
    • Acceptance letter from a Designated Learning Institution (DLI)
    • Proof of sufficient funds to support the travel and stay
    • Letter of invitation and/or medical exam certificate
    • Completed VFS Consent Form
    • Documents based on the visa type

    Application Process

    The applicant must obtain the letter of acceptance from a DLI for their respective course or study program in order to be eligible for the Study Permits. The application can be carried out online or offline based on the applicant’s convenience. Once the completed application form along with the VFS consent form and required documents are submitted, the applicant will need to pay the visa fee. The visa fee varies for each category based on the applicant’s nationality, duration of stay, and many other factors. The application may require the applicants to provide additional documents such as Medical Certificate, Police Certificate, etc. The processing time will take up to six weeks or vary depending on the particular CVAC and any additional step, if required by the IRCC.

    Work Permits

    The Work Permits allows individuals to live and work in Canada. Whether the applicant is within Canada or from outside of Canada, the application can be carried out online as well as off lines based on the eligibility factors. Applicants under the Global Skills Strategy can take advantage of the two-week processing facility when they are applying from outside of Canada. Based on the applicant’s nationality and other factors such as age, language requirements, education qualification, work experience, etc., the applicant can choose a suitable program that will allow him/her to live and work in Canada.

    Eligibility Factors

    • Passport or any other valid travel document
    • Offer of employment
    • Letter of invitation and/or medical exam certificate
    • Documents based on the visa type
    • Completed VFS Consent Form
    • Proof of sufficient funds to support the travel and stay

    Application Process

    Based on the duration of employment, the nationality of the applicant, visa category, etc., the applicant will need to complete the application form and submit it along with all other specified documents and the VFS Consent Form. In order to process the application, the applicant must pay the visa fee which is based on various factors. Both the online and offline application offers an extensive range of payment mode options. The processing time may take up to 11 weeks.

    Permanent Resident Travel Document

    Individuals who are permanent residents of Canada are required to have the Permanent Resident (PR) Card to enter Canada by any mode of transport. Most PR Cards offer five years of validity, however, certain PR Cards are only valid for a maximum period of one year. The processing time under this category of an application can take up to eight weeks. By filling in the form, providing the documents, and paying the fee, the applicant can obtain the PR Card which will help him/her to show proof of permanent citizenship.

    How to Apply For a Canadian Visa

    Almost all applications for the Canadian visa is done through VFS global. The process is detailed and clear. Let’s take a look at the VFS process here.

    1. The first step to applying for a Canadian visa is to read the requirements and application form thoroughly.
    2. Download the correct form and the checklists you require.
    3. Fill out the form and attach your documents electronically. You then need to print it on a white, non-glossy, bond sheet of paper with a laser printer.
    4. In case you cannot fulfil the documents required, you can fill out the waiver form and sign it. Then attach it to your application form.
    5. You are required to read the privacy policy. Fill out the consent form and then attach it to your application form. This is required by VFS to carry out your visa application. If you miss this step, the application will be returned to you.
    6. After this, you can proceed to pay the fees. The process and instructions are given in detail on the Canadian Visa Office website.
    7. If you choose to submit your application through the Canada Visa Application Centre (CVAC), by mail or in person, then additional CVAC service fees must also be paid.
    8. Keep your passport, photographs, the required documents and filled-in application forms ready. Visit the CVAC with these documents.
    9. A service charge inclusive of tax will be applicable. This needs to be paid in INR cash.
    10. You will be given a receipt with a unique tracking number. You will be able to track the status of your application online.

    Tracking the Visa Application

    At any stage of the application process, the applicants can use the following methods to track the status of their application:

    • By Phone - Contact VFS Helpline Number 022-67866002 (Monday - Friday: 08:00 A.M. to 05:00 P.M.)
    • By Email - Send an email to info.canada@vfshelpline.com (Monday - Friday: 08:00 A.M. to 05:00 P.M.)
    • Online - Follow these steps

    Canada Visa Application Centers in India

    New Delhi Canada Visa Application Centre VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. Shivaji Stadium Metro Station, Mezzanine Level, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Connaught Place, New Delhi-110001
    Office Hours: 09:00 A.M. to 05:00 P.M. Application Submission: 09:00 A.M. to 04:00 P.M. Passport Collection: 09:00 A.M. to 04:00 P.M.
    Chandigarh Canada Visa Application Centre VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. SCO 186-187, Ground Floor (Front Side), Sector- 8C, Madhya Marg, Chandigarh-160018
    Office Hours: 08:00 A.M. to 05:00 P.M. Application Submission: 08:00 A.M. to 05:00 P.M. Passport Collection: 08:30 A.M. to 05:30 P.M.
    Jalandhar Canada Visa Application Centre Aman Plaza, 3rd Floor, 310 Lajpat Nagar, Mahavir Marg, Nakodar Chowk, Opposite to Lovely Autos, Jalandhar-144001
    Office Hours: 08:00 A.M. to 05:00 P.M. Application Submission: 08:00 A.M. to 05:00 P.M. Passport Collection: 08:00 A.M. to 06:00 P.M.
    Chennai Canada Visa Application Centre VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. Fagun Towers, Second floor, No 74, Ethiraj Salai, Landmark: Near Ethiraj College Egmore, Chennai- 600008
    Office Hours: 09:00 A.M. to 05:00 P.M. Application Submission: 09:00 A.M. to 04:00 P.M. Passport Collection: 02:00 P.M. to 04:00 P.M.
    Bengaluru Canada Visa Application Centre VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. Unit No - 405, Level-4, 3rd Floor, Prestige Atrium, No.1 Central Street, Bengaluru -560001
    Office Hours: 09:00 A.M. to 05:00 P.M. Application Submission: 09:00 A.M. to 04:00 P.M. Passport Collection: 02:00 P.M. to 04:00 P.M.
    Hyderabad Canada Visa Application Centre VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. H.No-1-8-313, Linus, 2nd Floor, Chiran Fort Club Lane, Begumpet, Hyderabad-500016
    Office Hours: 09:00 A.M. to 05:00 P.M. Application Submission: 09:00 A.M. to 04:00 P.M. Passport Collection: 02:00 P.M. to 04:00 P.M.
    Mumbai Canada Visa Application Centre VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. Trade Centre 5th Floor, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai – 400051
    Office Hours: 09:00 A.M. to 05:00 P.M. Application Submission: 09:00 A.M. to 04:00 P.M. Passport Collection: 02:00 P.M. to 04:00 P.M.
    Ahmedabad Canada Visa Application Centre VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. Gujarat Chamber Building, Ashram Road, Ahmedabad-380009
    Office Hours: 09:00 A.M. to 05:00 P.M. Application Submission: 09:00 A.M. to 04:00 P.M. Passport Collection: 02:00 P.M. to 04:00 P.M.
    Pune Canada Visa Application Centre VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. 4th floor, E core, Marvel edge, Viman Nagar, Pune 411014
    Office Hours: 09:00 A.M. to 05:00 P.M. Application Submission: 09:00 A.M. to 04:00 P.M. Passport Collection: 02:00 P.M. to 04:00 P.M.
    Kolkata Canada Visa Application Centre VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. Rene Tower, Building No. 1842, Rajdanga Main Road, Rajdanga, Landmark: Near Geetanjali Stadium Kolkata, 700107
    Office Hours: 09:00 A.M. to 05:00 P.M. Application Submission: 09:00 A.M. to 04:00 P.M. Passport Collection: 02:00 P.M. to 04:00 P.M.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    1. What is CVAC?
    2. Canada Visa Application Centers (CVAC) are managed by VFS Global to facilitate visa application process for the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Applicants can visit any of the CVAC to apply for a visa to Canada. Additionally, the permanent residents of Canada can utilize the services offered by the CVAC to apply for their Permanent Resident (PR) Card.

    3. How do I initiate the visa application process?
    4. Applicants can choose either the online or offline method to initiate the application process. The online method involves filling in the application form and submitting the documents online while the offline method requires the applicant to carry out the application on paper. Both the methods offer multiple visa fee payment options based on various factors.

    5. Do I need to submit my passport?
    6. Yes, in order for the passport to be ready for travel, the visa needs to be stamped with an approval. The process requires the applicants to submit the passport which is returned to them through a secure method.

    7. How will I receive my passport?
    8. Once the application is approved or rejected due to any reason, the passport can either be collected in person or through a representative. The applicants can also choose to receive their passport through courier services (subject to availability and payment of applicable charges).

    9. How do I track the status of my visa application?
    10. Applicants of online applications can use their tracking ID and validate it with their D.O.B. to instantly obtain the latest status of their application, however, they can also contact the CVAC through telephone or email for an update.

    11. How long will it take for the visa application to be processed?
    12. The application processing time varies based on factors such as the applicant’s nationality, the accuracy of details on the application form, authenticity of submitted documents, the status of visa fee payment, visa category, duration of stay, etc.

    13. Do I need to submit the biometric details?
    14. The applicants may be asked to submit their biometric details based on their nationality and visa application category. Moreover, the applicant may be asked to attend the visa interview.

    15. Can I contact anyone to address my concern pertaining to the application process?
    16. Yes, you can get in touch with one of the CVACs which will provide you with more information and guidance in carrying out the application.

    17. How much is the visa fee?
    18. The visa fee varies based on the applicant’s nationality, visa category, duration of stay, and other factors. The following table indicates the visa fee for few of the categories:

    Canada Visa Fees

    Visa Types Categories Canadian Dollars
    Temporary Residence - Visitor visa (including super visa) or extension of stay in Canada Visitor visa (including super visa) - per person 100
    Visitor visa – family (5 or more) 500
    Extend your stay as a visitor - per person 100
    Restore your status as a visitor 200
    Electronic Travel Authorization 7
    Work Permits (including extensions) Work permit (including extensions) – per person 155
    Work permit (including extensions) – group of performing artists (3 or more) 465
    Open work permit holder 100
    Restore your status as a worker 355
    Study Permits (including extensions) Study permit (including extensions) – per person 150
    Restore your status as a student 350
    Biometric Per person 85
    Family 170
    Group of performing artists – 3 or more 255
    Permanent Residence - Business immigration Your application 1,540
    Your application (without right of permanent residence fee) 1,050
    Include your spouse or partner 1,040
    Include your spouse or partner (without right of permanent residence fee) 550
    Include a dependent child 150
    Permanent Residence - Economic immigration (including Express Entry) Your application 1,040
    Your application (without right of permanent residence fee) 550
    Include your spouse or partner 1,040
    Include your spouse or partner (without right of permanent residence fee) 550
    Include a dependent child 150
    Permanent Residence - Right of permanent residence fee Right of permanent residence fee 490
    Permanent resident cards 50
    Permanent resident travel document 50
    Permanent Residence - Citizenship Adopted adult (18 and over) 630
    Adult (18 and over) 630
    Stateless adult (18 or over) born to Canadian parent 100
    Adopted minor (under 18) 100
    Minor (under 18) 100
    Other citizenship fees and services Citizenship certificate 75
    Search for your record of citizenship 75
    Resume your citizenship (18 and over) 530
    Resume your citizenship (under 18) 100
    Renounce your citizenship 100
    Right of Citizenship 100
    Other applications and services Temporary resident permit 200
    Verify your status or replace an immigration document 30
    Inadmissible on the grounds of criminality 200
    Inadmissible on the grounds of serious criminality 1,000
    Authorization to return to Canada 400

    *Disclaimer

    Visa - Sitemap

    News About Canada Visa

    • Indians students are choosing Canada for higher studies

      Following the changes to US Visa policies under Trump’s administration, more Indian students are choosing Canada to be their most preferred place for higher studies. Many of the colleges and universities in Canada is already witnessing a surge in applications from Indian students. There are many Canadian institutes and universities which are providing valuable study programs to students from India.

      23rd November 2017

    • Canada allows gender-neutral passport soon

      Passport is the most recognised personal identity proof in all parts of the world. The Canadian government plans to introduce the ‘’X” mark in a passport to indicate the gender identity of a person who does not recognise as male or female. It shall be a reality soon!

      Gender-neutral people can now mark “X” to express their gender identity instead of leaving the option unmarked in passports. It is a good initiative by the Canadian government to treat the citizens of the country equally despite their gender-identity.

      7th September 2017

    • India is ahead of China for Canadian work visas

      Though China leads the number of applications for Canada's student visa, India is still leading the migrations under the work visa permit. The most number of work visa applications are received under the skilled migrant category. Considering the speculations pertaining to H1B visa program's policies, Canada is becoming the choice of place for most Indians.

      28th August, 2017

  • reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
    This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.