Complete Guide On The Grandparent And Parent Super Visa In Canada

The grandparent and parent super visa is a multiple-entry, long-term visa for grandparents and parents of the Canadian citizens. In short, “super visa” is a resident permit that is granted temporarily to allow grandparents and parents to stay in Canada for a maximum of 2 years for each visit. This option is valid for 10 years.

Even though a normal multiple-entry also has a validity of 10 years, it cannot exceed a duration of 6 months per visit.

Eligibility Criteria For Super Visa

  • An individual should be the grandparent or parent of a permanent resident of Canada or a Canadian citizen.
  • An individual should be permitted to enter Canada and meet a few other conditions.

Note: Dependents cannot be included in the super visa application.

The immigration authorities consider different things before allowing a person to enter Canada. Generally, at the time of application, an officer looks at the following things:

  • An applicant’s tie-up with his/her home country.
  • An applicant’s purpose of visit to Canada.
  • An applicant’s finances and family background.
  • An applicant’s overall political and economic stability in his/her home country.
  • An invite from the Canadian host.

With all the above, an applicant should also:

  • Provide a proper written statement from his/her grandchild or child stating that he/she supports the applicant financially.
  • Prove that his/her grandchild or child in Canada meets the minimum income requirement.
  • Have a valid medical insurance of Canada with a coverage of at least 1 year.
  • Have an immigration health/medical test.

How To Apply For A Super Visa?

While applying for a visa, an applicant has to give his/her biometrics (photograph and fingerprints). The application process to acquire a grandparent or parent super visa can be done in two ways:

  • Online
  • Paper

Whatever method is chosen, all the essential documents have to be sent to complete the application. Based on an applicant’s circumstances, he/she may be qualified for a multiple-entry visa with a 10 year validity period.

Method 1: Applying The Application Online

If an applicant chooses to apply for a super visa online, then he/she has should have:

  • Electronic or scanned copies of the necessary documents handy so that they can be uploaded.
  • A valid credit card to make the payment.

Note: If the applicant gives his/her email ID on the application, then he/she to check the emails regularly to ensure if there are any automated emails from IRCC (Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada) regarding the case. Also, it is vital to check the spam folder because sometimes such emails might be there due to spam filters.

Method 2: Applying The Application Via Paper

The paper process requires the work to be done manually by filling the forms, pay the fee in Canadian dollars, etc. For a clearer understanding, the entire procedure is explained in steps below:

Step 1: Go to the official Canadian government website and download the application package.

Step 2: Read the entire guide carefully and familiarize with the instructions.

Step 3: Fill the details on the forms. With this, an applicant has to provide:

  • A proof that he/she is the grandparent or parent of the individual he/she wants to visit in Canada.
  • The document can be a baptismal certificate, a birth certificate, or any official document that names the applicant as his/her parent.

Step 4: An applicant also has to attach a few other documents like:

  • An invitation letter from the grandchild or child stating about the number of people residing in his/her Canadian household and his/her plans for care.
  • A proof from the grandchild or child stating that he/she meets the LICO (Low Income Cut Off).
  • A proof of a medical insurance in Canada with a validity of at least 1 year covering a minimum amount of $100,000. This Canadian health/medical insurance should also cover the overall hospital cost, healthcare plan, and the return date to his/her home country.

Step 5: The application is submitted and the fee for a super visa is then paid in Canadian dollars.

Super Visa Processing Time

The time to process the visa application depends on two important factors:

  • The place where an applicant applies from.
  • The immigration authorities.

However, most visa applications are processed within a few weeks depending on the visa office.

Medical Exam

It is mandatory for an applicant to complete a medical exam before entering Canada. A Canadian immigration authority will guide the applicant on the instructions. A medical or health exam can add another few weeks to the whole processing time of the application.

How Is The Application Processed?

  • Once the application is sent, the authorities review it at the visa office to ensure that all the details are correct and the essential documents are attached.
  • A visa representative will decide if an applicant has to be interviewed or not. If an interview is necessary, then the respective place and time are notified to the applicant.
  • If the application is approved, the documents and passport are returned along with the visa.
  • For some reasons, if the visa application is rejected, then the documents and passport are returned to the applicant. With this, an explanation is also given as to why the application was refused.

Note: A resident with a temporary visa with valid travel documents do not assure an automatic entry to Canada. Even if an applicant arrives in Canada, he/she may not be allowed to enter into Canada if any Canadian official finds the following:

  • New false information about the application has been received.
  • The circumstances of the applicant have changed unexpectedly.

Preparing For The Arrival

As soon as the applicant arrives in Canada, a BSO (Border Services Officer) welcomes him/her to Canada. A BSO works for the CBSA (Canada Border Services Agency) - an organization that defends Canada’s points of entries and borders.

The officer asks for the travel documents and passport. For a parent or grandparent super visa, the applicant has to provide a few other documents to the officer. Kids under the age of 18 should also provide the same documents as adults.

Therefore, make sure to keep the important documents in a cabin bag and not in a check-in bag. If everything is okay, the officer stamps the passport as to how long the applicant can stay in Canada.

*Disclaimer

Visa - Sitemap

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.