Canada Work Visa For Indians

Canada is considered to be one of the best countries in the world for many reasons. From the picturesque landscapes, architectural wonders to excellent college/universities, career opportunities, etc., undoubtedly, Canada receives a high volume of visa application each year. Canada offers four types of visa (Temporary Resident Visa, Study Permits, Work Permits, and Permanent Resident Travel Document) under various categories for a specified stay duration. Based on various eligibility factors and the review carried out by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), the visa application can be approved or denied. IRCC is the federal department of Canada which manages immigration, citizenship, and carries out various tasks related to passport and visa.

Canada Work Visa Application for Indian Passport Holders

Whether the applicants are applying for a work visa, extending the current visa or hiring a foreign worker to meet the skills shortage supply, they are required to complete the application process. The filled in application form, required documents, payment of visa fee, etc., are few of the factors which determine the approval or rejection of the applications.

In order to apply for a work visa, the applicants can choose either the online or the offline method. The offline (on paper) method requires the applicants to visit one of the Canada Visa Application Centres (CVAC). VFS Global manages the CVAC(s) in New Delhi, Chandigarh, Jalandhar, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Pune, and Kolkata. The concerning CVAC will guide the applicants is carrying out the application process. The online method involves filling in an online application form, uploading scanned documents, and making an online payment for the visa fee.

IRCC may direct the applicants to either appear for a visa interview or furnish additional documents based on certain factors. Once the application is processed, it will take few weeks (based on the visa category) for the visa decision to be notified to the applicants.

Based on the applicant’s skills, he/she may require obtaining a work permit in order to live and work in Canada, however, certain job categories do not require a work permit. The following list indicates whether a work permit is required for the following types of job categories:

  • Athlete or coach - If the applicant is an athlete, coach or a member of a foreign team participating in Canada, he/she is not required to obtain a work permit. However, if the applicant intends to work for a Canadian team, he/she will be required a work permit.
  • Aviation accident or incident investigator - The applicant doesn’t require a work permit if he/she is an accredited agent or adviser working on an aviation accident or incident investigation under the Transportation Accident Investigation and Safety Board Act.
  • Business visitor - Visiting Canada for business activities and not being a part of the Canadian labour market doesn’t require a work permit.
  • Civil aviation inspector - If the individual wants to visit Canada for checking flight operations or cabin safety of commercial airlines during international flights, he/she is not required to obtain a work permit.
  • Clergy - A member of the clergy doesn’t need a work permit if his/her work involves preaching doctrine, leading worship or giving spiritual counselling.
  • Convention organizer - Individuals who organize or run international conventions or meetings do not require a work permit.
  • Crew member - If the individual is visiting Canada for becoming a truck driver, bus driver, or airline worker, he/she doesn’t need a work permit. However, if the work duties are other than working on foreign-owned and registered vehicles that are used mainly to transport cargo and passengers internationally, and the work is related to operating vehicles or serving passengers, he/she will need a work visa.
  • Emergency service provider - In order to visit Canada to become an emergency service provider who helps preserve life or property in case of emergencies such as natural disasters or industrial accidents that threatens the environment, the applicant won’t need a work permit.
  • Examiner and evaluator - Academic experts who evaluate or supervises academic projects, university theses or research proposals in Canadian research groups or schools are not required to obtain a work permit.
  • Expert witness or investigator - When the applicants want to visit Canada to function as an investigator or an expert, he/she doesn’t need to apply for a work permit.
  • Family member of foreign representative - If the visa aspirant is the spouse or child of a foreign representative, or accredited by Global Affairs Canada (GAC), or provided with a letter of no objection from GAC, he/she can visit Canada without the need of a work permit.
  • Foreign government officer or representative - If the applicant is a diplomat, official representative of another country or United Nation or allowed to work in an exchange agreement, he/she can enter Canada without the need of a work permit.
  • Healthcare student - Healthcare students may or may not require a work permit based on various factors. Additionally, certain eligibility criteria allow the applicant to enter Canada under the employer-specific work permit.
  • Judge, referee or similar official - If the individual is a judge or an official for a cultural or artistic event such as a music or dance festival, animal show or an agricultural contest, he/she can visit Canada without the need of a work permit.
  • Military personnel - If the applicant is a member of an armed force of another country and has movement orders for entering Canada under the Visiting Forces Act, he/she will not need a work permit to enter Canada.
  • News reporter or film and media crew - Individuals who are news reporters, members of a reporter’s crew, members of a film or media crew who will not enter the Canadian labour market, journalists of for a print, broadcast or Internet news service company located outside of Canada, resident correspondents or member of clerical staff do not need a work permit.
  • Producer or staff member working on advertisements - Individuals need not apply for the work permit if they are either a film producer, actor, director, technician or other essential personnel and working on a foreign-financed advertisement or commercial film for the television.
  • Performing artist - Based on certain factors such as the applicant’s role, duration of stay, type of event, etc., many types of performing artists are not required to obtain a work permit to enter Canada.
  • Public speaker - If the duration of stay is no longer than five days and the individual is either a guest speaker, seminar leader or commercial speaker, he/she is not required to apply for a work permit, however, if the duration of the stay exceeds five days, the applicant is required to carry out the work permit application.
  • Short-term highly-skilled worker - To work as a high-skilled worker in Canada, the applicant need not apply for a work permit if the job is listed under the NOC skill type 0 (managerial) or A (professional) category.
  • Short-term researcher - A researcher visiting a public degree-granting institution or affiliated research institution for 120 consecutive days or lesser is not required to apply for the work permit, however, he/she may need to apply for a temporary resident visa or electronic travel authorization (ETA).
  • Student working off-campus - Based on certain factors, the full-time international students who are enrolled at a designated learning institution are allowed to work off-campus without the need for a work permit.
  • Student working on-campus - Full-time international students can opt for on-campus work without applying for a work permit.

Extending Work Permit

Based on the expiry date of the work permit and the individual’s requirement, he/she apply to extend the work permit’s validity. In order to extend stay in Canada, individuals are required to carry out the application process at least 30 prior to the current permit’s expiry date. The work permit can be renewed to either extend the validity or to accommodate changes pertaining to the work/job. If the individual has been offered a new job in Canada, he/she must apply for a new work permit. Applicants have the option to choose either the online or offline application process. The work permit is not a valid travel document, in order to travel outside Canada or to re-enter, the individual must obtain either a temporary resident visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA). International Experience Canada work permit can be extended due to the following specific situations:

  • Job has been extended
  • Change of employers
  • Wrong expiry date on the work permit
  • Received a new passport
  • Removal of medical restrictions

Bridging Open Work Permit

If an individual has applied for permanent residence and his/her work permit is due to expire within four months, he/she may be eligible for a bridging open work permit which will allow the individual to continue working while the authorities review the permanent resident application. The eligibility for open work permit is based on various factors such as the application category (Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program, Provincial Nominee Program, Canadian Experience Class, Caring for Children Class or Caring for People with High Medical Needs Class), expiry date of the work permit, payment of work permit processing fee, payment of open work permit holder fee, furnishing necessary documents, etc.

Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) Application Process

Since the Work Permit is not a travel document, individuals are required to apply for an eTA in order to enter Canada. The application process needs applicants to have a valid passport and a credit/debit card to pay the fee of 7 CAD (Canadian Dollar) after the online application is completed. Most often, the eTA applications are approved and emailed to the applicant within few minutes after the application is completed.

News About Canada Visa

  • Canada Makes Start-Up Visa Program Permanent at a Time when the US is all Set to end International Entrepreneur Rule

    United States of America and Canada are moving in opposite directions when it comes to offering visas to immigrant entrepreneurs in their respective countries. While America is thinking of eliminating the International Entrepreneur Rule that was started by the Obama-era administration, Canada is making its Start-Up visa program permanent. The Department of the Homeland Security (DHS) is planning to put in place a new visa plan after ending the International Entrepreneur Rule. The new visa plan would need entrepreneurs to possess not less than 15% of a US startup and illustrate the firm’s growth possibility, investments from the eligible American investors to achieve short living arrangement in the country. On the other hand, Canada’s Start-Up visa programme offers applicants permanent living arrangement without putting much emphasis on whether the startup succeeds or fails. The program which was launched in 2013 as a 5-year pilot project was made permanent in March this year. Since its launch, the country has admitted 135 immigrant entrepreneurs and 107 start-ups have been developed in the country, according to data released by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

    28 August 2018

  • After a long wait, Canada grants visa to 3 Punjab cops

    The Canadian High Commission in India has finally granted visas to three police officers of Punjab who were eagerly waiting for 8 – 14 months for them from to positively respond to their submitted applications.

    Kashmir Kaur, Superintendent of Police posted her husband’s (who is also a police officer) and her visa application in the Ferozepur district during December 2016 to meet their daughter who lives in Canada. But whenever they enquired, the response was always “under process.” After a long wait, on 9 February, they received their visa finally with a 2-year Canadian stamp on it.

    22 February 2018

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.