Taiwan Visa for Indian

Visa rules around the world are changing because more people have started traveling and exploring different countries. Governments are liberalizing visa entry rules to help in growth of the tourism industry. Recently Taiwan has liberalized its visa rules.

As per the new rules, Indians can now visit Taiwan with a free visa. People can easily apply for this visa online.

Documents Required For Taiwan Visa

Indians applying for a Taiwan visa must have the following documents:

  1. Passport with a minimum validity of 6 months.
  2. Return or onward air or ferry ticket.
  3. Apart from the 2 documents mentioned above, the visa applicant should have one of the following documents:
  4. Valid permanent resident card or resident card of Canada, Australia, Korea, Japan, New Zealand, any Schengen nation, US or UK.
  5. Valid entry visa of Canada, Australia, Korea, Japan, New Zealand, any Schengen nation, US or UK.
  6. Visa or resident card of Canada, Australia, Korea, Japan, New Zealand, any Schengen nation, US or UK, that has been expired for below 10 years.

Important Points:

  • The Visa applicant should not have a history of being employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan.
  • The entry Visa does not include work permit.
  • Applicants should have a valid regular passport to apply. Temporary, informal or emergency passports will not be accepted.
  • Travel documents, which are not the passport, will not be accepted.
  • The applicants who have permanent resident card without an expiration date may enter:
    • 9999 in the year section.
    • 12 in the month section.
    • 31 in the date section.
  • If applicants make an error during the application process, they can submit a fresh application.
  • The applicants must print their ROC Travel Authorization Certificate after their applications have been approved. They have to show this certificate when they reach Taiwan. People who do not have this document will not be allowed to enter the country.
  • The ROC Travel Authorization Certificate will be valid for 90 days and it allows multiple entry. The certificate holder can stay in the Taiwan for 30 days, starting from the day after he/she arrives. If he/she wants to apply for another Travel Authorization Certificate, then the same must be done 7 days before the present one expires.

*Disclaimer

News About Taiwan Visa for Indian

  • Taiwan opens its first official tourism information center in Mumbai

    On Friday, Taiwan opened its first official tourism information center for India. The center was opened in the financial capital of the country i.e., Mumbai. The center was inaugurated by the country’s representative Tien Chung-Kwang and Tourism Bureau’s representative Trust Lin. The country which has listed India as one of the focus countries for its New Southbound Policy had recently announced that it would spend more than US$1 million to attract tourists from the country. It is noteworthy to mention here that through its New Southbound policy, the country is targeting South and Southeast Asia.

    The newly opened tourism information center would provide information to travel agents and tourists and accept visa applications for tour groups. It needs to be mentioned that Taiwan has witnessed a surge of Indian tourists visiting the country between the months of January and August. While the number of foreign tourists has rose by 3.6%, the number of Indians visiting the island nation have increased by 8.7%.

    22 November 2018

  • Taiwan now decides to provide visa-free entry to Indians

    As a part of the new Taiwanese policy, Indians and Filipinos who are willing to travel to Taiwan can enter the country without a visa. And according to the Taiwanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs, this can come in to effect by the end of November, 2017.

    The need to complete the relevant administrative procedures and inter-agency coordination, the plan of Taiwan offering visa free entry for Indians and Filipinos was delayed.

    However tourists from Philippines, India, Vietnam, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia and Laos should apply for free travel authorization certificate no matter if they are travelling as tourists or visit for a short span of time.

    26 October 2017

  • Thai nationals can apply for a five year multiple entry visa to India

    Thai nationals will now be able to apply to a five-year multiple entry tourist or business visa to India. The visa will permit Thai nationals to stay in the country for a 90-day period per visit. Approved applications for this visa under the express visa service will receive the visa on the following working day. Holders of medical visas will now have separate immigration counters in international airports in Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Chennai and Bengaluru. E-visa holder will now be able to stay in the country for a period of 60 days rather than the earlier stipulated period of 30 days. The single entry visa has now been replaced with a double entry e-tourist visa. The new e-tourist visas will be provided at five major Indian ports, Mumbai, Cochin, Goa, Mangalore and Chennai, to facilitate visas for tourists arriving via cruise ships. A double entry e-business visa has been introduced, which will allow individuals to remain in the country for a period of 60 days, and an e-medical visa with a possible extension of up to six months has also been introduced.

    3 February 2017

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.