Philippines Visa

Officially known as the ‘Republic of the Philippines’, the Philippines is a country in Southeast Asia. The country is situated in the western Pacific ocean and is made up of about 7,641 islands, which are broadly categorized under three geographical divisions namely - Luzon, Visayas and Mindanao.

The country, which is abundant with natural resources, has some of the world’s greatest biodiversity. Given this, the country is one of the ten most biologically megadiverse countries. The beaches, islands, rainforests, mountains, and diving spots are the most popular tourists' destinations in the country.

If you want to witness the beautiful landscape of the Philippines, you would be needed to avail a Philippine visa. Here, we take a detailed look at the Philippine visa.

Philippines Visa Fees

If a Philippine Visa is applied for, the fees for processing and issuance of the visa application that is needed to be paid are mentioned in the table below:

Types of Philippines Visa Amount
Single Entry valid for 3 months (Restricted Nationals) Rs.3,160
Single Entry valid for 3 months (Other Nationals) Rs.2,370
Multiple Entry Valid for 6 months (Restricted Nationals) Rs.6,320
Multiple Entry Valid for 6 months (Other Nationals) Rs.4,740
Multiple Entry Valid for 1 year (Restricted Nationals) Rs.9,480
Multiple Entry Valid for 1 year (Other Nationals) Rs.7,110
Transit Visa ( Restricted Nationals) Rs.3,160
Transit Visa (Other Nationals) Rs.1,580
Student Visa Rs.19,750
Pre-Arranged Employment Visa Rs.31,600
Special Non-Immigrant Visa Rs.31,600

Types of Philippines Visa

The Philippines issues different types of visa to applicants. The types of visa which can be applied for are mentioned below:

  • Tourist Visa
  • Religious Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Transit Visa
  • Diplomatic Visa
  • Student Visa
  • Pre-Arranged Employment Visa
  • Special Non-Immigrant Visa
  • Temporary Visitor’s Visa with a pending application for a working visa or dependents visa.

Requirements for Philippines Visa

The basic requirements that you need to fulfil in order to apply for a Philippine visa are listed below:

  • The visa application form must be filled up fully and legibly completed in English.
  • One passport size photograph.
  • Bank statements for the last six months duly stamped and signed by a bank officer.
  • The original passport that has a validity of at least six months.
  • Photocopy of the data and amendment pages in the passport.
  • ‘Demand Draft’ drawn from any bank having a branch in New Delhi which is payable to ‘Embassy of the Philippines’.

Note: It needs to be mentioned that additional documents may be needed to be submitted. Refer to the official website of the ‘Embassy of the Philippines’ in India to know more.

How to apply for Philippines Visa?

If you wish to apply for a Philippine visa, it can be done in the ways mentioned below:

  • In person
  • Through a travel agency
  • Apply from other countries

To apply for a Philippine visa in person, you need to visit the authorities present at the consular section of the Philippines Embassy located in New Delhi or the ones present in the Philippine Consulates located in Mumbai, Chennai, and Kolkata. They would guide you through the entire process that needs to be followed in order to apply for Philippine visas.

A Philippine visa can also be applied for through a reputable travel agency. To apply through a travel agency, you must download the visa application form, duly fill it up, provide the necessary documents and fees and submit the same to the officials of the travel agency. Once the application is submitted at the agency, the application is forwarded to the Philippine Embassy located in New Delhi for processing.

Indian nationals can apply for a Philippine visa from other countries as well. When I say from a different country it means from the place of legal residence. In case, you visit the Philippine Embassy or Consulates, do as asked by the officials present there.

General Visa Application Policies of Philippines Visa

When applying for a Philippine visa, there are certain policies that need to be paid attention to. As such, the policies are listed below:

  • Indian nationals need to get themselves a visa to enter the Philippines regardless of the duration of stay.
  • Indian nationals holding a Diplomatic/Official passport who are visiting the Philippines for less than 30 days are exempted from having to apply for a Philippine visa.
  • No legal right is attached to a Philippine visa.
  • A temporary visitor’s visa for Pleasure (single entry or multiple entries for 6 months) or Business (single entry, multiple entries for 6 months or multiple entries for 1 year) can be applied for by Indian nationals.
  • Visa applications filed by applicants are subject to evaluation and approval by the Philippine consular officer.
  • The mere submission of the basic and additional requirements requested by the Consular officer does not guarantee that a visa would be granted.
  • Possessing a Philippine visa does not guarantee entry into the country.
  • Admitting a foreign national into the Philippines is the function of the Immigration authorities at the port of entry.
  • As all information on any visa application and its status are kept in strict confidence, telephonic inquiries on the status of a visa application will not be entertained.

Application Form for Philippines Visa

The application form which needs to be filled up and submitted to the authorities can be downloaded from the official website of the ‘Embassy of the Philippines’. To download the form, follow the steps mentioned below:

  • Visit www.newdelhipe.dfa.gov.ph
  • Next, click on ‘Visa Information’ under the ‘Consular’ drop-down menu.
  • Following that, click on ‘Visa Forms’ under the section ‘Visa Information and Services’.
  • In doing so, the application form will be opened in a new tab.
  • Download the form on the Computer/Laptop.

Philippine Visa Application Status

There isn’t a way to check the status of a Philippine visa application. However, it needs to be mentioned here that the information on the status and/or result of a visa application will be given only to the applicant or the authorized representative on the day indicated on the claim stub given at the time when the visa application form was received.

Processing Time for Philippines Visa

The time is taken to process an application for a Philippine visa usually takes around 10 days.

Reasons for Rejection of a Philippine Visa Application

The visa application for a Philippine visa can be rejected on grounds such as:

  • Basic and additional requirements were not submitted.
  • If the applicant does not prove that he/she has strong economic or family ties to the home country, or prove he/she is having sufficient financial means to support himself/herself in the country and a clear intention of honouring the status of the temporary visitor’s visa.
  • Pending documents were not submitted within the 5-day waiting period.
  • Fraudulent supporting documents were submitted.
  • On suspicion of misrepresentation.
  • A discrepancy between the data on the application form and other related supporting documents.
  • If a temporary visitor’s visa is applied for when the correct category of visa that needs to be applied for are - student visa, pre-arranged employment or a special non-immigrant visa.

FAQs on Philippines Visa

  1. Are Indian nationals eligible for visa-free entry into the Philippines?

    Yes, Indian nationals are eligible for visa-free entry into the Philippines. However, they need to fulfil certain criteria like:

    • Possessing a valid tourism/business/student visa and an onward ticket to India or next destination.
    • Being a permanent resident of any of the following countries - UK, USA, Singapore, Canada, Australia, Japan and the Schengen area.
    • Having a valid passport with at least 6 months validity.
    • Having no derogatory record with the Philippine Bureau of Immigration.
  2. Can the evaluation of documents be carried out online?

    No, evaluation of documents can’t be carried out online.

  3. Is it necessary to enter the Philippines only through Manila?

    No, it is not necessary to enter the Philippines only through Manila. An individual can enter the country through any of the international airports or seaports.

  4. Can expedited visa processing be requested?

    No, expedited visa processing can’t be requested as the authorities have stopped the facility since 23 April 2018.

  5. Is it necessary to submit financial documents along with the visa application form?

    Yes, they are necessary to be submitted because it helps the authorities to gauge whether the applicant is capable to finance his/her expenses while staying in the country.

*Disclaimer

News About Getting Phillipines Visa From India

  • India and Philippines to begin air service negotiation

    The  Government of Indian and Philippines are speculated to being their negotiations for the much awaited air services. The air services will allow groups to travel between both the countries which are expected to boost tourism and economy for both the parties. The result of this negotiation could lead to resuming the Delhi-Manila air services. Both the countries have been busy promoting tourism through various channels. Recently, both the countries have eased their passport and visa policies to boost tourism. The air service negotiation is anticipated to begin shortly.

    20 December 2017

  • Philippines targets one lakh Indian visitors by end of year

    The Tourism Department of Philippines is expecting one lakh Indian visitors by end of the year. The Philippines received over 70,000 visitors in the last year, however, considering popular attractions, destinations, and facilities, a growth in tourism is expected by the end of the year. Moreover, Indians who hold the UK, US, Japan, Schengen or Australian visas can take advantage of the visa on arrival facility offered by the Philippines.

    26 October 2017

  • Travelling to America on a O-1 Visa

    The current US administration, led by President Trump, is increasing visa restrictions, especially in the H-1B category. H-1B is the category that allows professionals looking to work in the US to enter the country.

    However, there’s another category called O-1 that professionals can use to travel and work in the US. The US Department of Homeland Security states that O-1 is a nonimmigrant visa for individuals possessing extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, arts, athletics, or business, or anyone with a demonstrable record of extraordinary achievement in television/movie industry.

    There are 4 classifications of O-1 visa:

    O-1A Visa: For people with extraordinary skills in the sciences, athletics, business, or education.

    O-1B Visa: For people with extraordinary skills in arts or motion picture/television industry.

    O-2 Visa: For people who accompany an O-1, athlete or artist, to assist in specific events or performances, with “skills and experience” critical for the O-1 individuals’ successful performance.

    O-3 Visa: For the spouse/children of O-1’s and O-2’s.

    The O-1 Visa has risen in popularity among Indian visa aspirants in the recent years, although getting an O-1 visa is considered difficult. According to a TOI report,1137 Indians entered the US on O-1 in 2015 alone.

    12 July 2017

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.