Whoever said wishes don’t come true hasn’t explored our offers!
  • B1 / B2 Visa Interview Questions and Answers

    Adult applicants can avail a 10-year, multiple entry to the U.S by submitting their application for non-immigrant visas. The visas you can apply for include B1 (for business) and B2 (for tourism). These visas can be availed together as a B1/B2 visa. A B1 visa does not necessarily apply only to individuals who wish to gain employment in the United States, but can also be used for a variety of business-related activities such as negotiations, trainings and meetings for which the individual will not be paid within the country. On the other hand, a B2 visa is not only limited to individuals for tourism purposes, but also for travel related to seeking medical treatment or other personal purposes.

    Questions Asked During B1/B2 Interviews

    Following are the questions that are usually posed to individuals who apply for a B1/B2 visa:

    • What is the purpose of your visit to the US?

      In reply to this question, you must state the reason for your visit, whether it is for business purposes, or to visit family and friends, or for a holiday, etc.

    • Have you travelled to the United States before?

      You may answer this question with a simple ‘yes’ or ‘no’. The consulate may check to verify your statement.

    • Do you have relatives in the United States?

      Provide the names of your close relatives in the US, if any, along with their relationship to you. There is no need to provide other details unless requested by the consulate.

    • Who will be sponsoring your visit?

      Mention the name of the individual who will be sponsoring your visit.

    • Where will you be residing in the United States?

      Provide the full address of the place where you will be residing during your visit. Make sure that the address you provide the consulate matches the one provided on your visa application.

    • What does (the individual sponsoring your visit) do for a living, and how much do they earn?

      Provide the name of the organisation at which the individual sponsoring your visa is employed along with their designation and disclose their annual income. Financial documents must be carried to support your answer, and the amount stated during the interview must correspond with the figure entered in your visa application.

    • How long has (the individual sponsoring your visit) been in the United States?

      Answer the question with the number of years that the individual has been residing in the United States.

    • Which visa is (the individual sponsoring your visit) on?

      Answer with the name/number of the visa. For instance, if the individual is employed in the United States, say that they are on a h1 visa.

    • Did (the individual sponsoring your visit) study in the United States?

      If yes, provide details regarding the degree they obtained and the university in which he/she studied.

    • What visa did (the individual sponsoring your visit) enter the United States on?

      In case your relative has been residing in the United States for a long time and arrived on a student visa before obtaining a work visa, mention the same during the interview.

    • Is (the individual sponsoring your visit) married?

      Provide the true answer – ‘yes’ if married, and ‘no’ if not.

    • Does (the individual sponsoring your visit) have any children?

      If yes, mention the number of children they have.

    • Will your spouse be accompanying you on your visit to the United States?

      Answer ‘yes’ if someone will be travelling with you, or ‘no’ if no one will be accompanying you on your visit.

    • Why are you travelling alone? (This question is mainly asked when an individual travels alone to the United States.)

      Provide the true reason as to why you are travelling. In case you are married and are visiting for tourism purposes, mention that your spouse was unable to get leave from work or state the true reason as to why they could not make it.

    • When do you plan to visit the United States?

      Mention the month in which you will be visiting the country.

    • What is the reason for travelling at that particular time?

      Provide the reason why you have chosen that particular month to visit the United States, whether it is to attend an event, or to enjoy the weather at a certain time of year, or any other reason that is true.

    • What do you plan to do in the United States?

      Answer with your plans for the visit, whether it is to visit popular tourist destinations (if so, mention the spots you wish to visit), or whether to spend time with your family and friends, etc.

    • What are the places you wish to visit in the United States?

      Mention the names of popular tourist destinations, like Disneyland, Niagara Falls, Las Vegas, etc., or other places you wish to visit while in the country.

    • Have you booked your tickets?

      The answer will depend based on your situation, but provide the true answer.

    • Have you booked your return tickets and availed medical insurance?

      The answer is again subjective and will depend on your situation, but provide the true answer.

    • What are the expenses you will be expecting to incur on this visit?

      Mention the individual who will be sponsoring your visit and give a brief estimate of your budget and how much money you are expecting to spend while in the United States.

    • Have you travelled abroad before this trip?

      Mention the countries you have been to prior to your impending visit to the United States.

    • How long will you be residing in the United States?

      Provide the duration in number of months that you will be residing in the country on your visit.

    • Why do you wish to stay for so long? Can’t you plan a shorter trip? (This question is usually asked when applicants have planned a trip for six months or more.)

      Respond with the reason for your stay and provide a comprehensive explanation as to why you will be residing so long in the country.

    • What guarantee do we have that you will return to India?

      Mention that you have a family in the country and provide other reasons as to why you will be returning to India after your visit. Mention your job / business, if any, and your dependants who require your presence in the country.

    • When did you last meet (the individual sponsoring your visit)?

      Respond with the month and year in which you last met the individual who will be sponsoring your visit. The consulate may call them and verify your response so make sure to be precise about your answer.

    • When did (the individual sponsoring your visit) last visit India?

      Mention the month and year in which the individual who will be sponsoring your visa last visited India. Make sure your response is accurate as the consulate may call your sponsor to verify that authenticity of the details you have provided.

    • When does (the individual sponsoring your visit) intend to visit India next?

      If your sponsor is visiting India any time soon, mention the month and year in which they have planned their trip. If they have no such plans, disclose the same to the consulate.

    • Where do you stay in India?

      Provide details of your residential address in the country.

    • Where do you work and what is your job profile?

      Provide details of the company at which you work, what roles and responsibilities you fulfil, and how long you have been working with the company. Make sure that the information you provide is accurate as it will be cross-checked by the consulate.

    • What is your annual income?

      Respond with your annual CTC and provide the accurate amount you earn at your current organisation as it will be cross-verified by the consulate. It is also recommended that you carry the necessary financial documents to support your statement.

    • Have you applied for leave? (This question is asked if you are currently employed)

      If you are employed, state that you have applied for leave for the duration of your visit. If you are unemployed, state the same to the consulate. It is advised that you carry your leave certificate / application from your employer if you have taken leave to go for the trip.

    • How do you plan to fund your visit? (This question is usually asked when the applicant does not earn a sufficient amount to go on an international trip.)

      In this case, you can tell the consulate that your expenses will be looked after by the individual who will be sponsoring your visit.

    • Applicants who have their own business may be asked who will look after their business in their absence?

      If you have already hired someone to look after your business when you’re away, you can reveal the same to the consulate along with information about the person. If you have not hired anyone to take care of your business while you’re away, you may simply state that it will be taken care of by your partner.

    • Applicants who are retired will be asked how much pension they receive?

      Respond with how much money you receive through your pension fund and make sure that the amount you disclose is accurate as it will be cross-checked by the authorities.

    • What assets do you hold in India?

      To answer this question, you can mention all the assets you possess, like residential or commercial properties, motor vehicles, etc. It is essential to mention all the immovable properties you own as the consulate will get a guarantee that you will return to India to capitalise on your assets.

    • Who will look after your property while you are away?

      If you have requested your family or friends to look after your property while you are away, you can mention the same to the consulate along with details about the individual whom you have entrusted to take care of your property.

    • Do you own a credit card?

      In case you possess a credit card, show it to the consulate and provide the details requested. If not, just tell them that you do not own one at the moment.

    • Will you be working in the United States?

      Whether you are applying for a H1 visa or a H2 visa, it is important to disclose whether or not you will be looking at job opportunities in the United States. If not, just tell them that the purpose of your visit is tourism and that you are not interested in looking for jobs or seeking employment in the country.

    • Married individuals may be asked how many children they have and what the children do.

      Respond to this question with how many children you currently have and what they do, that is if they are studying or working. If you have children in India, it is important to mention that too.

    • Married individuals may also be asked about their children’s date of birth.

      In this case, provide the accurate date on which your children were born as it will be cross-verified by the authorities. Also provide them with the names and addresses of your children, if requested.

    Apart from these questions, the consulate may also ask other questions to ensure that you are in sound physical and mental condition to travel to the United States. They are usually simple questions that can be answered with relative ease. Just make sure that the information entered into your H1/H2 visa application are accurate as the form will be referenced while you are answering the questions at the interview. It is also recommended that you carry all the financial documents that can help you convince the consulate that you are financially sound to take an international trip.

    *Disclaimer

    News About B1 / B2 Visa

    • 300,000 Indian tourists expected to get attracted because of the new online visa system

      Australia is gearing up to welcome more than 3 lakh Indian tourists this year. This is due to the online tourist visa application facility, stable Australian dollar, and various promotional activities.

      In the year 2016, more than 2.6 lakh Indian tourists went to Australia, according to a survey presented by the Australian Tourism Department. The country manager (India and Gulf), Nishant Kashikar said that they are witnessing a double digit growth in tourist visits from India since last 3 financial years (July to June). This is the fourth consecutive financial year that they are witnessing a growth of 15.3% by hosting 2.5 lakh Indians. If they continue at the same seed, they will easily cross 3 lakh during this calendar year.

      In 2015-16, 2.38 lakh Indians visited Australia. He said, the growth in tourist traffic from India will be driven by online the visitor visa applications facility launched this month, steady Australian dollar (AUD) and various promotion activities taken up by Tourism Australia.

      "Besides, the growth in Indian diaspora in Australia, the economy doing well, the positive consumer sentiment and bullish market sentiment will also support the visitor growth from India to Australia. We are also witnessing a lot of repeat visitors from India," he added. Currently, India is ranked as the ninth source market for Australia, he added. New Zealand, China, the US, UK and Singapore are the top five source markets of Australia.

      In terms of spending, India is at eighth position with an average Rs.2.6 lakh per person (AUD 5,300).

      24th July 2017

    • Flight between Hyderabad-Washington Launched by Air India

      Air India introduced a flight between Washington and Hyderabad via Delhi on Saturday.

      The flights will operate between the airports Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA), in Hyderabad and Dulles International Airport in Washington.

      This route will be operational thrice in a week. Washington becomes the second US city after Chicago to be connected with Hyderabad via a direct flight.

      Travellers to the US make up the largest chunk of passengers in the international bracket commuting from Hyderabad airport. According to GHIAL (GMR Hyderabad International Airport Ltd.), over 675,000 passengers travel to US to/from Hyderabad annually.

      This new flight will provide a hassle free, smooth travel experience for passengers travelling from Washington. They’ll be able to check-in luggage through to Hyderabad, and complete their immigration/customs formalities on arrival at Hyderabad. Those travelling to Washington too will enjoy similar benefits.

      12th July 2017

    • Victoria (AU) Expecting 8% Growth in tourism From India in 2017

      The city of Victoria, also famous for being an education hub of Australia, is planning to attract a greater number of Indian visitors to the city, which is projected as a leisure destination offering fine culinary experiences. Celia Ho, Visit Victoria Regional Manager for South and South East Asia said that in 2016, over one lakh Indians visited Victoria, a number which is likely to go up by 8% in the current year, considering the current trend. Ms. Ho also said faster visa processing and direct connectivity are important factors which will help boost tourism traffic from India.

      27th June 2017

    • Six new Algeria Visa Application Centers have been opened in India

      Six new Algeria Visa Application Centers have been launched in India by Cox & Kings Global Services. These new centers are located in six different locations. The primary center is in Mumbai and it is located at Nariman Point in the Dalamal Towers. The other centers are located in Ahmedabad, Pune, Chennai, Indore, and Goa.

      These centers will serve to every kind of visa requirement including tourist, family, business, cultural, as well as press. They will accept applications from Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Goa , Gujarat, and Telangana. With this initiative, the CKGS will turn into the most significant service provide for Algeria Visa in southern as well as western India. Hamza Yahia-Cherif, the Ambassador of Algeria to India, inaugurated the center in Mumbai. The event happened in the presence of senior-rank officials from CKGS.

      12th June 2017

    • Indian students drop US, UK, eye for Australia

      More and more Indian students who want to pursue higher education abroad are looking at options other than the US and UK due to the recent political turmoil’s concerning visa rules and the Brexit fallout in the UK, according to the Graduate Management Admission Council (GMAC).

      GMAC conducted a survey on educational trends and found that only 58% students prefer to study in the US as compared to 61% in 2009. The most sought after countries are Australia and canada.

      Enrollment rates of international students has fallen considerably at many US universities in the recent past. The UK too is losing its sheen as an international education hub.

      22nd May 2017

    • Visa on arrival in the UAE for Indians in the US

      As UAE is attempting to improve the economic, political, and trade relationship with India, the country has decided to offer visa on arrival for Indians that are in the US.

      Based on the new rule, Indians who possess an Indian passport with a US visa for more than 6 months, and those who have a green card will get visa on arrival in the UAE.

      Reports suggest that currently the bilateral trade between the countries remain at $60 billion, of which UAE exports over $27 billion worth of goods while India does the lion’s share, i.e., $33 billion.

      This latest move is designed to improve the relationship between the countries and in turn to increase the trade.

      13th April 2017

    • EB-1 citizenship visa temporarily put on hold as number of applications exceed limit

      A highly procured visa that offers Indian and Chinese nationals a quick path to US citizenship, the EB-1 citizenship visa has been put on hold until October. This visa is available to people who are extraordinarily talented in the field of business, science and arts; multinational business managers and executives; professors and researchers. For a particular year, the EB-1 visa is limited to 40,135 but the number of applications have crossed the limit this year. This situation had occurred previously in the year 2007.

      This visa generally results in a green card within a year and unlike most other visas, this visa need not be sponsored by employers. This limit will be reset in October when the fiscal year begins.

      24th August 2016

    About Visa
    Visa FAQs
    Types of Visa
    About H1B Visa
    Top Countries Based Visa
    Other Articles
  • reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
    This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.