Whoever said wishes don’t come true hasn’t explored our offers!
  • Knowing More About Thailand Visa For Indians

    Thailand is one of the most popular destinations for Indians when they plan a foreign vacation. One can enjoy a lavish holiday at an affordable price. This makes it even more attractive to all the travellers. From families to bachelors, most Indians who have not visited Thailand yet, have it on their wish list. Most of the people who visit Thailand, it is their first holiday overseas. The visa process for a Thailand trip is hassle free and smooth. That’s why people who plan foreign trips for the first time, mostly go to Thailand.

    As per the announcements made by the Ministry of Thailand, passport holders of 19 different countries can apply for tourist visas at Thailand’s immigration checkpoints. India falls under those 19 countries which makes its citizens eligible for VOA or Visa on Arrival. However, the maximum number of days that you can stay in Thailand with your tourist visa cannot exceed 15 days.

    Rules And Regulations:

    • The visa applicant must have Rs.18,423 for each person traveling with him/her. This amount is equivalent to 10,000 Baht. In case you didn’t know, Baht is the currency of Thailand. In case, the applicant’s family is traveling with the applicant, he/she must have Rs.36,842 or 20,000 Baht for the family’s expenses in Thailand.
    • The applicant should carry flight tickets that can be used for returning to India within a period of 15 days from the entry date. If you are traveling by land from Thailand to Malaysia, Laos or Cambodia, it will not be considered as proof of leaving Thailand. In case you do not have a flight ticket that takes you back to India within 15 days, you might not get entry to Thailand.
    • Visa on Arrival or VOA is offered at 32 international checkpoints. The visa applicants must produce the form that has the applicant’s passport sized photograph. The fee associated with the application is Rs.1,843 which is equivalent to 1,000 Baht. This fee can change without any prior notice.
    • Visitors who come to Thailand with VOA (Visa on Arrival) are not allowed to apply for extension of their stay. However, for special cases like injuries or illness that prevents travel, extension of stay can be availed.

    The list of immigration checkpoints in Thailand, where you can get your passport stamped, are given below:

    • Su-ngai Kolok Checkpoint, Narathiwat
    • Padan Beza Checkpoint, Songkhla
    • Tak Immigration Checkpoint, Tak
    • Mukdahan Immigration Checkpoint, Mukdahan
    • Aranyaprathet Immigration Checkpoint, Sa Kaeo
    • Pong nam Ron Immigration Checkpoint, Chanthaburi
    • Klong Yai Immigration Checkpoint, Trat
    • Pattaya Immigration Checkpoint, Pattaya
    • Surat Thani Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani
    • Chiangrai Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
    • Songkhla Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Songhkhla
    • Krabi Immigration Checkpoint, Krabi
    • Satun Immigration Checkpoint, Satun
    • Phuket Immigration Checkpoint, Phuket
    • Samui Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani
    • Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai
    • Mabtaput immigration Checkpoint, Rayong
    • Sri Racha Immigration Checkpoint, Chonburi
    • Bangkok Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Bangkok
    • Sukhothai International Airport, Tak Immigration Checkpoint
    • Samui Airport, Surat Thani
    • Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint, Songkla
    • Betong Immigration Checkpoint, Yala
    • Chieng Khong Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
    • Chieng Saen immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
    • Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
    • U Tapao Airport, Rayong
    • Hatyai International Airport, Songkla
    • Phuket International Airport, Phuket
    • Chiangmai International Airport, Chiangmai
    • Don Mueang International Airport, Bangkok
    • Suvarna Bhumi International Airport, Bangkok

    The visa can also be received from the Indian Embassy or the Thai Consulate. Individuals who are not eligible for entering Thailand under the Visa Exemption rule and Visa on Arrival basis must get their visas from the Royal Thai Embassy before traveling to Thailand.

    Information About Kolkata And Mumbai Consulates:

    Kolkata – Royal Thai Consulate, 18B, Madeville Gardens, Ballygunge, Kolkata – 700019. Telephone – 03324403229, 03324409723, 03324407836. Email – rtcgkkt@eth.net

    Mumbai – Royal Thai Consulate, Dalamal House, 1st Floor, Jamnalai Bajaj Marg, Nariman Point, Mumbai – 400021. Telephone – 02222822269, 02222821628. Email – thaimub@mfa.go.th

    Application Procedure:

    In order to get the Thailand visa, you must fill up the Thailand visa form. The passport that you have should be valid for at least a period of six months at the time of application. Your passport must have one black page so that it can be stamped when you travel to Thailand. You must provide 2 passport size colour photographs which should have white background.

    *Disclaimer

    About Visa
    Visa FAQs
    Types of Visa
    About H1B Visa
    Top Countries Based Visa
    Other Articles
  • reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
    This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.