• Thailand Visa For Indians

    Indian Passport holders are allowed to visit Thailand for tourism, business, work, studies, and various other activities based on the eligibility factors specified for each visa category. Applicants can either apply for a Thailand Visa prior to their travel date or choose to take advantage of the Visa on Arrival (VOA) facility (maximum of 15 days stay-period). Depending on the purpose of travel and visa requirements, applicants may have the option of choosing between online or offline application method, however, certain types of visas do not allow more than one method of application. Entry to the Kingdom of Thailand is administered and regulated by the Royal Thai Embassy/Consulate under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of the Kingdom of Thailand.

    How To Apply For A Visa To Thailand

    All applicants must follow the application process to qualify for a visa to Thailand. The application process requires submission of completed form and necessary documents. While submitting the application, all applicants are required to pay the non-refundable visa fee for the application to be processed. Based on the application, eligibility factors, and applicant’s requirements, a visa can be approved or rejected on various grounds. Though the application form, eligibility criteria, and requirements differ or each visa category, the following requirements are common for most types of visa application:

    • Application form – Applicants are required to complete the application form as per the guidelines and regulations specified by MFA.
    • Photograph - The applicant’s passport sized photograph (4x6 cm) must be attached to the application form
    • Passport – Original passport with at least 6 months of validity (from the date of travel) and at least 2 blank pages (required for visa stamping during entry and exit). In certain situation, individuals without a passport are allowed to submit any other valid travel document recognised by the MFA.
    • Proof of sufficient funds – Applications for specific types of visa needs to be supported with a proof of sufficient funds. The proof will indicate the financial capability of the applicant to bear the cost of entire travel plan.
    • Proof of stay – The proof of stay is one of the necessary documents for various types of visa applications.
    • Bank statement – Applicants may also need to submit the bank statement of past 6 months
    • Tickets – Providing a copy of the confirmed return ticket is also a common part of the application form, however, certain visa categories may only need the intended date of travel.
    • Other documents – Based on the specific category of the visa, applicants are required to provide various types of mandatory documents including letters, approvals, reference, etc.

    Validity of Thailand Visas

    Thailand Visas are issued with a validity of 3 months, 6 months, 1 year, and 3 years by the Royal Thai Embassy/Consulate. All visas are issued with the validity printed on it. Additionally, an immigration officer will stamp the visa with the stay period mentioned on it. Based on the visa type and date of entry, the stay period will reflect the arrival date and date of exit. If the visitor has to extend his/her period of stay, an application for extension needs to be carried out at either the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok or at an Immigration office located in the provinces. Visitors with visa extension requirements can visit the Immigration Bureau’s official website www.immigration.go.th for more information and online application process.

    Types of Visa

    Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates-General issue the following types of visas:

    Tourist Visa – Individuals who wish to visit the Kingdom of Thailand for tourism purpose can apply for this type of visa. The visa is issued with 3 months of validity under single entry scheme and 6 months of validity under multiple entry scheme. Applicants are required to submit the completed application form along with the passport or any other valid travel document with at least six months of validity. The application must have a recent photograph of the applicant in 4x6 cm as per the specifications. Documents such as the confirmed return ticket, and proof of sufficient funds (20,000 Baht per individual or 40,000 Baht per family). Regardless of the visa validity, visitors can stay up to 60 days without the need of an Extension of Stay. If the period of stay is expected to be more than 60 days, visitors must contact Immigration Bureau for an application for extension.

    • Visa validity – 3 months (single entry) and 6 months (multiple entry).
    • Period of stay – Up to 60 days with an option of Extension of Stay application.
    • Document required – Completed application form, passport, confirmed return ticket, proof of sufficient funds, and additional documents, if required.
    • Application fee - 1,000 Baht per entry.

    Work Permit – The ‘B’ category non-immigrant visa is issued to eligible foreigners who wish to work or operate a business in the Kingdom of Thailand. In order to be eligible a work permit, the applicant must have a job offer from a prospective employer in Thailand. The application is carried out by the employer at the Department of Employment which allows the applicant to stay up to 90 days. Before the expiry of the stay period, the applicant must apply for an Extension of Stay Permit at the Immigration Bureau which will allow stay up to 1 year. Once the visitor has been granted with an employment status, an application for Re-entry Permit at Immigration Bureau is required to extend the period of stay. Individuals can get in touch with Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment under the Ministry of Labour for more information on work permit in Thailand. Additionally, the work permit also allows an individual to operate a business in Thailand as a skilled professional.

    Applicants are needed to submit the completed application form along with the passport or any other valid travel document with at least six months of validity and blank pages for visa stamping. The application must have a recent photograph of the applicant along with other documents including Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labour, Copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labour, corporate documents of hiring company, confirmed return ticket, proof of sufficient funds and accommodation (20,000 Baht per individual or 40,000 Baht per family). The non-refundable fee of 1,000 Baht is mandatory for the application processing.

    • Visa validity – 3 months for Single-entry and 6 months for multiple-entry visas. Multiple-entry visa is also available with 1 year validity option.
    • Period of stay – Up to 90 days with an option of Extension of Stay application.
    • Document required – Completed application form, passport, confirmed return ticket, proof of sufficient funds, copy of work permit, letter of approval, corporate documents, and other documents, if applicable.
    • Application fee - 2,000 Baht for single entry and 5,000 Baht for multiple entries.

    Education Visa – In order to study or attend training sessions in the Kingdom of Thailand, foreign students can apply for the education visa. The applicant must obtain letter of acceptance from the university/institute/college and provide the relevant document to be eligible for the Education Visa.

    • Visa validity – 3 months for Single-entry and 6 months and 1 year for multiple-entry visas.
    • Period of stay – Up to 90 days unless otherwise instructed by the Immigration Bureau.
    • Document required – Completed application form, passport, confirmed return ticket, proof of sufficient funds, cover letter, proof of accommodation, and other document, if applicable.
    • Application fee - 2,000 Baht for single entry and 5,000 Baht for multiple entries.

    Marriage Visa – Applicants who are entering the Kingdom of Thailand to stay and marry a Thai citizens are required to obtain the Marriage Visa. The issuance of Marriage Visa is subject to completion of the application processed including the payment of non-refundable visa fee.

    • Visa validity – 3 months for Single-entry and 6 months and 1 year for multiple-entry visas.
    • Period of stay – Up to 90 days unless otherwise instructed by the Immigration Bureau.
    • Document required – Completed application form, passport, confirmed return ticket, proof of sufficient funds, original Thai marriage certificate, spouse’s copy of Thai ID, cover letter, proof of employment, and other document, if applicable.
    • Application fee - 2,000 Baht for single entry and 5,000 Baht for multiple entries.

    Retirement Visa – Individual who are 50 years old and above are eligible to apply for a Retirement Visa to the Kingdom of Thailand. The applicant must have a minimum balance of 800,000 Baht and above to be eligible for the Retirement Visa. Additionally, the applicant should also have a minimum monthly salary of 65,000 Baht to qualify for the application.

    • Visa validity – 1 year for multiple-entry visas.
    • Period of stay – Up to 90 days unless otherwise instructed by the Immigration Bureau.
    • Document required – 3 sets of completed application form, passport with 18 months of validity, cover letter, recent criminal record certificate, recent medical certificate, proof of sufficient funds, and other document, if applicable.
    • Application fee - 5,000 Baht for multiple entries.

    Dependent Visa – An individual who wish to enter and stay in the Kingdom of Thailand with their family as a dependent are eligible to apply for the Dependent Visa.

    • Visa validity – 3 months for Single-entry and 6 months and 1 year for multiple-entry visas. Period of stay – Up to 90 days unless otherwise instructed by the Immigration Bureau.
    • Document required – Completed application form, passport, invitation letter from the spouse’s/parent’s/child’s employer, spouse’s/parent’s/child’s copy of work permit, spouse’s/parent’s/child’s copy of passport, confirmed return tickets, and other document, if applicable.
    • Application fee - 2,000 Baht for single entry and 5,000 Baht for multiple entries.

    Thailand Visa Application Methods

    Online Application – Individuals can apply for a visa to Thailand through the official website of VFS Global. The online visa application form requires basic details of the applicant along with details of the passport. Applicants are required to visit the official VFS Global website - http://www.vfs-thailand.co.in/ to initiate the online visa application. Based on the applicant’s location, one of the following Thailand Visa Application Centres should be selected for carrying out the visa application:

    • The Royal Thai Embassy - New Delhi
    • The Royal Thai Consulate General – Chennai
    • The Royal Thai Consulate General – Kolkata
    • The Royal Thai Consulate General - Mumbai

    Visa On Arrival (VOA)

    Indian passport holders are allowed to apply for a VOA for a stay period not exceeding 15 days. The designated entry points in Thailand issue VOA to Indian visitors based on various factors. The application fee of 1,000 Baht is mandatory. Applicants who wish to extend their stay are required to apply for an Extension of Stay from the Immigration Bureau. In order to be eligible for a VOA, the following documents are required:

    • Valid passport with at least 6 months of validity and blank pages for visa stamping.
    • VOA application form with a recent photograph of the applicant
    • Confirmed return tickets within 15 days from the date of entry
    • Proof of accommodation
    • Proof of sufficient funds to support the travel (10,000 Baht per individual and 20,000 Baht per family)

    Offline Application – The Royal Thai Embassy/Consulate allows applicants to choose the offline (on paper) application by contacting one of the VFS Global Thailand Visa Application Centres. The application form can be downloaded from the VFS Global website which needs to be submitted along with the required documents. The address and contact details of VFS Global Thailand Visa Application Centres in India are mentioned below:

    Thailand Visa Application Centres in India (VFS Global)

    Chennai

    Thailand Visa Application Centre

    Fagun Towers, Second floor,

    No 74, Ethiraj salai,

    Egmore,

    Chennai - 600008

    Email: infothai.southin@vfshelpline.com

    Submission Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 -13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

    Passport Retrieval Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 - 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

    Bengaluru

    Thailand Visa Application Centre

    Global Tech Park No: 11, 1st Floor, O Shaughnessy Rd

    Langford Town, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560025

    Landmark: Hockey Stadium

    Email: infothai.southin@vfshelpline.com

    Submission Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 - 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

    Passport Retrieval Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 - 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

    Hyderabad

    Thailand Visa Application Centre

    Shop No 203, Mekins Maheshwari Mayank Plaza,

    Greenlands, Ameerpet,

    Hyderabad 500016

    Email: infothai.southin@vfshelpline.com

    Submission Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 - 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

    Passport Retrieval Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 - 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

    Kerala

    Thailand Visa Application Centre

    S & T Arcade

    Kurisupally Road,

    Ravipuram,

    Cochin,

    Kerala – 682015

    Email: infothai.southin@vfshelpline.com

    Submission Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 - 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

    Passport Retrieval Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 - 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

    *Disclaimer

    News About Thailand Visa For Indians

    • Visa to Thailand is taking longer to process

      Citizens of India and China may find the Thailand visa processing time to longer than usual. Considering the ease in policies for visa and passport applications, an increase in the visa application to Thailand has been noted for the last year. The increase in visa applications to Thailand has further increased the workload for the Thailand Embassy/Consulate, however, this has not slowed down the Immigration Department of Thailand. Currently, travel agents and other travel agencies have been instructed to thoroughly verify the documents provided by travelers. This could be adding up to the processing time since the Thailand Embassy/Consulate is still taking 3-4 days to process visa applications. The time spent by travel agents on verifying the traveler’s documents is adding up and further increasing the overall processing time.

      3 January 2018

    • Thailand to promote tourism through ‘Amazing Thailand’ campaign in 2018

      Thailand has been one of the popular travel destinations for visitors from around the globe. With friendly visa policies, the growth of tourism industry in Thailand has significantly contributed to the country’s economy. The Royal Thai Government understands and appreciates the importance of tourism which has directed the Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) under the Ministry of Tourism and Sports to promote the ‘Amazing Thailand’ campaign for 2018. The campaign focuses on highlighting Thailand’s busy calendar for 2018. The New Year will host a wide range of festivals, cultural events, sports competitions, celebrations, and various other activities to attract more tourists from around the globe. ‘Amazing Thailand’ campaign will also showcase the local’s way of life which will represent Thailand as a holistic tourism destination. The Royal Thai Government also working towards improving visa services and security for visitors under all visa categories. The country aims to become one the most preferred leisure destination in the coming years.

      22 December 2017

    About Visa
    Visa FAQs
    Types of Visa
    About H1B Visa
    Top Countries Based Visa
    Other Articles
  • reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
    This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.