Thailand Visa Requirements For Indian Citizens

The Thailand visa requirements differ from one country to the other but talking about Indian citizens in specific, the documents required to process the visa application are only a few. The details are mentioned below in detail for each visa category.

Thailand Visa Requirements For Different Visa Categories

Though the information given below is written with utmost research and care, the requirements and regulations are subject to change. Submission of the documents given below does not guarantee a visa approval. The Consulate/Embassy has the rights to request for additional documents if required.

  1. Tourist Visa

    • Visa application form that includes accurate information of the applicant.
    • Original passport with valid dates.
    • A copy of the first and last page of the passport.
    • The passport must have two blank pages.
    • Two passport-sized photos that are recently clicked and whose length should be of 45 mm and width of 35 mm. They cannot be more than 6 months old.
    • A copy of the hotel reservation booking that shows all the passengers’ names.
    • A copy of occupational proof.
    • A copy of confirmed return flight tickets.
    • Original copies of bank statements with the bank’s seal for the last 3 months. The saving account should have a balance of at least 700 USD per person or a credit card statement that has 700 USD per person or a forex card that has 700 USD per person.
    • For multiple-entry visa, bank statements of last 6 months with a minimum current balance of Rs.4 lakh are required.
  2. Business Visa

    • Visa application form that includes accurate information of the applicant.
    • An original passport that has a validity of 6 months from the arrival date in Thailand.
    • A copy of the first and last page of the passport.
    • The passport must have two blank pages.
    • Two recently clicked passport-sized photographs on a white background with a matte finish. The photograph’s length should be of 45 mm and width of 35 mm. They cannot be more than 6 months old.
    • A copy of confirmed return flight tickets.
    • A letter stating the applicant’s company profile, his/her present designation in the organization, the purpose of visit, and the travel period.
    • Original invitation/request letter from a Thai company or organization specifying the applicant’s name, the purpose of visit, and meeting/conference period. The letter has to be signed by the authorized executive person with the company’s stamp.
    • A copy of the hotel accommodation with the applicant’s name.
    • Original copy of bank statements with the bank’s seal for the last 6 months. The saving account should have a balance of at least 700 USD per person or a credit card statement that has 700 USD per person or a forex card that has 700 USD per person.
  3. Employment Visa

    • Passport with two blank pages and a valid date.
    • Duly signed visa application form.
    • Two color photos with a white background, each of the size 3.5 × 4.5 cm. The should not be more than 3 months old. The eyes and face should be directly positioned towards the camera.
    • If the applicant has already worked in Thailand, a copy of work permit issued by the Ministry of Labor is required.
    • If the applicant has already worked in Thailand, a copy of statements of the personal IT (Income Tax).
    • Confirmed inbound ticket.
    • Recommendation letter from the previous employer(s).
    • Original invitation/request letter from the Thai firm about the applicant’s employment. It has to be written on the company/organization’s letterhead with the authorized person’s signature and company’s stamp.
    • Original Thor Tor 3/WP. 3 from the Employment Department and Ministry of Labor or a letter from BOI (Board of Investment).
    • A copy of employment contract that indicates the reason for hiring the applicant. The contract should also include the terms, conditions, duration, salary, position, etc.
    • A copy of business registration as well as business license certificate with a list of shareholders.
    • A copy of statements of business tax and income tax (Por Ngor Dor 30 and Por Ngor Dor 50) for the past 1 year.
    • A copy of value-added tax registration (Por Por 20).
    • A copy of balance sheets/financial statements for the last 1 year.
    • A copy of the company profile and details of the business operations.

    Note: Submitting incomplete/fake documents or not appearing for the visa interview results in application rejection.

*Disclaimer

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.