Whoever said wishes don’t come true hasn’t explored our offers!
  • Information About Project Visa

    Those foreign nationals employed in the Power and Steel sector assigned to a project in India can enter India through a special Visa called the Project Visa, as long as they satisfy the conditions set forth for the issue of such a Visa.

    The Project Visa is issued to skilled and highly skilled foreign national workers who are employed in the Power and Steel sector, for the initiation, training, execution, or completion of a sanctioned project. This is a multiple entry Visa whose validity is decided depending on the project in question.

    Eligibility For A Project Visa

    Project Visa is a very specific type of Visa and isn’t issued to just anyone. The eligibility criteria for such a visa, along with exclusions and special conditions, is mentioned below:

    • Skilled and highly skilled workers that are assigned to work on a project in India.
    • Unskilled and semi-skilled workers cannot be issued a Project Visa.
    • A foreign national that’s been issued a Project Visa can only work on the project mentioned in the Visa and cannot shift projects or companies.
    • Residence, employment, work, etc. of the Project Visa holder is restricted to the project area/work area or general location in which the project is being undertaken.
    • The name, location, etc. of the project is mentioned on the visa, and the Project Visa holders is only allowed to work on this project for the duration of his/her stay on that particular Visa.
    • Total Visa validity is for the entire duration of the project, but is limited to one year. If the project will last for over a year, then another Visa should be applied for.
    • Any Project Visa holder travelling to India cannot seek employment in the Indian company that recommended the Visa be issued for a period of 2 full years from the date when the project was commissioned.
    • Relevant documents need to be submitted in order for the Project Visa to be issued.
    • Primary documentation includes all official documents that clearly show that the project was assigned to a certain foreign company by the Indian company on whom the project was sanctioned along with the reasons for the same.

    Documents Required For A Project Visa

    Given below is a list of documents that are required when submitting an application for a Project Visa:

    • Valid passport with at least 6 months of validity remaining.
    • Photocopy of the passport.
    • Passport sized photographs.
    • Online Project Visa application form, filled in as necessary.
    • Appointment letter from company.
    • Letter from Indian company affirming that a sanctioned project has been transferred in whole or in part to a foreign concern for completion, execution, training, completion, or a part in the process.
    • Contract letter.
    • All relevant details of the organization.

    Validity Of A Project Visa

    The Project Visa holder is expected to register with the relevant FRO/FRRO within 2 weeks (14 days) his/her arrival in India.

    Project Visas are valid for the entire duration of the project in question, or for one full year, whichever is less. The Indian company that’s assigned the work to the foreign company is expected to clearly mention the estimated time for a particular phase of the project. After the completion of the project, the Visa holder is expected to surrender the Visa and leave India.

    Project Visa Fees

    The total fee for a project Visa depends, in part, on the exact type of Visa for which a valid application has been submitted.

    The total Project Visa fee consists of:

    • Basic Fees.
    • Special Fees.
    • Processing Fee by outsourcing agency.

    The total fee for a particular Project Visa will be displayed online at the end of the registration process. It should be noted that the fee displayed at the end of the registration process is just indicative of the approximate amount. The total fee will be charged at the final stage of application – at the concerned counter.

    Project Visa Vs Employment Visa

    A Project Visa is issued to a skilled/highly skilled foreign national worker so that he/she may travel to India and perform their duties so that a particular project may be completed or advanced. The Visa is applied for through the company sending the person across, and the person being sent across is usually already employed by the foreign company. It’s an understanding that the travel and work in India are for a definite period, and the permanent employment of the person being sent across is in the foreign country itself.

    Project Visa workers can’t be sent across on an Employment Visa because an Employment Visa indicates that the Visa holder is enrolled in the ranks of a company that operates in India and gets paid on the Indian payroll system, and pays taxes as necessary. Employment Visas are for those that are seeking/are placed in permanent posts as employees of a company, as opposed to being temporary highly skilled/skilled workers that are sent across to India to contribute towards the completion of a particular project.

    *Disclaimer

    About Visa
    Visa FAQs
    Types of Visa
    About H1B Visa
    Top Countries Based Visa
    Other Articles
  • reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
    This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.