Canada Visa On Arrival For Indians

The procedure to apply and acquire a Canada Visa on Arrival (VoA) is simple and easy, given that the respective national falls under the visa-exempt countries listed by the Canadian government. Talking about Indians in specific, the information about Canada VoA is explained in detail below.

Is There A Canada Visa On Arrival For Indian Citizens?

As per the current rules, Indians do not have the facility of applying for a Canada Visa on Arrival. Therefore, it is mandatory for an Indian passport holder to have a valid visa before arriving Canada.

However, an Indian who is legally a permanent resident of the United States and has a Green Card will not have to apply for a visa but mandatorily requires an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) in order to enter the Canadian zone.

Visa-Exempt Countries

The travelers from the places given below require an eTA (Electronic Travel Authorization) to visit Canada. However, an eTA is not required if they entering via sea or land.

Austria Liechtenstein
Andorra Latvia
Australia Ireland
Belgium Luxembourg
Bahamas Monaco
Barbados Mexico
British citizen Malta
Belgium Norway
Chile New Zealand
Cyprus Norway
Bulgaria Netherlands
Brunei Darussalam Portugal
British overseas citizen Poland
British National (overseas) Papua New Guinea
British overseas citizen with citizenship by birth, registration, naturalization, descent in any of territories – Montserrat, Saint Helena, Gibraltar, Falkland Islands, Pitcairn Island, Cayman Islands, Anguilla, British Virgin Islands, Bermuda, and Turks & Caicos Islands. San Marino
Finland Romania
Germany Samoa
France Slovakia
Croatia Singapore
Czech Republic Spain
Estonia Solomon Islands
Denmark Slovenia
Greece Switzerland
Hungary Sweden
Hong Kong United States (only if a permanent resident)
Iceland Taiwan
Italy Vatican City
Israel Republic of Korea
Japan Lithuania

Exemptions From The Canadian eTA

  • A foreign national who has a valid Canadian visa.
  • A foreign citizen who has a valid student or work visa.
  • A foreigner who lives in Miquelon and St. Pierre and directly from any of these to Canada.
  • A foreigner who has valid papers to enter the U.S.
  • A foreigner who makes an unexpected stop at Canada via air.
  • A foreigner who transits via any Canadian airport with the help of either China Transit Scheme or Transit Without Visa.
  • A person who is Canada’s accident investigator, civil aviation inspector, or a member of a flight crew.
  • A member of the armed forces, who visits Canada to complete certain official duties.
  • A diplomat who is approved by the Canadian government.

Countries That Require A Visa To Visit Canada

Angola Indonesia Gambia Palestinian Authority
Afghanistan Israel Gabon Paraguay
Algeria Iraq Ghana Panama
Albania Jordan Georgia Peru
Antigua and Barbuda Jamaica Guinea Qatar
Argentina Kenya Guatemala Rwanda
Azerbaijan Kazakhstan Grenada Russia
Armenia Korea Guyana Sao Tomé e Principe
Bangladesh Kiribati Guinea-Bissau Senegal
Bahrain Kyrgyzstan Honduras Saudi Arabia
Belarus Kosovo Haiti Serbia
Benin Kuwait India Sierra Leone
Belize Laos Iran Seychelles
Bolivia Lesotho Somalia Turkey
Bhutan Lebanon South Sudan Tunisia
Botswana Libya South Africa Tuvalu
Bosnia-Herzegovina Liberia Saint Kitts and Nevis Turkmenistan
Brazil (eTA for Brazilians is applicable only if they meet a few eligibility criteria) Macao Sri Lanka Uganda
Burkina Faso Macedonia St. Vincent United Arab Emirates (UAE)
Burundi Malawi St. Lucia Ukraine
Burma (Myanmar) Madagascar Sudan Uzbekistan
Cameroon Malaysia Swaziland Uruguay
Cambodia Mali Surinam Vietnam
Cape Verde Maldives Islands Syria Venezuela
China Marshall Islands Tajikistan Vanuatu
Chad Mauritius Taiwan Yemen
Central African Republic Mauritania Thailand Zimbabwe
Colombia Micronesia Tanzania Zambia
Congo Moldova Togo
Comoros Montenegro Trinidad and Tobago
Costa Rica Mongolia Tonga
Cuba Mozambique Egypt Nigeria
Dominica Morocco Equatorial Guinea Niger
Djibouti Namibia El Salvador Oman
Dominican Republic Nepal Ethiopia Palau
Ecuador Nauru Eritrea Pakistan
East Timor Nicaragua Fiji Philippines

Types Of Canada Visas

Based on the stay requirements, an Indian can apply any one of the following Canada visas listed below:

  1. Tourist Visa
  2. Business Visa
  3. Employment Visa

The essential documents required for each of these visas are as follows:

1. Tourist Visa Documentation

Visa Processing Time: Based on the embassy, it might take 35 days or more to process a Canada Tourist Visa.

  • A duly filled and signed visa application, which includes correct information about the applicant.
  • The applicant’s original passport with a validity of 6 months from the arrival date in Canada. If there are any old passports, they have to be submitted as well.
  • Three recently taken passport-sized photos on a white background, each of size 35 x 45 mm.
  • A cover letter that mentions applicant’s travel details.
  • A copy of the applicant’s hotel accommodation in Canada.
  • A copy of the applicant’s confirmed air tickets.
  • Original leave letter from the respective school/college/employer.
  • If the applicant is employed, a copy of his/her salary slips for the last 6 months.
  • If the applicant is self-employed, a copy of his/her MOA/Shop Act/Deed.
  • The applicant’s original bank statements for the last 6 months, as these serve as a proof that he/she is maintaining an adequate and healthy balance.
  • A copy of Form 16/ITR (Income Tax Returns) for the last 3 years.
  • If the applicant is a student, a copy of his/her college or school ID card is required.
  • If the applicant is retired, a copy of his/her proof of retirement is required.
  • A copy of other financial documents such as NSC, FD, property papers, shares, PPF, etc can also be given.

2. Business Visa Documentation

Visa Processing Time: Based on the embassy, it might take 35 days or more to process a Canada Business Visa.

  • A duly filled and signed visa application, which includes correct information about the applicant.
  • The applicant’s original passport with a validity of 6 months from the arrival date in Canada. If there are any old passports, they have to be submitted as well.
  • Three recently taken passport-sized photos on a white background, each of size 35 x 45 mm.
  • A cover letter that mentions applicant’s travel details.
  • A copy of the invitation letter/conference/exhibition confirmation from Canada.
  • A copy of day-to-day plan of the stay duration in Canada.
  • A copy of the applicant’s confirmed flight tickets.
  • If the applicant is employed, a copy of his/her salary slips for the last 6 months.
  • If the applicant is self-employed, a copy of his/her MOA or Deed or hop Act.
  • The applicant’s original bank statements for the last 6 months, as these serve as a proof that he/she is maintaining an adequate and healthy balance.
  • A copy of Form 16/ITR (Income Tax Returns) for the last 3 years.

3. Employment Visa Documentation

Visa Processing Time: Based on the embassy, it might take 35 days or more to process a Canada Employment Visa.

  • The applicant should have a passport with a validity of 6 months and two additional blank pages for stamp purpose. Make a note that the High Commission does not accept extra pages that are inserted into the passport. If there are no blank pages, a fresh passport has to be obtained before submitting the application form.
  • If there are any old passports, they have to be submitted as well.
  • An application for the work permit. If the applicant does not have a surname in the passport, then enter the same name mentioned in the passport in the surname field while keeping the name field blank. Never write NA (Not Applicable) in the name field.
  • A personal information form and a family information form (IMM 5645).
  • Two recent taken photos of the size 35 x 45 mm, each on a white background. Write the applicant’s name and date of the birth at the backside of every photo.
  • An application for a temporary resident visa if applicable (IMM 5257 and Schedule 1).
  • An individual form (IMM5257B) has to be submitted for every family member, even including underage children and spouse. However, if any member is above 18 years of age, then he/she has to fill the form by himself/herself. Once this form is filled online, just click the button “validate“ to generate a “barcode,“ which is mandatory. Take a printout of any two barcodes and attach them with the application form. Note that the photocopy of these barcodes will not be accepted. A printout version is necessary to complete the formalities.
  • A representative form has to be submitted if applicable (IMM 5476).
  • HRSDC confirmation.
  • A copy of contract or employment letter from the respective company in Canada, mentioning the stay duration, package, and type of employment.
  • A copy of education proof like mark sheets/diploma/degree certificates.
  • A copy of work experience certificate like reference letter(s), appointment letter(s), relieving letter(s), salary slips, bank statements, and form 16. Each letter should outline the applicant’s specific nature, work responsibilities, and nature of the work.
  • If the applicant is destined to Quebec, he/she must have a CAQ (Certificate Acceptation du Quebec).
  • A copy of personal funds such as ITR (Income Tax Returns) for the last 2 years, property papers, investment documents, bank statements, etc.

If the applicant is an IT worker, the following documents are mandatory:

  • A copy of educational documents associated to the studies the applicant has done, even including his/her mark sheets.
  • A copy of the appointment letter and relieving letter from the previous and current employer.
  • A copy of the applicant’s form 16, bank statements, and salary slips.
  • A copy of his/her marriage certificate (if applicable). If married, his/her children’s birth certificate.

If the applicant is a live in caregiver, the following documents are mandatory:

  • A copy of caregiver training certificate and a proof of 1-year experience associated to the caregiver’s work.
  • A copy of the applicant’s valid LMO (Labor Market Opinion).
  • A copy of the LCP (Live-in Caregiver) contract.
  • A copy of the applicant’s school certificates, educational diploma certificate, or any other certificates of the course(s) undergone.
  • A copy of the employer’s financial confirmation to hire the live-in caregiver for full-time. This documentation must include a reliable NOA (Notice of Assessment of the respective Canadian employer). Make a note that an affidavit is not acceptable. Also, it should include employer’s LCP contract, financial documents, income evidence, financial obligations (loans, mortgages, etc), and liquid assets.
About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.