Cambodia Visa On Arrival For Indian Passport Holders

The nationals of most countries can get a Cambodia Visa on Arrival but talking about Indians in specific, they are permitted to stay for a maximum of 30 days, provided that the citizens are holding a valid passport along with their confirmed return flight tickets and a few other documents. The complete information on the visa on arrival in Cambodia is given below.

Cambodia Visa On Arrival

The “visa on arrival” can be acquired at the counter once an applicant arrives at the following International Airports of Cambodia:

  • Phnom Penh International Airport
  • Siem Reap International Airport
  • Sihanoukville International Airport

Required Documents For Visa On Arrival

  • Original passport with a validity of at least 6 months from the date of arrival in Cambodia.
  • One recently taken photo of the size 4 × 6 cm on a white background.
  • A copy of the confirmed return flight tickets. However, if the applicant intends to come by road, he/she should have a cover letter mentioning the visa for the next country, which can be Vietnam or Thailand. Note that there is no option of Visa on Arrival in Thailand when travelling by road from Cambodia. However, if a visa is already acquired for Thailand, the applicant can enter the border via the Aranyaprophet Checkpoint.
  • A copy of credit card statements or bank statements that serves as a proof to survive the expenses in Cambodia. Or else, the applicant can have 500 USD cash so that it can be a proof to manage the expenses for at least 15 days.
  • A copy of the hotel accommodation.

Fees And Charges

An Indian citizen has to pay a visa fee of 20 USD at the respective department.

Stay Duration

The duration of Stay in Cambodia cannot exceed 30 days for an Indian citizen.

Validity Of The Visa

The visa-on-arrival has a validity for the next three months from the issued date. However, the duration of stay, each time an applicant visits is only 30 days (single entry) and cannot be extended after this period.

Extension Of The Visa

If an applicant desires to stay more than 30 days in Cambodia, he/she can request for a visa extension directly at the Immigration Department at the Phnom Penh International Airport by paying an amount of 25 USD. The new visa will then be extended for a maximum of 30 days.

Note: If an applicant fails to extend his/her visa, even after knowing or unknowing that it has exceeded the maximum period, he/she will be fined an amount of 5 USD for each day of overstay. With this, overstaying not only results in heavy fines but also can blacklist the applicant from re-entering the country.

Visa Processing Time

The Immigration Department of Cambodia processes the visa in 2 to 3 business days. However, if there is a delay from the administrative side, then chances are that there is something wrong with the application and an applicant can be asked to provide additional documents, information, or to rectify the errors made in the application (if any).

Alternative: e-Visa

Another great way to enter Cambodia is to get its e-Visa, especially if an applicant doesn’t want to go through the visa-on-arrival formalities. E-Visa is applied online and is hassle-free as well as easy. The only drawback with this option is that it costs an additional 8 USD but when the convenience of this process is considered, it is totally worth.

The International Corporation and MEA (Ministry of External Affairs) launched the e-Visa service to enable the travellers to apply online rather than having it done at an airport. Since it is online, the process is fast and easy. The fee is paid by a credit/debit card and once the e-Visa is received, a print out of it has to be taken before entering Cambodia. Note that this service is applicable only for a Tourist Visa.

Features Of An e-Visa

  • It is a single entry tourist visa.
  • It allows an applicant to stay for a maximum of 30 days.
  • It takes 3 business days for the visa to process.
  • The visa fee is 20 USD + 5 USD processing fee + 3 USD extra bank charges.
  • The validity of an e-Visa is 3 months from the issued date.
  • The exempted countries for an e-Visa are Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, Thailand, Singapore, Laos, and Malaysia.
  • The countries that an e-Visa is not applicable to are Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Saudi Arab, Algeria, Afghanistan, Nigeria, Sudan, and Sri Lanka.

Required Documents For An e-Visa

  • A digital copy of the passport that has a validity of 6 months from the planned arrival date in Cambodia.
  • A digital format of the photo, which has to be less than 1 MB and in the formats: PNG, BMP, or JPEG.
  • A credit card to make the payment online.

Note: An e-Visa can be extended for a maximum of 30 days at the National Police Immigration Centre in Cambodia. For extension, an applicant has to provide his/her passport, 2 photos of the size 4 × 6 cm, e-Visa certificate, and pay a fee of 25 USD. It takes 2 days to process the visa extension.

How To Apply For An e-Visa?

  • Step 1: Go to the official Cambodian e-Visa online portal, which is www.evisa.gov.kh.
  • Step 2: Create an account. This online account will serve as a primary account for all the e-Visa applications that are made in future.
  • Step 3: Fill the application form, which will include an applicant’s name, address, country, date of birth, e-mail address, phone number, nationality, passport details, date of issue of the passport, country of the passport, expiry date of the passport, visa type, entry port, and entry date in Cambodia.
  • Step 4: Upload a digital format of the passport and photo. Click on the “next” button.
  • Step 5: Review the application and make sure that all the entered details are right.
  • Step 6: Pay the visa fee using a Visa/MasterCard.
  • Step 7: Submit the application and wait for the authorities to send a notification about it after 3 days.
  • Step 8: Once the e-Visa is approved and received, take a print out of it.

Key Points To Remember

  • The e-Visa website does not allow visa extension. It has to be done by personally visiting the Immigration Department.
  • Every visa is only for a single entry. Therefore, an applicant desiring to visit another country and returning to Cambodia has to apply and get two e-Visas.
  • A visa is not required for kids who are below 12 years, as long as they are travelling with their parents. However, children above the age 12 will require a visa.
  • If an applicant is unsure of the travelling date, he/she can modify the date even after applying for an e-Visa. However, this date has to fall within the validity period of the e-Visa.
  • If the e-Visa expires or the trip is delayed, an applicant cannot modify the dates. In such cases, the applicant has to apply for a fresh e-Visa.
  • A sticker will not be issued for an e-Visa. Therefore, it is important to take two printout copies of an e-Visa certificate. One copy has to be given at the immigration section whereas the other copy will be required at the time of departure.
  • Every applicant is required to fill the departure card and arrival card at entry as well as exit points.
  • Not all the counters support e-Visa. Therefore, it is vital to approach an officer for guidance and to avoid delay.
About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.