Germany Visa On Arrival For Indians

Germany now has the world’s most powerful passport, as per the 2018 Henley Passport Index. German passport holders can now visit 177 countries without a visa.

Germany does not offer the Visa on Arrival (VoA) facility. Indian passport holders who are planning to visit Germany will have to apply for the Schengen Visa. Read on to learn and understand everything related to the Germany Visa.

In order to travel to Germany and Europe, a visitor needs a Schengen Visa. The Schengen Area comprises of 26 countries that have agreed to allow free movement of their citizens within this area as a single country. With a Schengen visa you can travel and stay in Germany as well as 25 other countries that are part of the Schengen Agreement. A Schengen visa will allow you to stay in Germany for a maximum period of 90 days.

Countries you can visit with a Schengen Visa:

1 Germany
2 Greece
3 Italy
4 Malta
5 Slovenia
6 Finland
7 Denmark
8 Lithuania
9 Spain
10 Liechtenstein
11 Slovakia
12 Latvia
13 Portugal
14 Iceland
15 Hungary
16 Sweden
17 Norway
18 Switzerland
19 Poland
20 Netherlands
21 Luxembourg
22 Estonia
23 Austria
24 France
25 Belgium
26 Czech Republic

Requirements to Apply for a Germany Visa

You can apply for different types of Schengen visas depending upon the purpose of your visit. Some of the popular types of Schengen Visas are:

  1. Tourist Visa
  2. Business Visa
  3. Student/Research/Internship
  4. Employment Visa
  5. Family/Friend Visa

List of documents required to apply for a Tourist Visa:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel
  • Duly filled Visa Application forms
  • Two recently taken photographs with white background matte finish. It should have 80% face size. The size of the photo should be 35X45mm
  • A confirmed return ticket from Germany
  • Travel Insurance
  • A covering letter that states purpose of your visit. The letter should be on a company letterhead in case you are self-employed
  • A detailed day to day itinerary for your stay in Germany
  • A copy of confirmed hotel booking in Germany
  • Saving Bank Statements for the last 6 months with decent balance (original)
  • Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  • In case you are employed, leave letter on the company letterhead (original)
  • In case you are a retired person - Retire proof /Pension order
  • In case you are self-employed - Business Registration
  • In case you are a student - Student ID and a Bonafide letter
  • If you are single lady traveling alone, NOC letter from father or husband

Visa Fees - Rs.4,900 and VFS Logistics Fees Rs.1,652

Time Required: 15 Working Days

List of documents required to apply for a Business Visa:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel
  • Visa Application forms
  • Two recently taken photographs with white background matte finish. It should have 80% face size. The size of the photo should be 35X45mm
  • A confirmed return ticket
  • Travel Insurance
  • A covering letter that states the purpose of your visit. The letter should be on a company letterhead in case you are self-employed
  • A detailed day-to-day itinerary for your stay in Germany
  • A copy of your confirmed hotel booking in Germany
  • Income tax papers for last 3 years or Form 16
  • Saving Bank Statements for the last 6 months with decent balance (original)
  • In case you are employed - Salary Slips for last 3 months
  • Business Registration of Indian Company
  • A copy of the invitation letter from Invitee company

Visa Fees: Rs.4,900 and VFS Logistics Fees: Rs.1,652

Time Required: 15 Working Days

List of documents required when applying for a Family/Friend Visa:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel
  • Online visa application form
  • Two recently taken photographs with white background matte finish. It should have 80% face size. The size of the photo should be 35X45mm
  • An original cover letter with details of traveler and applicants
  • A confirmed return ticket
  • Travel Insurance
  • Income tax returns for last 3 years or Form 16
  • Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance
  • Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  • Leave Letter from Employer or School or University (original)
  • In case you are self-employed, Company registration, Shop Act, MOA, etc.
  • In case you are a retired person - Retire proof /Pension order
  • In case you are a student - Student ID and a Bonafide letter

Documents required from Family/friend -

  • Passport and Visa copies
  • A copy of an invitation letter with details of applicant and visit information
  • A copy of an obligation letter if the inviting person is sponsoring the trip
  • In case you are a minor travelling without parents, a consent letter signed by both parents as well as the applicant. Copy of the parent(s)’ passport's data page.

Visa Fees: Rs.4,900 and VFS Logistics Fees: Rs.1,652

Time Required: 10 - 15 Working Days

Procedure to apply for Schengen Visa

Indian passport holders have to submit their Schengen visa application at the VFS Global Office in their city. The VFS Global Offices are present in New Delhi, Chennai, Bengaluru, Mumbai and Kolkata.

Step 1: Submit your passport at Visa Application Centre

Step 2: Complete your visa application form and affix your photograph.

Step 3: Applicants need to book an appointment online to submit their visa application at the Joint Schengen visa application center.

Step 4: Submit your application at the VFS center along with the applicable fees. Applicants will need to provide their biometric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph at the time of submission. Fees can be paid either in cash and demand draft in favor of” VFS Global services Pvt ltd”.

You can track your visa application by visiting :

http://www.vfs-germany.co.in/Bangalore/track_application.html

You can either collect the passport from the visa application center or opt for a courier delivery.

Important Notes

  • The passport must be issued within the past 10 years and should have at least 2 empty pages. It must be valid for 3 months after the scheduled return.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an authorization letter and photo-ID.
  • Indian Diplomatic Passports holders do not need a visa to travel to Germany for a short term visit of up to 90 days.
About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.