South Africa Visa For Indians - Fees, Status

South Africa, as the name suggests, is the southernmost country located in the continent of Africa. There is a huge presence of Indian contingent in the African country. Many Indians frequently travel to South Africa for business and tourism purposes. Indian nationals need to apply for a visa to visit South Africa. Different types of visas are offered by the South African government depending on the purpose of visit.

Types Of Visas  

  • Tourist visa: If an Indian citizen is visiting South Africa to explore the country as a tourist then he or she can apply for a tourist visa. The documents required for obtaining a tourist visa are:
    1. A passport that does not expire for at least 3 months after the expiry date of the visa. If the applicant has an old passport which was not issued more than 10 years ago then it has to be provided as well. A copy of the first and last page of the applicant’s current passport is also required. At least two pages of the passport should be blank.
    2. The visa application forms. The forms should be filled by black pen and only in capital letters.
    3. Two photographs of the applicant of dimensions 35X44mm with white background and matt finish. The photos should have not been used in any other visa application before and should be less than 6 months old.
    4. A document stating proof of stay in South Africa. The document should additionally contain the following details as well:
      • Name of the applicant.
      • Passport number of the applicant.
      • Period of stay in the country.
      • Contact details of the place of stay.
    5. Air tickets.
    6. The bank statement of the applicant from the previous 6 months signed by the concerned bank.
      • The applicant’s income tax returns from the past 3 years.
      • If the applicant’s passport was issued before marriage then he or she needs to provide the marriage certificate.
      • Covering letter addressed to the Visa officer, Consulate General of South Africa,Mumbai.
      • If the applicant is a student then a student ID or a bonafide is required.
      • If the applicant is retired then he or she needs to provide pension order or some other form of retirement proof.
      • Any other monetary investments like shares, bonds, PF etc.
      • If the visa candidate is employed then he or she is required to provide the pay slips from the previous 3 months and the employment contract.
      • A NOC from the employer/school/college is also required which should include the passport number of the applicant, the name and period of stay in South Africa.
      • If the candidate is self-employed then he or she has to provide the registration letter of the company in addition to two letterheads.
      • If a person is travelling to South Africa for the purpose of meeting a family member or friend then the following documents are also required:
        • Passport and visa copies of the candidate that is attested by local authorities.
        • Letter of invitation that is attested by local authorities.
        • Proof of address that is attested by local authorities.
        • Salary slip and bank statement from the previous 6 months attested by local authorities.  

    The South African tourist visa takes about 12 working days to process.

    • Business visa: If the candidate is travelling to South Africa for business purposes then he or she has to apply for a business visa. The documents required for getting an approval for a business visa are:
      1. A passport that does not expire for at least 3 months after the expiry date of the visa. If the applicant has an old passport which was not issued more than 10 years ago then it has to be provided as well. A copy of the first and last page of the applicant’s current passport is also required. At least two pages of the passport should be blank.
      2. The visa application forms. The forms should be filled by black pen and only in capital letters.
      3. Two photographs of the applicant of dimensions 35X44mm with white background and matt finish. The photos should have not been used in any other visa application before and should be less than 6 months old.
      4. A document stating proof of stay in South Africa. The document should additionally contain the following details as well:

        • Name of the applicant.
        • Passport number of the applicant.
        • Period of stay in the country.
        • Contact details of the place of stay.
      5. Air tickets.
      6. The bank statement of the applicant from the previous 6 months signed by the concerned bank.
      7. The applicant’s income tax returns from the past 3 years.
      8. A letter of cover addressed to the Visa officer, Consulate General of South Africa, Mumbai.
      9. An invitation letter from the company that is inviting the applicant to work in South Africa. The following details should be mentioned in the letter:
        • Name of the visa candidate
        • Passport number of the candidate
        • Address and contact details of the host company in South Africa
        • Signature of the authorized person on the letter with name and designation.
      10. If the form by the applicant is being submitted at Ahmedabad, Mumbai, Goa, Pune and Bangalore visa application centers, the invitation letter has to be on the letterhead and authenticated with company seal. For the same visa application centers, the visa application must be authenticated or attested by the Commissioner of Oaths or the South African police.
      11. If the visa candidate is employed then he or she is required to provide the pay slips from the previous 3 months and the employment contract.
      12. If the candidate is self-employed then he or she has to provide the registration letter of the company in addition to two letterheads.

    The South African business visa takes about 12 working days to process.

  • Employment visa: If a person is travelling to South Africa for employment then he or she has to apply for an employment visa. The process and the documents required to get an approval for an employment visa are:
    1. The applicant’s passport should not expire for at least 30 days after he or she has  left South Africa. The applicant has to also provide a copy of the first and last page of the passport.
    2. If the applicant has travelled to South Africa in the past then he or she has to provide the visa approved prior to the visit as well.
    3. Visa form-8 has to filled with black ink pen and in capital letters.
    4. The visa candidate has to also fill a ‘power of attorney’ form and stick a revenue stamp on it.
    5. Two photographs of the applicant of dimensions 35X44mm which should not be older than a month. The background should be white in color with matt finish and must show 70-80% of the face size.
    6. If the invitation letter requests for multiple entry of the candidate in South Africa, the candidate needs to explain the reason for this request in another letter.
    7. If any changes are made on the visa application form then as a proof that the changes have been made by the applicant itself, signature of the applicant is required. This is necessary as the form would not be accepted without it.
    8. The covering letter with the signature of the applicant. 
    9. Sufficient bank balance in the bank account which is equivalent to Rs. 60000 and Rs.20000 for people applying to the visa center in Delhi and Mumbai respectively.
    10. The host company in South Africa that will employ the applicant should also provide a document explaining as to why a foreign professional is needed for the job.
    11. The host company in South Africa has to provide a document which proves that the search for the right candidate was indeed conducted to fill the position in question.
    12. The candidate might also need to submit a repatriation draft of Rs.40000 in the name of the South African High Commission. The money can be collected back by the applicant within 2 months of his or her return from South Africa.
    13. The candidate also has to pay Rs. 11,402 in the form of a bank draft in the name of South African High Commission.
    14. Some other certificates required to get an approval for a South African employment visa are:
      • The candidate has to provide yellow fever clearance certificate.
      • The certificate of clearance from the police department which should be obtained from the MEA.
      • If the applicant is married, he or she needs to produce the marriage certificate.
      • If the applicant is widowed, he or she needs to produce the death certificate.
      • Qualification certificates of the applicant.
      • A certificate approved from the department of labor.

 The applicant has to visit the VFS application center in New Delhi to apply for a long term South African employment visa.

How To Apply For A South African Visa

To apply for a South African visa, visit the nearest visa application center near you. South Africa is one of the countries that insists on the applicant visiting the visa application center in person and apply for the visa.

South African Visa Fees

  • The fee for a tourist visa to South Africa is Rs. 2040.
  • The fee for a business visa to South Africa is Rs. 2040.
  • To obtain a work permit to get employed in South Africa, the applicant needs to pay Rs. 9080 out of which Rs. 1375 are VFS charges. 

Tracking Visa Status

The status of South African visa can be found online. The applicant needs to click on the link https://www.vfsvisaonline.com/Global-Passporttracking/Track/Index?q=shSA0YnE4pLF9Xzwon/x/F7k1tK8h2krC6dm7vgUVS/hncGocbKYaMiSzY5eD9jkaq7ii1gGfoH8PeSpoIhK3WzBHBK6Kb6tzSDFbqwvGto= and enter his date of birth and reference number.

South Africa visa application centers in India

  1. The South African High Commission: The South African High Commission is located in the city of New Delhi. The address is B-18, Vasant Marg, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi - 110 057. The contact number is (11) 2614 9411 to 9420 / 2614 4504 (Visa Section). The fax number is 011 2614 3605.
  2. Consulate of South Africa: The Consulate of South Africa is located in the city of Mumbai. The address is Gandhi Mansion 20-Altamount Road, Cumballa Hill, Mumbai - 400 026. The contact number is (22)23893725. The fax number is (22)23893730.

Get Visa For Other Countries

*Disclaimer

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.