Oman Visa For Indians

Oman is a primarily an Arab country located on the south-east of the Arabian Peninsula. It is surrounded by Saudi Arabia in the west, Yemen in the south-west and Iran and Pakistan. The relationship between India and Oman is believed to have existed from the 7th century. Indians constitute about 20% of the total population so presence of India in Oman is huge. Indians regularly travel to Oman and there are two different types of visas issued by the Oman government to Indian nationals. The two visas are tourist visa and business visa.    

Types Of Oman Visa

The different types of visa offered by the Oman government are:

  • Tourist visa: The tourist visa is handed over to foreign citizens who want to visit the country for the purpose of tourism. The tourist visa holder can stay in Oman for a period of one month which may be extended. The Oman government allows only one trip per tourist visa for a person. Multiple trips to the country on a single tourist visa is not allowed. If the visa expires and the visa holder is still residing in the country, he or she needs to pay Rs.1725 every day as fine. The time required for the issuance of tourist visa is 5 working days. The documents required for getting approval for a tourist visa are:
    1. A passport that does not expire for at least 6 months from the date of travel.
    2. The visa application forms of the applicant.
    3. Two photographs of the applicant with dimensions 35X45mm which has 80% face size and white matt finish.
    4. The proof of applicant’s stay in the country.
    5. Flight tickets.
    6. A proof the applicant’s travel insurance.
  • Business visa: The business visa is handed over to foreign citizens who visit the country for the sole purpose of doing business. The documents required for the approval for a business visa are:  
    1. A passport that does not expire for at least 6 months from the date of travel.
    2. The visa application forms of the applicant.
    3. Two photographs of the applicant with dimensions 35X45mm which has 80% face size and white matt finish.
    4. The proof of applicant’s stay in the country.
    5. Flight tickets.
    6. A proof the applicant’s travel insurance.
    7. A letter of invitation of the company you will be employed by in Oman.
  • Employment visa: If a person wants to work in Oman, he or she needs to apply for the employment visa. The person applying for the employment visa must at least be 21 years of age. The visa is valid for three months from the date of issuance. The visa is valid for an extension and allows multiple entries into the country. Some of the visa rules that are mandatory for an applicant to get an approval for an employment visa in Oman are:
    1. The employer of the visa holder must be a local resident of Oman. Also every information provided in the application form must be true.
    2. The visa holder must be between 21-60 years of age.       
    3. The personal details of the visa holder such as the age and sex should be the same as mentioned in the labor permit which was issued by the Directorate General of Labor Affairs.
    4. The profession of the applicant while requesting for an employment visa should be the same as one mentioned in the labor permit.

          The documents required for getting an approval for an employment visa are:

  1. Two photographs of the applicant of dimensions 40X60mm.
  2. A copy of the applicant’s passport. The passport should not expire at least 6 months from the date of travel. 
  3. The original visa application form of the applicant along with multiple copies.
  4. The original labor permit that has been issued by Ministry of Manpower along with multiple copies.
  5. If a situation arises where the sponsor of the applicant in Oman cannot present the application, an Omani representative with a letter of authorization from the Directorate General of Passport and Residence can present it instead.
  6. For citizens of the following countries, a medical certificate from the is also needed as per the demands of the health ministry of Oman:
    • India
    • Ethiopia
    • Philippines
    • Bangladesh
    • Pakistan
    • Indonesia
    • Syria
    • Egypt
    • Sudan
    • Sri Lanka
    • A document stating approval of the profession from the concerned authority in

    • Oman.
  • Student visa: A student visa can be obtained if a person is visiting Oman for pursuing an educational course. The visa holder must possess a license from the corresponding educational institution. The validity of the student visa is 6 months from the date it has been issued. A student visa holder in Oman can stay for a period of 1-2 years from the date of arrival in the country. The period of stay for the visa holder can be extended if a letter stating extension can be obtained from the corresponding educational institute. A student visa holder can enjoy multiple visits to the country. The documents required for obtaining a student visa approval are:
    1. Two photographs of the applicant of dimensions 40X60mm.
    2. A copy of the applicant’s passport. The passport should not expire at least 6 months from the date of travel.
    3. Authorized signature of the signatories issued by the department of Commerce and Industry.
    4. If a situation arises where the sponsor of the applicant in Oman cannot present the application, an Omani representative with a letter of authorization from the Directorate General of Passport and Residence can present it instead.
    5. For citizens of the following countries, a medical certificate from the is also needed as per the demands of the health ministry of Oman:

    6. India
    7. Ethiopia
    8. Philippines
    9. Bangladesh
    10. Pakistan
    11. Indonesia
    12. Syria
    13. Egypt
    14. Sudan
    15. Sri Lanka

A license that has been issued by the responsible authorities that is sponsoring to study foreign students to study in Oman.   

How To Apply For An Oman Visa 

The applicant can apply for an Oman visa online by following the steps below:

  • Fill out an online form to apply for Oman visa. You can apply for it online by visiting the website https://www.rop.gov.om/visa/english/onlineservices_visaapplication_main.aspx
  • After filling out all the details of the form, take the print out and send it via courier to the Embassy of Sultanate of Oman in New Delhi or the General Consulate of Oman in Mumbai.
  • Since Indian citizens are eligible to apply for an e-visa, they can track the application online through an online visa and passport service website.
  • Once everything is approved and all the documents submitted by the applicant are in order, the passport will be sent via courier.

Tracking Visa Status

The applicant can check the status of the Oman visa that he or she applied online by visiting the website https://www.rop.gov.om/VisaAppStatus/english/ .

Visa Fees

  • To apply for a tourist visa to Oman, an Indian citizen needs to pay a sum of Rs.7600. The time required for processing a tourist visa to Oman usually takes 5 days. 
  • To apply for a business visa to Oman, an Indian citizen needs to pay a sum of Rs.7100. The time required for processing a business visa to Oman usually takes 5-8 working days.
  • To apply for a student visa to Oman, an Indian citizen needs to pay a sum of Rs.3464.  

Oman visa application centers in India

There are two different Oman visa application centers in India. They are:

  1. The Embassy of Sultanate of Oman, New Delhi: The address is The Embassy of Sultanate of Oman, Cultural division, EP - 10 & 11, Chandra Gupta Marg, Chanakya Puri, New Delhi, Pin - 110021. The contact number for people residing in India is 011-26885630/5631. The fax number is  011-26885629. For people residing outside India, the contact number is 0091-11-26885630/5631 and the fax number is 0091-11-26885629.
  2. The general consulate of Oman, Mumbai:  The address is The General Consulate of Oman, 112, Maker Chamber IV, 11th floor, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400 021. The contact number of people residing in India are 022-22876038/6037 and the fax number is 022-22042523. The contact number for people residing outside India are 0091-22-22876038/6037 and the fax number is 0091-22-22042523.

Get Visa For Other Countries

*Disclaimer

News About Oman Visa For Indians

  • Oman to issue visa on arrival for Indians

    Following United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Qatar, Oman has relaxed visa rules for Indian travelers. Now, Indians will get an unsponsored visa on arrival while travelling to Oman. However, the Indian traveler needs to have a valid visa of either of the following five countries - the US, Canada, Australia, UK, Japan and Schengen States. Spouse and children of such a visa holder can also avail visa on arrival. The visa will be valid for one month and will cost 20 Omani Rial. In addition, the applicants will have to ensure that their passports are valid for over six months. Moreover, a proof of a confirmed hotel ticket and hotel accommodation will also have to be provided. Indians form the largest visitor to Gulf nations. The move comes from Oman after Qatar allowed Indians and travelers from 46 other countries to stay in the country for a maximum of 60 days without having a prior visa. The latest initiative by Oman is going to bring a respite to a large number of Indian travelers.

    14 June 2018

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.