Spain Visa For Indian Citizens

Spain is a European country located in the Iberian Peninsula. It is surrounded by France, Andorra and Bay of Biscay on the north and north-east, Portugal and the Atlantic Ocean on the north-west and by the Mediterranean sea on the south and south-east. The bilateral relations between India and Spain have been warm since democracy was established in the European country. Spain has been one of the most popular destinations for Indians in recent times. There are four different types of visa that an applicant can apply to visit Spain. These are Tourist Visa, Business visa, Family/Friend visa and employment visa.

Types of Spain Visa

  • Tourist visa: An applicant can apply for a tourist visa if he or she is visiting Spain for the purpose of tourism. The maximum stay allowed in the country on a tourist visa is 90 days. The tourist visa holder will have to show the proof to the authorities that he or she is visiting the country strictly for tourism purposes. The documents required for an applicant to get an approval for the Spain tourist visa are:
    1. Original passport of the applicant. The passport should not expire for at least 6 months from the date of travel. Also, any old passports that the applicant might hold from the last 10 years with a minimum of two blank pages. A photocopy of every page of the passport is also required.
    2. Visa application forms of the applicant.
    3. Two photographs with dimensions 35X44mm with 80% face size and white background matt finish.
    4. A covering letter that states the purpose of visit of the applicant. All the details of the travel and the people visiting Spain along with the candidate must be mentioned in the letter.
    5. A proof of the hotel bookings when staying in Spain.
    6. Air ticket bookings for travel.
    7. Day to day itinerary of the applicant when he or she is in Spain.
    8. A document that acts as proof of travel insurance.
    9. A copy of the Pan card of the applicant.
    10. The visa aspirant’s income tax returns from the previous 3 years. If he or she has not filed tax returns previously, then a logical reason needs to be provided to the immigration officer.
    11. Bank statements with bank seal on each page. If applying to the Mumbai consulate, bank statements from the previous year is required whereas applying from Delhi, bank statements from only the previous 3 months are required.
    12. The salary slip from the last 6 months.
    13. Original letter stating leave of the applicant from school/college or the organization where currently employed.
    14. If the applicant is retired, he or she needs to provide relief proof or pension order.
    15. If the applicant is a student, he or she needs to provide a student ID or bonafide letter as proof.
    16. If the applicant is travelling with a spouse then he or she needs to provide the original marriage certificate and its copy to the immigration officer.
    17. If a child is travelling then the original birth certificate along with a copy is required.

The approval to tourist visa in Spain takes about 10-15 days therefore candidates should submit their applications at least 15-20 days before the date of journey.          

  • Business visa: If a person is travelling to Spain for the purpose of business then he or she needs to apply for a business visa. The business visa is valid for a period of 90 days. The documents required for getting an approval to business visa for Spain are:
    1. Original passport of the applicant. The passport should not expire for at least 6 months from the date of travel. Also, any old passports that the applicant might hold from the last 10 years with a minimum of two blank pages. A photocopy of every page of the passport is also required.
    2. Visa application forms of the applicant.
    3. Two photographs with dimensions 35X44mm with 80% face size and white background matt finish.
    4. A covering letter that states the purpose of visit of the applicant. All the details of the travel and the people visiting Spain along with the candidate must be mentioned in the letter.
    5. A letter of invitation from the Spanish organization you have to do business with. The letter should be written by the company in both Spanish and English.
    6. A proof of the hotel bookings when staying in Spain.
    7. Air ticket bookings for travel.
    8. Day to day itinerary of the applicant when he or she is in Spain.
    9. A document that acts as proof of travel insurance.
    10. A copy of the Pan card of the applicant.
    11. The visa aspirant’s income tax returns from the previous 3 years. If he or she has not filed tax returns previously, then a logical reason needs to be provided to the immigration officer.
    12. Bank statements of the previous 6 months with bank seal on each page.
    13. The salary slip from the last 3 months.
    14. 14.  A document that acts as proof of registration of the organization.
    15. The pan card of the applicant.
    16. The time required for getting an approval for a business visa to Spain is 10-15 days.

      • Family/friend visit visa: A person can apply for a family/friend visit visa if he or she is travelling to Spain to visit a family member or a friend. The documents required to get an approval for family/friend visit visa are:
        1. Original passport of the applicant. The passport should not expire for at least 6 months from the date of travel. Also, any old passports that the applicant might hold from the last 10 years with a minimum of two blank pages. A photocopy of every page of the passport is also required.
        2. Visa application forms of the applicant.
        3. Two photographs with dimensions 35X44mm with 80% face size and white background matt finish.
        4. A covering letter that states the purpose of visit of the applicant. All the details of the travel and the people visiting Spain along with the candidate must be mentioned in the letter.
        5. A proof of the hotel bookings when staying in Spain.
        6. Air ticket bookings for travel.
        7. Day to day itinerary of the applicant when he or she is in Spain.
        8. A document that acts as proof of travel insurance.
        9. A copy of the Pan card of the applicant.
        10. The visa aspirant’s income tax returns from the previous 3 years. If he or she has not filed tax returns previously, then a logical reason needs to be provided to the immigration officer.
        11. Bank statements with bank seal on each page. If applying to the Mumbai consulate, bank statements from the previous year is required whereas applying from Delhi, bank statements from only the previous 3 months are required.
        12. The salary slip from the last 6 months.
        13. Original letter stating leave of the applicant from school/college or the organization where currently employed.
        14. If the applicant is retired, he or she needs to provide relief proof or pension order.
        15. If the applicant is a student, he or she needs to provide a student ID or bonafide letter as proof.
        16. If the applicant is travelling with a spouse then he or she needs to provide the original marriage certificate and its copy to the immigration officer.
        17. If a child is travelling then the original birth certificate along with a copy is required.
        18. The original letter of invitation issued by the “Policia Nacional de Espana” and a copy if the applicant has been invited to Spain by a friend or a family member.
        19. An attested copy of the passport and residence card of the person who has invited the applicant to Spain 
    • Employment visa: If a person is travelling to Spain for the purpose of employment, he or she can apply for an employment visa. The documents required to get an approval for an employment visa are:
      1. Original passport of the applicant. The passport should not expire for at least 3 months from the date of travel. The passport of the applicant should not be old than 10 years and should have a minimum of two blank pages.
      2. Visa application forms of the applicant along with two copies.
      3. A covering letter that states the purpose of visit of the applicant. All the details of the travel and the people visiting Spain along with the candidate must be mentioned in the letter.
      4. A document stating declaration of the applicant is also to be provided with the visa application.
      5. A photocopy of the bank draft.
      6. A document stating that the applicant is authorized to work in Spain by the employer.
      7. A document stating the criminal record of the applicant from the country where he or she has resided in the past five years. This document should not be more than a month old.
      8. A medical certificate from a certified doctor which states that the applicant is not suffering from any disease that can spread publically under the International Sanitary Act 2005.
      9. In case the applicant’s family members are accompanying him or her, a proof of the family relation needs to be provided. For instance, in the case of a spouse accompanying the applicant, a marriage certificate needs to be provided as proof of marriage.    

    How To Apply For A Spain Visa

    Indian applicants willing to apply for a visa to Spain can do so either by doing it offline by visiting the Spanish embassy in Delhi or the Consulate in Mumbai. The application for the visa can also be applied online by visiting the website https://india.blsspainvisa.com/ .

    Visa Fees

    • For a tourist visa to Spain, the fee is Rs. 5851 for each person.
    • For a business visa to Spain, the fee is Rs. 5851 for each individual applicant.
    • For a family/friend visit visa to Spain, the fee is Rs. Rs.5851 for each person.
    • For an employment visa, the fees ranges from Rs.4275 to Rs.5130.  

    Tracking The Visa Status

    Indian applicants the track of status of their visa by visiting the website https://india.blsspainvisa.com/track_application.php . On visiting the page, the applicant needs to enter his or her reference number and date of birth.

    Spain Visa Centers In India

    1. BLS Spain visa center, New Delhi: The address of the visa center in New Delhi is 61, Panchkuian Marg, Sidharth Basti, Bharat Nagar, Paharganj, Near R.K. Ashram Marg Metro station, Next to metro pole No. 5, New Delhi, Delhi 110055
    2. BLS Spain visa center, Mumbai: The address of the visa center in Mumbai is Basement Floor, Star C J Plaza, Off Apsara Cinema, Street Nos.12, 14 D Ward,, Dr. Dadasaheb Bhadkamkar Marg Lamington Rd, Grant Road East, Mumbai,, Maharashtra, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400007.
    3. BLS Spain visa center, Chennai: The address of the visa center in Chennai is The Executive Center, Level 5, Tamarai Tech Park, S.P Plot. No 16-19 & 20A, Thiru Vi Ka Industrial Estate, Inner Ring Road, Guindy, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600032
    4. BLS Spain visa center, Hyderabad: The address of the visa center in Hyderabad is Ikeva Business Centre Level 1, MB Towers, am@10, Road No.10, Banjara Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana 500034.
    5. Spain visa application center, Gujarat: The address of the visa center in Gujarat is 205, Emerald, Chimanlal Girdharlal Rd, Mithakhali, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380009.

    Get Visa For Other Countries

    *Disclaimer

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.