A "low interest" loan shouldn't mean you have very little interest in paying it back!

Ireland Visa For Indians

Ireland is a country located in Europe. It is one of the most prosperous countries in the world economically. Thousands of Indian citizens travel to Ireland for tourism, employment and studying purposes. The Irish government offers different visas to people visiting the country based on their objective of the visit.

Types Of Visas

  • Tourist visa: If a person is travelling to Ireland for the purpose of tourism or for studying a short term English language course then he or she can apply for an Irish tourist visa. During the duration of stay in Ireland on an Irish tourist visa, the visa holder cannot use any publically funded services offered by the government. An Irish tourist visa is valid for a maximum period of 90 days. The documents required to get an approval for a tourist visa are:
    1. The original passport of the applicant that does not expire for 6 months from the date of travel. If the applicant has any old passports then those need to provided as well.
    2. The candidate’s visa application forms.
    3. Two photographs of the applicant of dimensions 35X45 mm with white background and Matt finish. The photograph should be taken in such a way that 70-80% of the applicant’s face is visible. The applicant should write his name and sign on the back of both the photographs.
    4. A covering letter from the from the organization in which the applicant is currently employed.
    5. Proof stay in Ireland such as hotel reservations.
    6. Airplane ticket from Ireland to any other destination.
    7. Everyday itinerary of the applicant during his or her stay in Ireland.
    8. A document that acts as proof for overseas travel insurance.
    9. The visa candidate’s income tax return from the past 3 years.
    10. The bank statement from the candidate’s bank account from the previous 6 months.
    11. The salary slip from the organization the visa candidate is currently working in for the previous 3 months.
    12. A letter of leave from the organization with which the candidate is currently working.
    13. If the applicant is retired then he or she has to provide a proof of retirement to the immigration department.
    14. For self-employed people a business registration certificate is also required.
    15. For a student, a bonafide certificate or an ID is also required.
    16. For a solo woman travelling to Ireland, a No Objection Certificate from the husband or spouse is required.  
    17. The tourist visa to Ireland usually takes about 15 working days to process.

    • Business visa: An Irish business visa can be availed by people who travel to Ireland for the purpose of conducting business. The validity of a business visa to Ireland is 90 days. In that duration, the visa holder can attend meetings, negotiate contracts and work for a maximum of 14 days. Usage of Irish public services is not allowed while holding a business visa. The documents required for obtaining an approval for a business visa to Ireland is:
      1. The original passport of the applicant that does not expire for 6 months from the date of travel. If the applicant has any old passports then those need to provide as well.
      2. The candidate’s visa application forms.
      3. Two photographs of the applicant of dimensions 35X45 mm with white background and Matt finish. The photograph should be taken in such a way that 70-80% of the applicant’s face is visible. The applicant should write his name and sign on the back of both the photographs.
      4. A letter of cover from the Indian organization which includes details such as the objective of travelling to Ireland, duration for which the candidate will stay in Ireland and profile of the organization.
      5. The candidate should also provide a letter of invitation from the organization in Ireland with which he or she is supposed to do business.
      6. Proof stay in Ireland such as hotel reservations.
      7. Airplane ticket from Ireland to any other destination.
      8. Everyday itinerary of the applicant during his or her stay in Ireland.
      9. A document that acts as proof for overseas travel insurance.
      10. The visa candidate’s income tax return from the past 3 years.
      11. The bank statement from the candidate’s bank account from the previous 6 months.
      12. The salary slip from the organization the visa candidate is currently working in for the previous 3 months.
      13. A document that acts as proof of registration of the company.
      14. The business visa to Ireland takes about 10-15 working days to process.

    • Family/friend visit visa: A family/friend visit visa can be availed by a person who has received an invitation from a family member or friend who is a resident citizen of Ireland. During the period of stay in Ireland, the visa holder cannot avail public funded services. The documents required to obtain a family/friend visit visa are:
      1. The original passport of the applicant that does not expire for 6 months from the date of travel. If the applicant has any old passports then those need to provide as well.
      2. The candidate’s visa application forms.
      3. Two photographs of the applicant of dimensions 35X45 mm with white background and matt finish. The photograph should be taken in such a way that 70-80% of the applicant’s face is visible. The applicant should write his name and sign on the back of both the photographs.
      4. A covering letter from the from the organization in which the applicant is currently employed.
      5. Proof stay in Ireland such as hotel reservations.
      6. Airplane ticket from Ireland to any other destination.
      7. Everyday itinerary of the applicant during his or her stay in Ireland.
      8. A document that acts as proof for overseas travel insurance.
      9. The visa candidate’s income tax return from the past 3 years.
      10. The bank statement from the candidate’s bank account from the previous 6 months.
      11. The salary slip from the organization the visa candidate is currently working in for the previous 3 months.
      12. A letter of leave from the organization with which the candidate is currently working.
      13. If the applicant is retired then he or she has to provide a proof of retirement to the immigration department.
      14. For self-employed people a business registration certificate is also required.
      15. For a student, a bonafide certificate or an ID is also required.
      16. For a solo woman travelling to Ireland, a No Objection Certificate from the husband or spouse is required.  
      17. The documents required by the invitee to submit to the immigration department are:

        1. The original invitation letter sent to the applicant.
        2. Visa and passport copy of the applicant.
        3. Address proof of the invitee in Ireland.
        4. Financial documents of the invitee.
        5. The time required for processing of a Irish family/friend visit visa is usually 15 working days.

    • Employment visa: Employment visa can be availed by people who are willing to attain short-term employment in Ireland. The documents required for getting approval for an employment visa are:
      1. The original passport of the applicant that does not expire for 6 months from the date of travel from Ireland. If the applicant has any old passports then those need to provided as well.
      2. Two photographs of the applicant of dimensions 35X45 mm with white background and matt finish. The photograph should be taken in such a way that 70-80% of the applicant’s face is visible. The applicant should write his name and sign on the back of both the photographs. The photographs should not be older than 6 months.
      3. The visa application form that is signed by the applicant. The form should contain the complete contact details of the applicant. It should also include information such as:
        • The objective of the applicant’s visit to Ireland.
        • Duration of stay.
        • Details of family members who are currently residing in Ireland or the EU.
        • A declaration stating that the applicant will follow the rules and will leave the country whenever his or her visa expires.  
      4. The applicant also has to provide proof stating that he or she has obligations due to which he or she will return to their native country after the Irish employment visa expires. These obligations could be a property that the applicant might own in his or her native country or family members that are currently residing in the native country.
      5. Medical or overseas travel insurance documents.
      6. If the visa candidate has experienced refusal for a visa to any country in the past then he or she must provide the details. The original letter of refusal for the visa must also be provided by the visa candidate.
      7. The candidate should also possess a valid employment permit that has been issued by the department of Enterprise, trade and employment.
      8. The letter of appointment from the company that is going to employ the applicant in Ireland.
      9. Certificate of clearance from the police department.  

    Visa Application Process

    The applicant can apply for an Irish visa online by visiting the website http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Apply%20for%20a%20visa . He or she can then fill the form online with complete details. After the details have been submitted on the website online, the applicant has to pay the visa as per the choice of his or her visa. Then the applicant has to schedule an appointment at the nearest Ireland visa application center.

    Visa Fees

    • For a single entry visa to Ireland, an Indian citizen has to pay a sum of Rs. 4800 excluding service fees.
    • For a multiple entry visa to Ireland, an Indian citizen needs to pay a sum of Rs. 7800 excluding service fee.
    • The fee for a transit visa is Rs. 2400.

    Irish visa application centers in India 

    1. Embassy of Ireland, New Delhi: The address of the embassy of Ireland is C-17, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi - 110 021. The contact number is (11) 4940 3200.

Get Visa For Other Countries

*Disclaimer

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.