A "low interest" loan shouldn't mean you have very little interest in paying it back!

Poland Visa For Indians

Poland is a country located in central Europe and falls in the Schengen region. Poland’s capital is Warsaw. There are flights from Mumbai, New Delhi, Ahmedabad, Chennai and Bengaluru to Poland. To travel to Poland for any purpose, an Indian citizen needs to obtain a Schengen visa. The different types of visas provided by the Polish government for foreign nationals include tourist visa, business visa, family/friend visit visa and employment visa.

Types of visa

  • Tourist visa: If a person is visiting Poland from the objective of exploring it as a tourist destination then he or she needs to apply for a Polish tourist visa. The documents required for getting an approval for Polish tourist visa are:  
    1. The original passport of the applicant which should not expire at least 6 months from the date of travel along with any old passports that he or she  might possess.
    2. The visa application forms.
    3. Two photographs with dimensions 35X44 mm and 80% of the face size with white background and matt finish.
    4. A covering letter from the organization in which the applicant is working.
    5. Proof of stay in Poland such as hotel reservations.
    6. Proof of return journey from the country.
    7. Everyday itinerary of the applicant.
    8. A document that acts as proof of travel insurance.
    9. Income tax returns of the candidate from the previous 3 years.
    10. Bank statement from the previous 6 months.
    11. The visa candidate’s salary slips from the previous 3 months.
    12. If the applicant is employed by a company then he or she needs to provide a letter of letter of leave with the concerned company’s letterhead on it.
    13. If retired, the candidate has to also provide the proof of retirement or pension order.
    14. If the applicant is self-employed then a document stating the business registration of the company is required.
    15. If the visa applicant is a student then a student ID or bonafide is required.
    16. If a single woman is travelling then No Objection Certificate from the father or husband is also required.

The Polish tourist visa usually takes about 15 working days to process.

  • Business visa: A person needs to obtain a business visa if she or he is travelling to Poland strictly for the purpose of doing business. The documents required for getting a business visa approval to Poland are:
    1. The original passport of the applicant which should not expire at least 6 months from the date of travel along with any old passports that he or she might possess although it should not be issued more than 10 years ago. Also the passport must have at least two blank pages.  
    2. The visa application forms.
    3. Two photographs with dimensions 35X44 mm and 80% of the face size with white background and matt finish.
    4. A letter stating the following:
    5. ?        The identity of the visa candidate.

      ?        The applicant’s objective of travelling to Poland.

      ?        The duration and place of stay in the country.

    6. A document which acts as proof of the candidate’s overseas insurance.

    7. Return air tickets.

    8. The applicant’s income tax returns or form 16 from the previous 3 years.

    9. Bank statement from the previous 6 months. The bank statement should have bank seal and signature.

    10. The visa candidate’s salary slips from the previous 3 months.

    11. A document which acts as proof of registration for the company.

    12. If the candidate is a minor and is travelling with only one parent then the written consent of the other parent is required. If the minor is travelling alone then the written consent of both the parents as well as the copies of their passports or any other document that can act as identity proof is required.

The business visa to Poland usually takes up to 10-15 working days to process.

  • Family/Friend visit visa: This visa is to be issued to the applicant when he or she is travelling to Poland to meet a family member or a friend. The documents required to obtain a family/friend visit visa are:
    1. The original passport of the applicant which should not expire at least 6 months from the date of travel along with any old passports that he or she  might possess.
    2. The visa application forms.
    3. Two photographs with dimensions 35X44 mm and 80% of the face size with white background and Matt finish.
    4. A covering letter from the organization in which the applicant is working.
    5. Proof of stay in Poland such as hotel reservations.
    6. Proof of return journey from the country.
    7. Everyday itinerary of the applicant.
    8. Income tax returns of the candidate from the previous 3 years.
    9. Bank statement from the previous 6 months.
    10. The visa candidate’s salary slips from the previous 3 months.
    11. If the applicant is employed by a company then he or she needs to provide a letter of letter of leave with the concerned company’s letterhead on it.
    12. If retired, the candidate has to also provide the proof of retirement or pension order.
    13. If the applicant is self-employed then a document stating the business registration of the company is required.
    14. If the visa applicant is a student then a student ID or bonafide is required.
    15. If a single woman is travelling then No Objection Certificate from the father or husband is also required.
    16. In addition to all of this, the family member in Poland also needs to provide the following documents:
    17. ?        The original invitation letter from the family member or friend of the applicant.

      ?        A copy of passport and visa.

      ?        A document stating proof of address of the family member of friend in Poland.

      ?        Financial documents of the family member or friend.

      The family/friend visit visa to Poland takes usually about 15 days to process.

      • Employment visa: To work in Poland, the applicant needs to apply for an employment visa. The documents required and process for obtaining an approval for an employment visa are:
        1. The organization in Poland that is going to employ the applicant has to mandatory apply for a ‘work promise’ to the local labor office. The original copy of the ‘work promise’ is then sent to the applicant so that he or she can then apply for the work permit.
        2. The passport of the applicant should not expire at least 3 months from the date of travel and the any passports that are older than 10 years would not be considered valid as the primary travel document. Also the passport should have two blank pages.
        3. The visa application form.
        4. Photograph of the applicant with the dimensions 35X44mm and white background. The photograph should be clicked in such a way that the face covers 70-80% of the photograph. The photo should be printed on high quality photo paper and should not be more than 6 months old.
        5. Return air tickets.
        6. The applicant has to buy travel insurance of 30,000 Euros. The validity of this insurance should hold good for at least 15 days after arriving back to India.
        7. Sufficient money in the bank account of the applicant.
        8. The candidate should possess an onward visa to another country prior to visiting Poland.

    How To Apply For a Polish Visa

    • To apply for a Polish visa online, log on to the website www.e-konsulat.gov.pl . Fill the online application form with all the correct details.
    • To apply for a Polish visa offline, take a print out of the visa application form , fill in the form completely and send it to the consular office in the Embassy of Poland, New Delhi.

    Tracking Polish Visa Status   

     The applicant can log on to the website http://www.newdelhi.mfa.gov.pl/en/consular_information/visa_status/ and check the status of his or her Polish visa.

    Polish Visa Fees

    For any Polish visa that the candidate wants to avail, the cost is Rs.4800.

    Polish visa application centers in India  

    1. Embassy of Poland: The Embassy of Poland in India is located in the city of New Delhi. The address of the Embassy is 50-M Shantipath, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, Delhi 110021. The contact number is 011 4149 6900.
    2. Consulate General of the Republic of Poland: The Consulate General of the Republic of Poland is located in Mumbai. The address is  Nirmal Building 11A, 11th Floor, 241/242 Backbay Reclamation Nariman Point, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400021. The contact number is 022 2285 2631.  
    3. Honorary Consulate of Poland: The honorary consulate of Poland is located in the city of Kolkata. The address is 687, Anandapur, EM Bypass, Kolkata- 700 107. The contact number is 033 6613 6264/2248 5027.

    Get Visa For Other Countries

    *Disclaimer

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.