Brazil Visa For Indians

Brazil is a country located in South America. It is the fifth largest country in terms of area and the sixth in terms of population. Brazil shares borders with every country in South America with the exception of Chile and Ecuador. Indian nationals frequently travel to Brazil for tourism, business or employment. The different types of visas issued by the Brazilian government are:

  • Tourist visa: If an Indian national is visiting Brazil for the purpose of tourism or cultural and recreational activities then he or she has to apply for a tourist visa. A Brazilian tourist visa is valid only up to 90 days. The documents required for getting an approval for a Brazilian tourist visa are:
    1. Original passport of the applicant with it not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of travel.
    2. passport size photographs with the dimensions 35X44mm with 80% of the face size and white background with matt finish.
    3. The online visa application forms of the applicant.
    4. A letter which states the details of travel such as the number of people travelling.
    5. The air tickets along with the E-ticket number.
    6. A day to day itinerary in Brazil of the applicant.
    7. A letter of leave from the concerned school/college or organisation at which the applicant is employed.
    8. A document stating registration of the company.
    9. The visa candidate’s income tax returns from the past 3 years.
    10. The visa candidate’s bank statements from the previous 6 months with substantial amount of money in the account, seal of the concerned bank and its signature.
    11. Salary slip of the candidate from the past three months from the most recent organisation he or she has worked for.
    12. If the applicant has reached retirement then he or she has to provide the proof of retirement or the pension order.
    13. If the candidate to apply for the Brazilian passport is a student then he or she has to provide a bonafide certificate or student ID.
    14. While returning to India, the applicant has to produce a document to the immigration department that clears him or her from yellow fever.
    15. For children travelling below 7 years, birth certificate along with the polio vaccination certificate needs to be provided.

The Brazilian tourist visa takes about 5-8 days to process.

  • Business visa: If a person is travelling to Brazil for the purpose of doing business then he or she has to obtain a business visa for doing so. The validity of a Brazilian business visa depends on the nature of business. The documents required for getting an approval for a Brazilian business visa are:
    1. Original passport of the applicant with it not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of travel.
    2. 2 passport size photographs with the dimensions 35X44mm, 80% of the face size with white background and matt finish.
    3. The online visa application forms of the applicant.
    4. A covering letter which has the company letterhead, the name of the company,  the designation of the candidate, the department he or she works in and the contact number.
    5. Letter of invitation from the concerned organisation in Brazil that is notarized. The letter should be written in both English and Portuguese. The letter should also include all the details of the organisation that has invited the applicant to Brazil such as the registration number of the organisation, the duration and purpose of stay of the applicant.
    6. The air tickets along with the E-ticket number.
    7. A document stating registration of the company.
    8. The applicant’s income tax returns from the past 3 years.
    9. The applicant’s bank statements from the previous 6 months with substantial amount of money in the account, seal of the concerned bank and its signature.
    10. Salary slip of the candidate from the past three months from the most recent organisation he or she has worked for.
    11. While returning to India, the applicant has to produce a document to the immigration department that clears him or her from yellow fever.
    12. For children travelling below 7 years, birth certificate along with the polio vaccination certificate needs to be provided.

A business visa to Brazil takes about 5-8 working days to process.

  • Employment visa: If as an Indian national the applicant is travelling to Brazil for employment then he or she needs to apply for an employment visa. An employment visa is valid for a period of 90 days.
  • To submit an application for an employment visa to Brazil, the applicant needs to first scan the following documents:

    1. The photograph of the applicant.
    2. Signature
    3. A letter which states the purpose and result of the trip.
    4.  A letter of invitation if it is applicable.
    5. Any other document that might be deemed necessary by the applicant to submit.
  • The short-term work visa which is valid for 90 days can be obtained by foreign nationals willing to work in Brazil by getting an approval directly from the Brazilian consular offices. The applicant needs to provide the contract that has been signed as proof to the immigration department.
  • The applicant needs to take out a print out of the application form that he or she will fill by logging onto the link https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp  and paste a photograph in it. The application which is known as the ‘online confirmation page’ needs to be submitted at the visa centre in the Embassy of Brazil in New Delhi. 
  • Along with the ‘online confirmation form’ other documents such as letter of invitation from the Brazilian company, CNPJ number of the Brazilian organization, a passport that is valid 6 months from the date of travel, a photograph of the applicant in color with white background, visa fees of Rs.8000 and the bank draft with it also need to be submitted.   
  • While returning to India, the applicant has to produce a medical document from a certified practitioner to the immigration department that clears him or her from yellow fever.

How To Apply For a Brazilian Visa

To apply for a Brazilian visa the applicant needs to log on to the website https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br/sci/pages/web/pacomPasesWebInicial.jsf . Upload all the documents and fill the application form with appropriate details. The applicant will have to pay the visa fee which will vary on the type of visa he or she is applying for.

Tracking Visa Status

To check the status of his or her Brazilian visa status, the candidate needs to log on to the website http://novadelhi.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/check_visa_status.xml . The processing of any type of Brazilian visa usually takes about 7-10 working days.

Visa Fees

  1. For a tourist visa, the fee for an Indian citizen is Rs.6400 per person.
  2. For a business visa, the fee for an Indian citizen is also Rs.6400 per person.
  3. For an employment visa, the fee for an Indian citizen is Rs. 8000.

Brazilian Visa Application Centers in India

  • Embassy of Brazil, New Delhi: The Embassy of Brazil is located in New Delhi. The address of the embassy is 8, Aurangzeb Road, New Delhi, Delhi 110011. The contact number of the embassy is 011 2301 7301.
  • Consulate General of Brazil, Mumbai: The Consulate General of Brazil is located in Mumbai. The address of the consulate is No.12B, 12th Floor, Bakhtawar Building, RN Goenka Marg, Opp. Oberoi Hotel, Nariman Point, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400021. The contact number is 022 2283 4467.
  • Consulate of Brazil, Kolkata: A Consulate of Brazil is also located in the city of Kolkata. The address is 21A, Shakespeare Court, Shakespeare Sarani Rd, Kankaria Estates, Park Street area, Kolkata, West Bengal 700017. The contact number is 033 2287 9752.   

Get Visa For Other Countries

*Disclaimer

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.