Complete Guide On The Australia PR Visa (Permanent Visa)

With accessible rules, easy processes, and better immigration policies, the Australia PR Visa is attracting many foreigners around the world. But talking about India in specific, the applications have flown in the recent years. For proper understanding, the complete information on the Australian Permanent Resident Visa is written below.

What Is Australia PR Visa?

It is a “permanent resident“ visa, which is exclusively designed for people who are not the citizens of Australia. The process is not only highly systematic and organized but also advanced enough to evaluate the applications based on an individual’s credentials.

Once acquired, a PR visa holder can stay in Australia for an indefinite period. Along with it, a five-year travel facility is also granted. Until this travel facility reaches its expiry, the holder can leave and return Australia freely.

A permanent resident can enjoy various privileges and rights as citizens do, including access to subsidized or free health and legal services. However, a PR visa holder does not have the freedom or right to vote in state/territory or federal elections, unless he or she is registered before 1984.

A permanent resident is eligible for a citizenship after a particular waiting period. When this duration is complete, the applicant has to undergo a citizenship test with a few other formalities. This can take about 3 – 12 months.

Note: A PR visa can be cancelled at the judgment of a responsible minister if the holder is found guilty of a criminal offence.

Australia PR Visa Requirements

As said above, an Australia PR visa is a highly point-based system. Therefore, the process to acquire it is a mixture of both offline and online activities. The key requirements for it are as follows:

1. Keep The Documents Handy

Besides the educational and routine travel documents, an individual requires two primary documents, which are:

  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System) result to check how proficient an applicant is in English.
  • Skill assessment result by an assessing authority to check how skilled an applicant is in a particular field.

2. Select An Appropriate Visa

Understand that there are different types of PR visas in Australia. Hence, it is vital that an applicant chooses the one that suits his or her requirements. The most common categories are:

  • Subclass 190 – State Nominated PR Visa
  • Subclass 189 – Non-sponsored visa
  • Subclass 186 – Employer nominated visa

3. Choose A Profession From SOL

After a particular PR visa is selected, an applicant has to choose an occupation from SOL (Skilled Occupation List).

4. Apply Through Point-Based System

After the above formalities done, the applicant has to apply directly at the Australia’s point-based system. For this, he or she has to submit an EOI (Expression of Interest) in the Australian Skill Select System online. Skill Select is an online system that stores and maintains an applicant’s profile details like name, age, gender, work experience, language ability, qualification, etc.

Based on the profile factors, the system generates points. An applicant’s collective score should be a minimum of 60 points to apply for the respective PR visa via the system. The higher the points, the better are the chances of acquiring an invitation to apply for the PR visa.

5. Character And Health Requirements

Apart from all the above, an applicant should meet his or her character and health requirements as well. An applicant’s character has to be morally good, and he or she should be mentally fit to work and live in Australia.

Benefits Of An Australia PR Visa

  • A PR visa holder can enjoy complete freedom to follow the study course he or she prefers.
  • As a PR visa holder, one can live and work in Australia for an indefinite period with the facility to travel unlimited within and outside Australia.
  • A PR visa holder can enjoy the privileges of Australian Government’s health insurance.
  • A PR visa holder is eligible to apply for the Australian citizenship once the necessary criteria are met.
  • A PR visa holder has freedom to sponsor for his or her family member’s visa, which can be either temporary or permanent.
  • A PR visa holder can avail some social security payment benefits as well.
  • A PR visa holder has all the rights to work for any employment under any employer.
  • A PR visa holder also has the freedom to travel to New Zealand or apply for their visa.

Australia PR Visa Key Requirements For Indians

  • Educational certificates
  • English language proficiency
  • Work experience certificates
  • Travel documents (permission from authorities, passport, etc)

An Indian citizen is eligible to apply for a permanent resident visa if he or she is a business professional, skilled worker, and meets all the eligibility requirements with a collective score of 60 points, then he or she qualifies to apply for any PR visa category.

PR Visa Categories For Indian Citizens

As of now, the Australian Government offers 30+ visa categories for Indians to acquire a PR visa. These categories are exclusively designed for different aspirants. Based on the requirements, an Indian citizen can apply for any of the following categories for faster approval:

  • Subclass 189 – Skilled independent visa
  • Subclass 190 – Skilled state sponsored visa
  • Subclass 489 – Skilled regional visa
  • Subclass 890 – Business visa
  • Subclass 891 – Investor visa
  • Subclass 132 – Business talent visa
  • Child visa
  • Partner visa
  • Parent visa

Important FAQS

1. How To Get A Australian PR Visa From India?

A potential candidate with proper documents can apply and acquire a PR visa easily with the following steps:

  • Keep the necessary documents handy. This includes language proficiency, personal identity, educational certificates, work experience, etc.
  • Submit the EOI (Expression of Interest).
  • Get an assessment for the profile.
  • An assessment grid, which requires a minimum score of 60 points.
  • Submit the application.
  • Once nominated, an ITR invitation is received.
  • Apply and go to Australia.

2. How Much IELTS Score Is Required To Qualify?

The score for IELTS may be minimum but an important thing to remember is that it decreases the total score, as the Australian Government considers it highly important.

If the score is below 7, then the overall result will be less and one cannot qualify for an Australian PR visa.

3. How To Get An Australian PR Visa Without An IELTS?

Even though IELTS is highly important to prove one’s proficiency in English language, there might be times when one might not want to undergo this exam. In such cases, one can opt for other English language tests like TOEFL, PTE, etc. If one does not wants to prove his or her proficiency in English, then a state nomination is mandatory.

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.