K1 Visa

K1 Visa is a type of nonimmigrant visa, which allows the Indian-citizen fiancé(e) of an American Citizen to travel to the United States of America to marry him/her. The marriage has to take place within a period of 90 days, starting from the date of arrival. K1 Visa can be applied for by an American citizen for his/her fiancé(e) who is an Indian citizen. After the marriage, the Indian fiancé(e) can apply for a permanent resident status with the Department of Homeland Security, USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services). If the fiancé(e) of the American citizen has children who are eligible to travel to the US, then they will receive K2 visa.

Application Process:

  • First, the US citizen sponsor has to file the petition on the USCIS website through Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e). After the petition is approved, it is sent to the NVC (National Visa Centre). The NVC will give a case number to the sponsor and the petition will be forwarded to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate of the place where his/her fiancé(e) resides.
  • The sponsor will receive a letter from the NVC when it forwards the case to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. The sponsor has to then inform his/her Indian fiancé(e) to follow the steps mentioned below to apply for a K1 visa.

Steps To Be Followed By The Indian Fiancé(E):

The Indian fiancé(e) will be asked to appear for a visa interview, where he/she is supposed to display the following documents:

  • Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application. He/she has to fill this form, print it and bring a copy to the interview.
  • Valid Passport.
  • Death or Divorce Certificates (if available). These have to be displayed if the Indian fiancé(e) or the American sponsor had any previous spouses.
  • Police Certificate from the regional passport office. If he/she has/have a child or children of 16 years old or above who will accompany him/her to the US, then police certificate(s) for him/her or them has/have to be provided as well.
  • The police certificate of any other country where he/she has stayed for more than 6 months after he/she turned 16 years old has to be displayed as well (to be provided if applicable).
  • Medical examination.
  • Proof of financial support has to be shown through Form I-134, Affidavit of Support.
  • 2 photographs of size 2x2.
  • Proof of relationship with the American fiancé(e).
  • Visa Fees.

Apart from the above, the consular officer may ask for other documents or additional information. Documents in foreign languages have to be translated.

Before the interview, he/she (Indian fiancé(e)) has to complete the required medical examination. This examination has to be performed by a physician who is approved by the Consulate or Embassy. Foreign citizen applicants are advised to get the vaccinations that is required under the US immigration law during their medical examination. These vaccinations are not required for applying for a K1 Visa, but will be helpful when the applicant applies for a permanent resident status after the wedding.

If the application is approved, the consular officer will return the passport along with the K1 Visa and a sealed packet that has the documents provided the applicant. This packet should not be opened by the applicant and can be opened only by the DHS immigration official after he/she goes to the United States.

Fees:

Fees is charged for the following when people apply for a K1 Visa:

  • Form I-129F.
  • Processing fee for non-immigrant visa application, Form DS-160.
  • Medical Examination.
  • Other things such as for photocopying, translation, availing documents required for application, travel expenses to US Embassy or Consulate.
  • For Filing Form I-1485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status. This form has to be filled and submitted by the American citizen sponsor.   

*Disclaimer

News About All Type of Visa

  • Good news of foreigners traveling to Indian with an e-visa

    The new changes to the visa policies for foreigners visiting India have changed and it offers more benefits now. The foreigners visiting India on an e-visa can now stay for two months compared to the one month rule earlier. The foreigner who is visiting Indian for travel or business will be entitled to a double-entry benefit along with entitlement for triple-entry benefit exclusively for foreigners coming for medical treatments. These friendly visa policies are introduced to promote tourism and business travel. From 1st of April, the e-visa categories will be divided into three major categories namely – e-tourist visa, e-business visa, and e-medical visa. Except for the tourist e-visa, the business and medical e-visa will be granted within 48 hours of an online application upon request. The e-visa will be issued through an e-mail that needs to be printed out for the travel purpose.

    13 April 2017

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.