China Visa For Indians

All Indians travelling to China need to get a visa for the same. A visa issued by China to a prospective traveler is not known as a China Visa but instead is known as a Chinese Visa. Since there are different types of Chinese Visas, you should know the purpose of your visit and what type of visa you need for the same. There are about 16 types of visas, including all the categories and sub-categories. These include reasons ranging from wanting to transit through China to staying in China permanently. It is important to know which one is applicable in your case before applying.

China Visa Types

The main categories of visas available are as follows:

  1. C Visa -

    This is provided for foreign crew members wishing to operate in China. This can also be applicable for the family members of said crew. The visa applies to all modes of transport, whether it be by land, sea, or air.

  2. D Visa -

    This is issued to those foreign nationals who wish to reside in China permanently.

  3. F Visa -

    If you are a foreign national who wishes to visit China for a short duration, like for a visit, or for a tour, and other related reasons, you will be issued with this visa.

  4. G Visa -

    Foreign nationals who intend to use China as a transit point are required to have this visa.

  5. J Visa -

    There are two J-type visas and J1 is issued to those foreign journalists who wish to reside in China to cover news for more than 180 days and J2 is issued to those foreign journalists who wish to reside in China to cover news for less than 180 days.

  6. L Visa -

    If you are a tourist who intends to visit China, you should apply for this visa.

  7. M Visa -

    This visa is issued to those involved in or intend to be involved in commercial and trade activities in China.

  8. Q Visa -

    These are issued to foreign people who are related to people in China, whether they may be permanent residents or citizens of China. While the Q1 Visa is issued to those who wish to stay in China for more than 180 days, the Q2 Visa is issued to those who wish to stay in China for less than 180 days.

  9. R Visa -

    This is issued to foreign nationals who are extremely skilled, highly qualified, or have high-level talents when there is a requirement for those in China.

  10. S Visa -

    This is something like a dependent visa. If there is a foreigner working or studying in China, their relatives can visit them. These relatives will be asked to apply for an S1 visa if they plan to stay in China for more than 180 days. If the duration of stay will be less than 180 days, then the relatives of the foreign national will be asked to apply for an S2 Visa.

  11. X Visa -

    These are issued to foreign nationals who wish to study in China. The X1 Visa is for those who intend to study in the country for more than 180 days and the X2 Visa is for those who wish to study in the country for less than 180 days.

  12. Z Visa -

    This is issued to those who wish to work in China.

China Visa Fees

The visa centre will accept both cash and demand drafts for payment of visa fees. The fees will vary depending on the type of visa. The visa fees plus the application service fee will need to be paid. The following table specifies the fees for Indian citizens applying for a visa to visit China:

China Visa Category Fee in Rupees (INR)*
Single Entry Visa 3,900
Double Entry Visa 5,850
Multiple Entry Visa valid for 6 months 7,800
Multiple Entry Visa valid for 1 year 11,700
Group Visa 2,400

*The fee is subject to change

If a person wishes to collect their visa on the next working day following the date of application, an additional fee of Rs.1,800 will be levied.

The application service fees will be provided through four separate services:

  • Regular service which takes four working days and costs Rs.1,652 inclusive of GST
  • Express service which allows collection on the next working day and costs Rs.2,478 inclusive of GST
  • Postal service which only allows normal service and costs Rs.2,478 inclusive of GST
  • Premium lounge service that is optional and costs Rs.2,478 inclusive of GST.

Requirements for China Visa

  1. Passport - In order to submit a visa application to go to China, a few documents are required. The first and foremost document that is required is a passport. This should have at least two blank pages for the visa and it should be valid for up to six months after the person has left China.
  2. Application form and photograph – In order to apply, you need to provide a fully completed visa application form along with a recent photograph. This photograph needs to be in colour. Also, the specifications mention that the head should not be covered in the photograph. If you have changed your name, you need to show official proof of your name change.
  3. Proof of legal stay – If the person applying from India to go to China and is not an Indian national, they need to provide proof that they are allowed to stay in India. A valid Indian Visa or Residence Permit is allowed. More details are required if said person has only a short-term visa to visit India.
  4. Previous Chinese Passports or Visas – In the event that a person was initially a Chinese citizen who renounced it to obtain other foreign citizenship, they need to present photocopies of their old Chinese passport. Those who have a new passport that does not have any Chinese Visa, but have previously got a visa, should present a photocopy of the old visa.

There are other specific documents that are required for each type of visa, but those given above are common to all visa categories. As with all visa applications, any false information provided will automatically disqualify the applicant from obtaining a visa.

How to Apply for China Visa

In order to apply for the visa, you should either submit the application at the application centre by yourself or authorise a third party person to do the same for you. Also, the application should be made at least one month in advance. It is also best to get an appointment to submit the application.

The passport that you submitted along with your application will be returned to you on the date specified in a form. This form will be given to you the day you apply for a visa.

China Visa Application Center (CVAC) in India

Indian applicants can also visit any of the CVAC located in New Delhi, Mumbai, and Kolkata to carry out the visa application process. The CVAC provides efficient visa application services on behalf of the Chinese Embassies and Consulates-General. Under Regular Service, the applications are processed within four working days while the Express Service takes two working days.

Indians and foreigners in Bihar, Jharkhand, Orissa, Chhattisgarh, and West Bengal can submit their applications to the CVAC in Kolkata while the CVAC in Mumbai covers the districts of Maharashtra and Karnataka. The CVAC in New Delhi handles the visa applications for the residents of the regional districts.

Chinese Visa Application Service Centre in New Delhi

Address: Concourse Floor, Baba Kharak Singh Rd, Hanuman Road Area, Connaught Place, New Delhi, Delhi - 110 001

Business Hours: Monday-Friday

Application Submission -

Normal Cases: 9:00 to 14:00

Express cases: 9:00 to 11:00 (Travel Agent or representative) 9:00 to 12:00 (Individual Applicants)

Payment and Passport Collection: 9:00 to 14:00 (Normal Cases) 15:00 to 17:00 (Express Cases)

The Centre is closed on Saturdays and Sundays.

Tel No.: 91-11-30013601 / 30013603

Fax No.: 91-11-30013602

E-mail: delhicentre@visaforchina.org

(Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays)

Chinese Visa Application Service Centre in Mumbai

Address: 1st Floor, Express Towers, Nariman Point, Mumbai - 400 021.

Business hours: Monday-Friday

Submission of applications: 9:00 to 14:00.

Payment and collection: 14:00 to 17:00.

Call: +91-22-22855271

Email: mumbaicentre@visaforchina.org

(Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays)

Chinese Visa Application Service Centre in Kolkata

Address: BIPI Building Omega, Ground Floor, Bengal Intelligent Park, Block EP & GP, Sector V, Bidhan Nagar, Kolkata, West Bengal 700091

Office Hours: Monday-Friday

Application Submission -

Normal Cases: 9:00 to 14:00

Express cases: 9:00 to 11:00

Payment and Passport Collection: 9:00 to 17:00

Call: +91-033-40010210

Fax: +91-033-40010207

E-mail: kolkatacentre@visaforchina.org

(Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on China Visa

  1. Is it possible to track the status of my application for a Chinese Visa?

    Yes, it is possible to track the status of your visa application. This can be done 24 hours a day, online.

  2. When should I make the payment for the visa fees?

    The visa fees should be paid upon collection of the application.

  3. An unforeseen circumstance prevents my traveling to China. Can I revoke my visa application if I have already submitted it?

    It is not possible to do so.

  4. If I cancel my visa application, will I get refunded for the fees I paid?

    No, it is not possible to get a refund for visa application fees.

  5. What is the earliest I can submit an application for a visa?

    The earliest you can submit an application is three months before your intended travel date. The latest you can apply is one month before your intended travel date.

  6. I am not in India at the moment, can I apply for a Chinese Visa from India?

    No, if you are not present in India for the application you cannot apply.

  7. How do I pay the visa fees?

    The fees can be paid at the visa centre using either cash or a demand draft. The visa fees are collected on behalf of the Chinese Embassy.

  8. How do I make use of the express service?

    This will require that you submit your application before 11:00 am and pick up the visa after 3:00 pm the next working day.

*Disclaimer

News About China Visa

  • Chinese Consulate In Kolkata Woos Indian Students To Chinese Higher Education Expo 2018

    Indian students have been invited by the Chinese Consulate in Kolkata to the ‘Chinese Higher Education Expo 2018’. The upcoming expo, which is expected to witness participation of more than 60 universities, is scheduled to be held from 10 May 2018 to 11 May 2018 at the Biswa Bangla Convention Centre. Chinese Consul General, Mr Ma Zhanwu said that nearly 62 universities will be participating in the expo with more than 100 specializations on offer. Also, both private and government universities will offer both full-time and partial scholarships to students. To make the process easier, Indian students will get admission into Chinese universities without an entrance test and will be based on their academic performance in Indian institutes.

    He added that the expo will offer multiple options to Indian students and courses offered would be in English, and recruitment post completion of their studies would be able to avail visa for as long as they require. Courses offered include engineering, medicine, Chinese language, history and more.

    16 May 2018

  • 59 nations to get visa-free visit to Haninan

    People from a selected list of 59 countries will be able to travel to the island province of Hainan in China in a visa-free manner. This visa-free entry system for these countries will be launched from May 1.

    The countries that have figured in the list includes Gulf countries, Latin American countries and European countries, US, Germany, France, Britain, and Russia. People belonging to these countries will be able to stay for a period of up to 30 days. However, tour bookings must be made through travel agencies.

    The objective behind this move is to allow the support for reforms and also to open up the southernmost province of China for tourists. The island is situated in the South China Sea coast. The main aim here is to attract as much international tourists as possible and keep the tourism industry growing. Off late, this island is slowly becoming a tropical favourite as far as travel destinations are concerned.

    The countries that are exempt from this list includes nations from the South, Africa and South East Asia.

    24 April 2018

  • Chinese Citizens can travel to Kazakhstan for 3 days without entry visa until 2018

    Kazakhstan develops recreational, cognitive, eco-tourism, and ethnic tourism today. The liberalization on visa has always been a primary priority in this province. By the end of this year, all Chinese citizens now have the liberty to travel and see Kazakhstan for a maximum of 3 days without an entry visa. With this, a few other visa requirements are being proposed for the Indian nationals too.

    The introduction of e-visa will turn out to be a huge step in attracting the foreign visitors. Since the entire world is steeping towards digitalization, the concept of electronic visa is certainly going to streamline and of course, increase the flow of tourists. This plan is being planned to be implemented by the end of 2018 or 2019.

    As of now, Astana alone features 36 hotels, fresh food facilities, and improved tourist services. Besides these, the airports are modernized and new domestic flights have been launched. The association officials believe that these measures are certain to increase the flow of tourists in the region.

    14 March 2018

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.