China Visa for Indians

Individuals with Indian Passport are required to apply for a China Visa in order to enter China. Whether it’s for tourism, business, employment or any other reason, applicants will need to fulfil the basic requirements to qualify for the visa. The process requires submitting the completed application form along with other documents. Based on the duration of stay, entry scheme, nationality, and other factors, the applicants will need to pay the required visa fee for the application to be processed. Applicants are provided with an option to expedite the processing time by paying an additional fee.

Types Of China Visa

Depending on the category of the visa, the applicants are required to provide specific documents and make the payment of the applicable visa fee. The following list contains the required documents for all the visa categories:

  • Tourist Visa

    The tourist visa allows Indians to visit China for tourism under the single-entry scheme which offers a maximum of 30-days short stay duration. Individuals can also obtain the tourist visa to visit their friends/family in China. The application for tourist visa depends on the following factors:
    • Applicant will need to fill in the visa application form accurately and submit it along with a passport size photograph
    • Travel documents such as the Passport needs be valid for at least six months from the date of travel and it should also have at least 2 blank visa pages.
    • Proof of sufficient funds to support the travel plan
    • Confirmed flight tickets
    • Travel plan with details of stay
    • Proof of relationship (if entering China to visit family/friends)
  • Business Visa

    The applicant must have the original visa notification letter to enter China under the business visa category. In addition to submitting the application form and paying the visa fee, the following documents are required to process the application:
    • Visa notification letter from one of the recognised authorities/companies in China
    • Passport or any other valid travel document
    • Proof of sufficient funds
    • Cover letter from the applicant's employer, office or company
    • Confirmed flight tickets
    • Travel plan with details of stay
  • Employment Visa

    The applicant will need to provide all the required original documents along with their photocopy. In order to qualify for a visa under the employment category, the applicants must have the Alien Employment License or the Foreign Specialist's License issued by the Government of China. The following documents are the required for the application of an employment visa to China:
    • Passport or any other valid travel document
    • Visa notification letter from one of the recognised authorities/companies in China.
    • Cover letter.
    • Medical examination report provided by one of the recognised hospitals.
  • Student Visa

    Students who wish to visit China to pursue their studies are required to complete the application form and provide the documents in both original and photocopy form. The documents required for the application are listed below:
    • Admission Notice by a recognised university.
    • Cover letter from the school/college/institute/university last attended. The applicants can also provide the cover by themselves.
    • Medical examination report provided by one of the recognised hospitals.
  • Transit Visa

    If a traveller is travelling through China to another country, he/she must obtain the transit visa. The applicant will need to submit the application form along with other necessary documents such as:
    • Valid passport
    • Copy of visa of the destination country
    • Confirmed airline tickets
    • Cover letter

China also offers visa for conferences, art performance and sports meetings under the ‘F’ visa category. Applicants can also obtain China Visa under the category of journalists or crew members of flight, ship or train. The address and contact details of China Visa consulate/embassy are listed below:

  • NEW DELHI

    Address: Concourse Floor, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Shivaji Stadium Metro Station, Connaught Place, New Delhi -110001 India

    Office Hours: Monday - Friday

    Normal Application Submission:

    9:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.

    Express Application Submission:

    9:00 A.M. to 11:00 A.M. ( for travel agents and representatives)

    9:00 A.M. to 12:00 A.M. (for regular applicants)

    Passport Collection and payments:

    9:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M. (Normal Cases)

    3:00 P.M. to 5:00 P.M. (Express Cases)

    Telephone Number: 91-11-30013601 / 30013603

    Fax Number: 91-11-30013602

    E-mail ID: delhicentre@visaforchina.org

  • MUMBAI

    Address: 1st Floor, Express Towers, Nariman Point, Mumbai - 400021 India

    Office Hours: Monday - Friday

    Application Submission:

    9:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.

    Passport Collection and payments:

    2:00 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.

    Telephone Number: 91-22-22855271

    E-mail ID: mumbaicentre@visaforchina.org

  • KOLKATA

    Address:BIPI Building Omega, Ground Floor, Bengal Intelligent Park,

    Block EP&GP, Sector V, Bidhan Nagar, Kolkata, West Bengal - 700091 India

    Office Hours: Monday - Friday

    Application Submission:

    9:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M. (Normal Cases)

    9:00 A.M. to 11:00 A.M. (Express Cases)

    Passport Collection and payments:

    9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.

    Telephone Number: +91-033-40010210

    Fax: 91-033-40010207

    E-mail ID: kolkatacentre@visaforchina.org

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.