Malaysia Visa For Indians

Malaysia is known to be one of the most popular tourist destination. From beaches and highlands to architectural wonders, wildlife, and more, visitors from around the globe choose Malaysia to be their ultimate travel destination. Visits to Malaysia are not limited to tourism, visitors with business, work, and other requirements are also allowed to apply for a Malaysia Visa. Whether short-stay or long-stay, visas are provided under Single and Multiple-entry scheme based on the applicant's requirements and qualifying factors.

Indian Passport holders residing in India, as well as other countries, are allowed to carry out the Malaysia Visa application. Malaysia Visas are issued under the following categories:

  • Tourist Visa - Applicants can apply for 30 days eVisa, 15 days eVisa or Visa on Arrival (VOA) based on their requirements and convenience.
  • Business Visa - The regulations and guidelines specified by the Immigration Department of Malaysia are applicable to business visa for investors and commercial establishments.
  • Family/friend visit Visa - Indian passport holders from around the world can apply for a short-stay or long-stay visa to visit their family/friends in Malaysia.
  • Employment Visa - Malaysian employers are allowed to apply for this visa for foreign employees who are categorised as high-skilled workers.
  • Dependent Visa - Spouse and children of business and employment visa holders are allowed to apply for the dependent visa to accompany the latter to Malaysia and also to stay during the specified period.

Types of Malaysia Visa

Indians can apply for Malaysia Visa with reference (VDR) and without reference (VTR) based on the type of the visa they require. VDR and VTR enable the applicants to apply for a specific type of Malaysia Visa. Additionally, Malaysia also offers Visa on Arrival (VOA) facility to citizens of India when they arrive at specific entry points of Malaysia from Thailand, Singapore, and Indonesia.

Under the jurisdiction of Government of Malaysia, the Ministry of Home Affairs of Malaysia issues three types of visas to Indian Passport holders:

  • Single Entry Visa - Applicants who need a short-stay visa for a social visit to Malaysia can consider applying for this type of visa. This visa is suitable for those visitors who are not planning to enter and exit the county more than once. The visa will be valid for three months from the date of issue.
  • Multiple Entry Visa - With a validity of three to 12 months, visitors can use this visa to enter and exit Malaysia multiple times based on their business or Government's needs. The visa cannot be extended beyond 12 months. During the validity period of the visa, visitors are allowed to stay up to 30 days on each entry. Indian Passport holders are required to pay the visa fee of RM.100 for visa applications under the multiple entry scheme.
  • Transit Visa - If an individual has to travel/transit through Malaysia to reach another destination country, they may require a transit visa. While travelling through airlines, if the traveller doesn't leave the airport premises during the layover, he/she may not need a transit visa, however, while travelling through any other part of Malaysia via air or land, travellers must obtain the transit visa.

How To Apply For A Visa To Malaysia

Applications for Tourism, Business, Employment, and Visits (family/friends), etc., are subject to factors such as eligibility criteria, application form, documents, payment of visa fee, and other regulations. The Immigration Department of Malaysia has partnered up with various channels such as VFS Global (an outsourcing and technology firm which manages passport and visa application and issuance-related tasks (administrative and non-discretionary), Window Malaysia (a company which provides visa assistance service for Malaysia), etc., to provide various services related to visa applications.

Indians can apply for a Malaysia Visa directly from the Malaysia Consulate/ Embassy/High Commission or through authorised channels, travel agents. The application for Malaysia Visa can be carried out under the following conditions:

Application for a Visa Without Reference (VTR) - The VTR applications are issued for short-stay visas which are subject to the approval of High Commission of Malaysia. Visitors are provided with social visit pass at the gazetted entry points. VTR is issued for the following purposes:

  • Tourism
  • Visiting family/friends
  • Journalist/reporter
  • Meetings/seminars/conferences/events
  • Business
  • Sports competition and other activities approved by the Immigration Department of Malaysia.

Documents for VTR application

  • Original and two photocopies of passport (machine-readable)
  • Completed form IMM.47 along with two photocopies
  • Two passport size photographs (as per specified norms)
  • Original and two copies of the airline tickets
  • Receipt of visa fee payment.
  • Bank statement of past six months, and other documents based on the visa category.

Application for a Visa With Reference (VDR) - Malaysian Representative Offices in various countries issue VDR to eligible applicants for meeting specified eligibility criteria. The VDR applications are referred and approved by the Immigration Department of Malaysia and other authorised agency/department/firm under the following programs:

  • Employment Pass
  • Dependent Pass
  • Social Visit Pass
  • Student Pass
  • Professional Visit Pass

Documents Required For VDR Application

  • Original approval letter from the authorised bodies
  • Sponsor's identification card, if applicable
  • Original and two copies of passport
  • Completed form IMM.38 and two photocopies of IMM.12
  • Two passport size photographs (as per specified norms)
  • Original and two copies of the airline tickets
  • Receipt of visa fee payment.
  • Form J as the sponsor's proof of financial support (income of RM.2,000 per month or more)
  • Sponsor's letter of undertaking
  • Supporting documents of family ties

Methods of Malaysia Visa Application

Based on the type of the visa, the applicants may have access to both online and offline or one of the application methods. Indians Passport holders are also eligible for Visa On Arrival (VOA) based on specific factors. Each of the visa application methods is mentioned below:

Online Visa Application

eVisa - Malaysia offers Electronic Visa (eVisa) facility to eligible Indian Passport holders. Applicants can apply for the eVisa through the official portals of various official channels/agencies such as VFS Global, Window Malaysia, etc. Malaysia eVisas are valid for three months and allows the visitors to stay up to 15 - 30 days. All eVisa applicants are required to complete the online form with personal, passport, travel, and contact details. Once the application form is submitted along with the scanned documents, the required visa fee needs to be paid to process the application. The applicants are notified about the progress of their application through their registered email address. Once the application is processed and approved, the applicants will receive the eVisa through an email which needs to be printed out and carried along with the passport, proof of sufficient funds, proof of stay, and confirmed return tickets during the course of the travel. An applicant might be asked to appear for a visa interview due to many reasons.

Offline Visa Application

Applicants are also provided with an option to complete the form through the offline method (paper-based). The completed form along with the required documents can be submitted at the Malaysia Embassy/Consulate/High Commission based on the applicant's location and specific visa category. The applicant will need to follow the guidelines while filling in the application form and attaching the passport sized photograph. The applicant's passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel with blank pages to allow visa stamping. Based on the visa category, the applicant will be required to pay the required visa fee and provide necessary documents.

Malaysia Visa On Arrival (VOA) - Though there is no Malaysia VOA facility for travelling from India to Malaysia directly, Indians can still take advantage of the VOA facility when they choose one of the following Malaysian entry points while entering from Indonesia, Thailand or Indonesia:

  • Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA)
  • Kuala Lumpur International Airport 2 (KLIA2)
  • Bayan Lepas International Airport, Pulau Pinang
  • Sultan Ismail, Senai Airport, Johor
  • Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
  • Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
  • Tuas - Sultan Abu Bakar Complex (only entry point by land)

VOA Requirements

  • Valid passport with at least six months of validity
  • Applicants must have the valid visa of either Indonesia, Thailand or Indonesia
  • Confirmed return tickets
  • Proof of sufficient funds to support the travel plan
  • VOA fee of RM.330
  • Stay duration is limited to 7 days

Malaysia Visa Fee for Indian Passport holders

The visa fee for Malaysia differs for each category and type of visa. Additionally, the stay period, purpose of travel, entry scheme, etc. are few of the factors that are taken into consideration for calculating the applicable visa fee. The non-refundable visa fee is subject to change.

If the applicants are applying through other channels such as VFS, Window Malaysia, etc. they might be required to pay an additional fee for application handling services. Applicants can also opt for premium/express services at an additional charge.

Tracking Malaysia Visa Application Status

Depending on the method of application (online/offline) or a specific channel, applicants can either track their application online or get in touch with the Malaysia Embassy/Consulate/High Commission for an update. The reference number obtained during the online application will be useful while tracking the status online.

VFS Malaysia Visa Application Centres (VAC) in India

Applicants can choose VFS Global to initiate online or offline visa application. The paper-based applications can be carried out at any of the following VAC based on the applicant's location of residence:

VAC in India Contact Details
Ahmedabad Address Malaysian Visa Application Centre
1st Floor, Gujarat Chamber of Commerce Building,
Ashram Road,
Ahmedabad-380 009
Email contactcenter.myin@vfshelpline.com
Telephone + 91 22-67866099 (08:00 to 17:00)
Application Submission Timings 09:00 to 15:00
Passport Collection Timings 15:00 to 16:00
Bangalore Address Malaysian Visa Application Centre
Global Tech Park No 11,
First Floor O' Shaughnessy Road,
Langford Town Bangalore 560 025
Email contactcenter.myin@vfshelpline.com
Telephone + 91 22-67866099 (08:00 to 17:00)
Application Submission Timings 08:00 to 12:00 -13:00 to 15:00
Passport Collection Timings 08:00 to 12:00-13:00 to 15:00
Chandigarh Address Malaysian Visa Application Centre
Elante Offices, Entry from Gate No. 3, Unit no. B 208, Second Floor,
Office Block B, Plot no. 178- 178A, Industrial & Business Park,
Phase - I, Chandigarh (UT) 160 002, India
Email contactcenter.myin@vfshelpline.com
Telephone + 91 22-67866099 (08:00 to 17:00)
Application Submission Timings 09:00 to 12:00 -13:00 to 15:00
Passport Collection Timings 10:00 to 12:00 -13:00 to 16:00
Hyderabad Address Malaysian Visa Application Centre
Shop no:203, Mekins Maheshwari Mayank Plaza,
Greenlands, Ameerpet,
Hyderabad 500 016
Email contactcenter.myin@vfshelpline.com
Telephone + 91 22-67866099 (08:00 to 17:00)
Application Submission Timings 08:00 to 12:00 -13:00 to 15:00
Passport Collection Timings 08:00 to 12:00 - 13:00 to 15:00
Kolkata Address Malaysian Visa Application Centre
5th Floor, Rene Tower, Plot No. AA-I
1842, Rajdanga Main Road, Kasba,
Kolkata - 700 107, West Bengal, India
Email contactcenter.myin@vfshelpline.com
Telephone + 91 22-67866099 (08:00 to 17:00)
Application Submission Timings 09:00 to 15:00
Passport Collection Timings 15:00 -17:00
Pune Address Malaysian Visa Application Centre
4th Floor Marvel Edge F core,
near Bajaj Finserv,
Vimannagar, Pune - 411 014, India
Email contactcenter.myin@vfshelpline.com
Telephone + 91 22-67866099 (08:00 to 17:00)
Application Submission Timings 09:00 to 15:00
Passport Collection Timings 08:00 to 17:00

The VAC operates from Monday to Friday and closed on Saturdays, Sundays, and National Holidays. Prior to visiting any of the VAC, applicants are recommended to go through the safety guidelines to understand the carrying restrictions pertaining to a list of items.

*Disclaimer

News About Malaysia Visa

  • Malaysia issue 7,34,364 e-visas since the introduction of online system

    Since the introduction of the online system for the issuance of visas by the Malaysian government, a total of 7,34,364 electronic visas have been issued till March 6. The government has started the system on May 1, 2017 for 10 countries. Dato’ Seri Dr. Ahmad Zahid Hamidi, the deputy prime minister of the country stated that the implementation of e-visa has benefited the country in many regards. He added that the initiative of providing e-visa has helped international visitors, students as well as expatriates to get visa within 48 hours of visiting the country without needing to visit the embassies and consulates. The tourists of the 10 countries who were allowed to make online applications since the system was put in place were - China, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Serbia and Montenegro.

    12 March 2018

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.