Japan Visa For Indians

The process of acquiring a Japan Visa for Indians has become a lot simpler when compared to previous decades. Ever since Japan has popularized itself as one of the world’s best vacation spots, the number of Indian travelers visiting this beautiful country has increased in the recent years.

Besides being one of the expensive countries to travel to, Japan in the earlier days used to be the toughest country to acquire a visa from. But after years, the Japan Embassy relaxed all its visa rules, making it a remarkable tourism-oriented nation with a goal to attract at least 20 million foreigners every year.

With the revised policies, the flight fares are greatly reduced and are made affordable. Also, the visa policies are not as strict as they once used to be. For better understanding, the entire details of a Japan visa, especially for an Indian traveler is explained clearly below.

Types Of Japan Visa For Indians

Japan offers different types of visa options, which can either be single or multiple entries and these include:

  • Tourist/Temporary Visitor Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Friend/Family Visit Visa
  • Employment or Work Visa

Japan Tourist/Temporary Visitor Visa

As a tourist, if an applicant belongs to any one of Japan’s visa-exempt nations, then he/she is eligible to stay in Japan anywhere from 3 to 6 months without a visa. However, if the applicant’s home country doesn’t have any visa exemption contract with Japan, he/she will have to apply for a tourist/temporary visitor visa.

Required Documents:

  • Original passport with a validity of 6 months from the arrival date in Japan
  • Two color photos, each of matte finish and on a white background with the size 2 × 2 inch
  • Confirmed return flight tickets
  • Confirmed hotel accommodation
  • Visa application form with correct details
  • A cover letter that states the applicant’s details, itinerary, and expenses. If the applicant is self-employed, he/she has to provide these details on the company’s letterhead
  • Day-to-day itinerary
  • If employed, salary slips for the last 3 months are required
  • If employed, an employment certificate is required
  • Original bank statements for the last 6 months with the bank’s stamp and an authorized signature on every page with a healthy balance
  • ITR (Income Tax Returns) or Form 16 for the past 3 years
  • Original leave letter from the respective college/school/employer
  • If the applicant is a student, a copy of his/her college ID or school ID is required
  • If the applicant is retired, his/her retirement letter or pension passbook is required

Business Visa

A Japan business visa is designed for applicants who want to visit Japan for the purpose of business. This type of visa is granted for a maximum of 90 days and is intended only for market research, business negotiations, conferences, etc.

Required Documents:

  • Original passport with a validity of 6 months from the arrival date in Japan
  • Two color photos, each of matte finish and on a white background with the size 45 × 45 mm
  • Duly signed visa application form that includes the right details of an applicant
  • Confirmed return flight tickets
  • Confirmed hotel accommodation
  • Form 16 / Income Tax Return for the last 3 years
  • Employment certificate
  • Day-to-day stay plan
  • Cover letter from the Indian company that mentions all the details of the applicant
  • Original bank statements for the last 6 months with the bank’s seal and an authorized signature on every page
  • If employed, salary slips for the last 6 months are required
  • If self-employed, a proof of company registration is required

Required Documents From The Inviting Company:

  • Original letter of invitation
  • Original letter of guarantee
  • Original proof of company registration
  • If more than one applicant is invited, separate documents are required for each

Friend/Family Visit Visa

A friend/family visit visa allows an applicant to visit his/her family member(s) or friend(s) in Japan who is already on an employment visa.

Required Documents:

  • Original passport with a validity of 6 months from the arrival date in Japan
  • Two color photos on a white back background, each of matte finish and of the size 45 × 45 mm
  • A duly signed visa application that includes right information about the applicant
  • Original cover letter that mentions the travel details of the applicant
  • Day-to-day stay plan
  • Original bank statements for the last 6 months with an authorized signature and the bank’s stamp on each page
  • Confirmed return flight tickets
  • Form 16/Income Tax Return for the last 3 years
  • If employed, salary slips for the last 3 months
  • If employed, original leave letter from the respective college/school/employer
  • If self-employed, proof of company registration
  • If student, a copy of his/her school ID or college ID
  • If retired, a copy of pension order or retirement letter

Required Documents If Invited By Family/Friends

  • Copies of visa and passport
  • Certificate that serves as a proof of relationship between an applicant and the visiting family
  • Original letter of invitation
  • Original letter of guarantee
  • Residence certificate
  • A copy of both the sides of a residence card
  • A copy of bank statements for the last 6 months
  • If more than one applicant is invited, separate documents are required for each

Employment or Work Visa

To reside and work/to be employed in Japan, an employment or work visa is mandatory. A work visa is issued only for a few fields with a maximum stay of 3 months (90 days). Say, for example, if an applicant works as a journalist, then he/she is given a journalist visa. There are 14 types of Japan work visas, each requires an employer to provide additional forms to the immigration bureau.

Visa Fee and Processing Time:

The visa is processed within 3 working days with an additional service fee of Rs.610 (inclusive of 14.5% service tax and education cess) per applicant above the visa fee.

Required Documents:

  • Original passport, which should have a validity more than the stay period in Japan. The passport should have at least 2 blank pages
  • A duly signed visa application that includes all the correct details of an applicant
  • A cover letter from the applicant
  • One recently taken photo on a white background, which should be of the size 2 × 2 inches
  • Original bank statements for the last 6 months with the bank’s stamp on each page or passbook so that the Japan Embassy can confirm it. The submitted passbook will be returned to the applicant once everything is verified
  • Work experience certificate
  • CV (Curriculum Vitae) that should include the applicant’s name, educational history, address, contact number, professional records of companies he/she has worked in, current designation, company address, company phone number, work details, etc.
  • Copies of educational documents (mark sheets, degree certificates, etc.)

Tourist Visa Fee And Processing Time

Visa Type Processing Validity Embassy Fee Service Fee 18% GST Total
Single Entry 3-5 working days 3 months maximum Rs.510 Rs.5,999 Rs.1079.82 Rs.7,588.82

Business Visa Fee And Processing Time

Visa Type Processing Validity Embassy Fee Service Fee 18% GST Total
Single/Multiple Entry 3-5 working days 5 years maximum Rs.510 Rs.5,999 Rs.1079.82 Rs.7,588.82

Note: The visa fee is subject to change and the Japan Embassy might request the applicant to provide additional documents if required.

*Disclaimer

News About Japan Visa

  • Indo-Japan Startup Hub inaugurated in Bengaluru

    Indo-Japan Startup Hub set up by Japanese External Trade Organization (Jetro) in association with IT trade body NASSCOM and Indian Institute of Management, Bengaluru (IIMB) was inaugurated on Monday. Speaking on the occasion, Hiroshige Seko, the Japanese Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry stated that the decision to set up the center was taken during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Japan last year. He added that the startup center would act as a platform for promotion of information exchange as well as for business collaboration and investments between the start-up ecosystems of both the countries. It needs to be mentioned that the Indo-Japan Startup Hub is part of Jetro’s Global Acceleration Hub Programme that is present in 12 other countries. The startup hub which is located at IIM-B will be executed by Jetro and NASSCOM. The setup of the startup hub in Bengaluru comes after the US embassy had launched the Nexus Startup Hub at the American Centre in the national capital.

    7 May 2018

  • More demand for Indian IT staff in Japan

    There seems to be a need for as many as 2 lakh IT professionals from India in Japan to meet the needs of the economy. This demand, according to sources, is only likely to increase in the coming years.

    According to the executive vice president of Japan External Trade Organization Shigeki Maeda, the demand for technology workers is likely to rise to 8 lakh from the current 2 lakh by 2030. As of now, the country has employed 9.20 lakh IT professionals. The VP added that Japan will start issuing green cards to all IT staff employed in the country to help them ‘settle down’. It has been seen that many sectors in Japan have been facing what we call a shortage of people. The others areas include financial services, research and development, agriculture and healthcare. In fact, the PR process was expedited by the country for all skilled workers, who will be eligible to apply for a green card after completing a tenure of 1 year. This will probably be one among the most ‘fast PR approvals in the world’. The country is expecting more and more Indian workers to come to the country and work in the future.

    14 March 2018

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.