Schengen Visa Fees For Indians

In order to visit a country in the Schengen area, Indians and other nationalities are required to obtain a visa prior to the travel. The visa application requires Indians as well as the nationalities of most other countries to fill in the visa application form and complete the requisites to obtain the visa. Documents such as the passport, travel health insurance, cover letter stating the purpose of the travel, flight itinerary, accommodation details, proof of sufficient funds, and other documents are essential while applying for a Schengen Visa.

The visa application is not processed until the requisite visa fee is paid. The application for a Schengen visa requires the applicants to pay a non-refundable mandatory visa fee while submitting the application. The Schengen visa costs vary based on the type of the visa, the nationality of the applicant, duration of stay, entry scheme, and other factors.

Following are the Schengen visa fees applicable for Indian visitors:

Type of Visa Cost of Visa (Euro)
Airport transit visa 60
Short stay Schengen visa, less than 90 days 60
Long stay visa, more than 90 days 99
Visa for Children between 6 – 12 years of age 35
About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.