Russian Visa For Indians

A visa to Russia is provided to Indian passport holders for many reasons. A Russian Visa can be issued under tourism, business, private, and employment visa category. The visa application process varies based on the types of the visa, the purpose of the travel, and various factors pertaining to the applicant’s eligibility.

Following are few of the most common Russian Visa options which are available to the Indian passport holders.

Types of Russian Visas

  • Tourist Visa - The tourist visa allows visitors to stay up a maximum of 30 days in Russian Federation. A tourist visa is issued to those individuals who wish to enter Russia for the sole purpose of tourism and sightseeing. Visitors are not allowed to engage in any form of employment.
  • Business Visa - Indians who wish to explore business opportunities and investment options in Russia can consider the application for the business visa. The visa is valid for 5 years and it allows the visitor to stay up to a maximum of 90 days with each entry.
  • Private Visa - In specific situations, an applicant can apply for the private visa to meet a Russian friend, however, getting a tourist visa is comparatively easy which also allows the visitors to meet their Russian associate. The visa allows visitors to stay up to a maximum of 90 days.
  • Employment Visa - Also referred to as work visa, it enables foreigners to work in Russia under specified conditions. The visa is initially issued for a period of one year which can also be extended for a maximum of three years.
  • Transit Visa - Individuals who are travelling through Russian Federation to another destination country and expected to leave the airport transit area must obtain a transit visa. The Russian transit visa is issued to all visitors who are travelling by air, water, and land of Russia to another country.

How To Apply For A Russian Visa

All applicants must fill out the application form, attach their passport sized photograph along with required documents, and submit it to the nearest Russian Embassy/Consulate. Applicants can either fill the application form online through the official website - https://visa.kdmid.ru (Consular department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation) or obtain the physical form from the nearest Russian Embassy/Consulate. Depending on the visa category, the applicant will need to furnish specified and additional documents, invitation letters, etc. The invitation letter is a mandatory document which needs to be submitted by applicants of all visa categories. Based on the specific category of the visa, the invitation letter could be either issued by a friend, relative or an establishment.

Documents Required for Russian Visa Application

Russian Tourist Visa:

  • Invitation - Invitation letter from either a friend, relative or an establishment such as a travel agency which is authorised to issue invitation letters.
  • Passport - Original passport with at least 2 blank visa pages for immigration stamping. The passport should also be valid for at least six months from the date of leaving the Russian Federation.
  • Application Form - Two copies of completed visa application form along with passport sized photographs (as per applicable guidelines)
  • Letter of Confirmation - Applicable for those visitors who are travelling in a group or in a cruise. The letter of confirmation must include details of itinerary along with the particulars from an authorised travel company.

Russian Business Visa

  • Invitation Letter - An invitation letter issued from either a friend/relative or an authorised travelling agency.
  • Passport - Original and photocopy of the passport with at least 2 blank visa pages for immigration stamping. The passport should also be valid for at least six months from the date of leaving the Russian Federation.
  • Application Form - Two copies of completed visa application form along with passport sized photographs (as per applicable guidelines)
  • Additional Documents - Depends on the purpose of the travel, period of stay, etc. the applicant may require submitting additional documents for the application of business visa to Russia.

Russian Private Visa

  • Invitation - The invitation letter issued from either a friend/relative or an authorised travelling agency.
  • Passport - The original passport with at least 2 blank visa pages for immigration stamping. The passport should also be valid for at least six months from the date of leaving the Russian Federation.
  • Application Form - Two copies of completed visa application form along with passport sized photographs (as per applicable guidelines)
  • Entitlement Certificate (Izvesheniye) - An official document issued by the Russian Ministry of Passports through the inviting party. Izvesheniye must contain the details of the invitation including the applicant’s name, nationality, passport number, date of birth, arrival and departure date, etc. The application for Izvesheniye takes around 4 - 6 weeks and its subject to payment of the additional required fee.

Russian Work Visa

  • Invitation - The invitation letter issued from the employer in Russia. The letter must contain the details of the applicant, employer, and the work in Russia.
  • Passport - The original passport with at least 2 blank visa pages for immigration stamping. The
  • Application Form - Two copies of completed visa application form along with passport sized photographs (as per applicable guidelines)
  • Additional Documents - Based on the work category, the period of stay, and other factors, the applicant will need to provide documents of various types of approval authorising him/her to work in Russia.

Russian Transit Visa

  • Invitation - The application for a private visa requires the applicants to submit the invitation letter issued from either a friend/relative or an authorised travelling agency.
  • Passport - Original passport with at least 2 blank visa pages for immigration stamping. The passport should also be valid for at least six months from the date of leaving the Russian Federation.
  • Application Form - Two copies of completed visa application form along with passport sized photographs (as per applicable guidelines)
  • Visa of Destination Country - Applicants must provide a photocopy of the visa to the destination country.
  • Tickets - All applications must include the copy of both round way tickets.

Russian Embassy/Consulate in India

The completed application form along with the documents can be submitted to any of the Russian Embassy/Consulate listed below:

New Delhi -

Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Republic of India, Embassy Consular Section

Address: Shantipath, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, 110 021 India

Phone: (8-10-91-11) 2611-05-60, 2467-85-64

Fax: (8-10-91-11) 2467-85-64, 2611-05-60

E-mail: indconru@del2.vsnl.net.in, indconru@gmail.com, emb@rusembassy.in

Website: rusembassy.in

Business hours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday - from 09.00 to 14.00

Mumbai -

Consulate General of the Russian Federation in Mumbai

Address: 42, Jagmohandas Marg (Nepean Sea Rd), Mumbai, 400 036 India

Phone: (8-10-91-22) 2363-36-27, (8-10-91-22) 2363-36-28

E-mail: consul@mtnl.net.in

Fax: (8-10-91-22) 2363-04-03, 2363-14-93

Web: www.russiaconsulmumbai.mid.ru

Business hours: Consular issues: daily from 8.00 to 13.00; Visa Section: Monday, Wednesday, Friday - from 09.00 to 13.00

Kolkata -

Consulate General of the Russian Federation in Kolkata

Address: 22A, Raja Santosh Road, Alipore, Kolkata, 700 027 India

Phone: (8-10-91-33) 2479-70-06

E-mail: rus.consul.kolkata@gmail.com

Fax: (8-10-91-33) 2479-88-89

Web: www.kolkata.mid.ru

Business hours: From Monday to Friday - from 10.00 to 13.00

Chennai -

Consulate General of the Russian Federation in Chennai

Address: No 33 (old 14), Santhome High Road, Chennai, 600 004 India

E-mail: madrasrus@vsnl.net

Phone: (8-10-91-44) 2498-23-20, 2498-23-30

Fax: (8-10-91-44) 2498-23-36

Web: www.chennai.mid.ru

Business hours: Monday, Wednesday, Friday - from 09.30 to 12.30

*Disclaimer

News About Russian Visa For Indians

  • World Cup fans to get visa-free entry into Russia all through the year

    Russian President Vladimir Putin has announced that foreign visitors who possessed ‘fan ID’ cards from the recently concluded Fifa World Cup will be allowed to enter the country without any visa for the remainder of the year. It needs to be mentioned that fan IDs allowed ticket holders to enter Russia during the World cup. Russia had originally thought of stopping the facility on July 25, ten days after the Fifa World cup came to an end. The Russian president stated that the facility has been extended given that all the tourists who visited the country demonstrated the best qualities and helped unite people of different countries on the basis of common values.

    16 July 2018

About Visa
Visa FAQs
Types of Visa
About H1B Visa
Top Countries Based Visa
Other Articles

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.