Whoever said wishes don’t come true hasn’t explored our offers!
  • HSBC Bank Mobile Banking

    HSBC Bank has introduced mobile banking for their customers. This allows the customers to access their account on the go. The mobile banking facility offered by HSBC is offered on the same platform as the Personal Internet Banking facility offered by the bank. This requires the customer to register themselves and login using their credentials. Customers can start accessing HSBC mobile banking facility by downloading the app available on Playstore from an Apple or Android phone.

    Bank mail option: Customers can send a message to HSBC Bank by using the “Bank MAil: option available under the “Messages” menu of mobile banking.

    HomeandAway Privilege Programme: HSBC HomeandAway Privilege Programme offered on mobile banking lets HSBC credit card holders find amazing local offers on shopping, dining, travel, and beauty. CUstomers have to just login to their mobile banking account to find these offers.

    Global View1: HSBC Premier and Advance clients get an option called “Global View1” which allows them to access their domestic or international HSBC accounts on the same page.

    HSBC alerts: HSBC offers mobile alerts on your debit card, credit card, and bank account. You can check your balance, download the transaction history and view the mini statement using mobile alerts.

    HSBC Bank fund transfer options

    WIth HSBC, customers can transfer funds through NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS. For more information one each time of transfer, read on.

    National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT): Using NEFT option, customers can transfer funds within the same bank using mobile banking. Customers will have to add the beneficiary details before transferring the funds. Customers will be asked for the beneficiary’s name, account number, IFSC code, and EMail ID to initiate the NEFT process.

    Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS): The only difference between NEFT and RTGS is that fund transfers made through NEFT is cleared batchwise, whereas, funds transferred through RTGS is settle on net basis.

    IMPS- If customers are looking to transfer funds immediately, Immediate Payment Service offered by HSBC Bank is the best option. This fund transfer option on mobile banking allows you to transfer funds instantly.

    HSBC Bank Bank fund transfer charges and timings

    NEFT

    Transfer Amount Charges (exclusive of taxes)
    Up to Rs.10,000 Rs.2.5 per transaction
    Rs.10,001 - Rs.1 lakh Rs.5 per transaction
    Rs.1 lakh - Rs.2 lakh Rs.15 per transaction
    Above Rs.2 lakh Rs.25 per transaction
    Cut-off timing for processing on the same day
    BRANCH TIMING NETBANKING TIMING
    Monday to Friday - During branch working hours 10 am to 4 pm
    Saturday(excluding 2nd and 4th) - During branch working hours 10 am to 1.30 pm

    RTGS

    Transfer Amount Charges (exclusive of taxes)
    Rs.2 lakh - Rs.5 lakh Not exceeding Rs.25 per transaction
    Above Rs.5 lakh Not exceeding Rs.50 per transaction
    Cut-off timing for processing on the same day
    Monday to Friday 9 AM to 5 PM
    Saturday(excluding 2nd and 4th) 9 AM to 5 PM

    Please note that the limit for NEFT transfer is Re.1 to Rs.10 lakh per day and there is no limit for RTGS transfers.

    There is no charges levied on inward NEFT or RTGS transfers.

    Benefits of using HSBC Bank Mobile Banking

    • It its economical as HSBC mobile banking service is free of cost
    • It saves a lot of time as HSBC accounts can be accessed on the go
    • Customers can read information, transact, and make requests using HSBC mobile banking service
    • The probability of visiting HSBC Bank in person has reduced drastically as customer use mobile banking
    • Customers are updated about any changes in the account instantly
    • Fraudulent activities can be detected almost instantly as customer get live updated on their HSBC account

    HSBC Bank Bank Mobile Banking Security Measures

    • HSBC has an small portable online security device which protects the customers from fraudulent transactions.
    • This device is PIN protected. HSBC mobile banking cannot be accessed without the PIN.
    • For each transaction, customers will have to enter the beneficiary details on the device to generate a security code. After which, a single-random unique security code will be sent to authorise the transaction.
    • Each security device is tracked with a unique serial number. This make sure that all transactions are screened and monitored.
    • HSBC also uses 128-bit secure lock encryption technology which gives added security to the account.
    • HSBC has automatic time-out feature where the device automatically logs off if the customer doesn’t use the screen for a specific time.

    HSBC Bank Mobile Banking: Do’s and Dont’s

    Do’s:

    • Get your security device as soon as possible and set it up.
    • Carry the security device always with you.
    • Choose a unique password for mobile banking.
    • Change your mobile banking password on a regular basis.
    • Disable all the options on your browser that saves passwords.
    • Keep your phone and browser updated at all times.
    • Check each transaction alert that you receive from HSBC Bank and alert the bank if you find any fraudulent transaction.
    • ALways log-out from the mobile banking app once you are done with it.

    Don’t:

    • Do not write your password on a piece of paper.
    • Do not share your mobile banking login credentials with anyone.
    • Do not use the password you use for other services.
    • Do not use Bluetooth or internet from a shared portal while accessing mobile banking.

    HSBC Bank Bank Customer Care Numbers

    HSBC Bank customer care numbers for premium customers Customer care number
    Bangalore 080- 41186515
    Ahmedabad 9898377315
    Chennai 080- 42008715
    Coimbatore 9894477315
    Gurgaon 9910797315
    Hyderabad 66674715
    Kolkata 22139915
    Mumbai 66668815
    New Delhi 41490715
    Pune 26001115

    Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

    GST of 18% is applicable on all banking products and services from July 1, 2017 onwards.

    Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

    Savings Account
    Net Banking
    Mobile Banking
    Savings Account By Top Banks
    Savings Account By Banks
    reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
    This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.