Whoever said wishes don’t come true hasn’t explored our offers!

HSBC Bank Mobile Banking

HSBC Bank customers can avail the mobile banking service offered by the lender and enjoy various other banking services. The customers can either visit the official website of the bank and register themselves for the internet banking service or download the HSBC mobile banking app on their mobile phone.

Some of the services that an HSBC customer will get to enjoy on using the HSBC mobile banking app are given below:

  • Bank mail option: Customers can send a message to HSBC Bank by using the “Bank Mail: option available under the “Messages” menu of mobile banking.
  • HSBC alerts: HSBC offers mobile alerts on your debit card, credit card, and bank account. You can check your balance, download the transaction history and view the mini statement using mobile alerts.

Find info about HSBC Debit Card

List of Mobile Apps under HSBC Bank

App name Features
HSBC Mobile Banking App
  • Information Transactions
  • Transaction History
  • Balance Enquiry
  • Fund Transfer within HSBC accounts Interbank Transfers using NEFT/RTGS
  • Fixed Deposits
  • Bill Payment
  • Exchange and Deposit Rates
HSBC India Mobile Banking App
  • Face ID and Touch ID feature
  • You can view all your local and global HSBC accounts at once
  • Set up transfers among your accounts or to beneficiaries in a more secured manner
HSBC SimplyPay
  • Safe and secure
  • Send payments using your Virtual Payment Address or Account number/IFSC code
  • Payments to merchants who are live on UPI
  • Prior beneficiary set-up not needed
  • You can pay or receive money directly from your contact provided the contact is an HSBC customer

How to Register for HSBC Bank’s Mobile Banking Services

Given below are the steps you will have to follow in order to register for the mobile banking services provided by HSBC Bank:

Through internet banking:

  • Visit the official website of HSBC Bank.
  • On the top right-hand side of the page, you will be able to locate ‘Register’. Click on ‘Register’.
  • You will be directed to a new page. Complete the six-step process for registration by filling in the details required.
  • You will have to create a password. You will have to get your mobile number registered following which you will receive a One-Time Password (OTP) on your mobile number. Enter the OTP and create a password of your choice. Click on ‘Submit’. You can then use your credentials including your user name to enter the internet banking portal.

Through HSBC mobile banking app

  • Since you have already created an internet banking profile, you will only have to download the HSBC mobile app.
  • Open the app and click on ‘Log on’.
  • Enter the username which you used to enter the HSBC net banking portal.
  • Enter the password and you can use the HSBC mobile app to enjoy the various banking services provided.

How to Reset mPin

You may forget your HSBC mobile banking password. In such cases, do not worry and follow the steps given below:

  • Open the HSBC mobile app.
  • Click on ‘Log on’ and enter the username.
  • You will be directed to the page where you will have to enter the password. Click on ‘Forgot mPin’.
  • Enter the new mPin of your choice and click on ‘Submit’.
  • You can now use the username and password to use the HSBC mobile banking and make use of the banking services offered by the lender.

HSBC Bank Fund Transfer Options

WIth HSBC, customers can transfer funds through NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS. For more information one each time of transfer, read on.

National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT): Using NEFT option, customers can transfer funds within the same bank using mobile banking. Customers will have to add the beneficiary details before transferring the funds. Customers will be asked for the beneficiary’s name, account number, IFSC code, and EMail ID to initiate the NEFT process.

Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS): The only difference between NEFT and RTGS is that fund transfers made through NEFT is cleared batchwise, whereas, funds transferred through RTGS is settle on net basis.

IMPS- If customers are looking to transfer funds immediately, Immediate Payment Service offered by HSBC Bank is the best option. This fund transfer option on mobile banking allows you to transfer funds instantly.

HSBC Bank Fund Transfer Charges and Timings

NEFT

Transfer Amount Charges (exclusive of taxes)
Up to Rs.10,000 Rs.2.5 per transaction
Rs.10,001 - Rs.1 lakh Rs.5 per transaction
Rs.1 lakh - Rs.2 lakh Rs.15 per transaction
Above Rs.2 lakh Rs.25 per transaction
Cut-off timing for processing on the same day
BRANCH TIMING NETBANKING TIMING
Monday to Friday - During branch working hours 10 am to 4 pm
Saturday(excluding 2nd and 4th) - During branch working hours 10 am to 1.30 pm

RTGS

Transfer Amount Charges (exclusive of taxes)
Rs.2 lakh - Rs.5 lakh Not exceeding Rs.25 per transaction
Above Rs.5 lakh Not exceeding Rs.50 per transaction
Cut-off timing for processing on the same day
Monday to Friday 9 AM to 5 PM
Saturday(excluding 2nd and 4th) 9 AM to 5 PM

Please note that the limit for NEFT transfer is Re.1 to Rs.10 lakh per day and there is no limit for RTGS transfers.

There is no charges levied on inward NEFT or RTGS transfers.

Benefits of using HSBC Bank Mobile Banking

  • It its economical as HSBC mobile banking service is free of cost
  • It saves a lot of time as HSBC accounts can be accessed on the go
  • Customers can read information, transact, and make requests using HSBC mobile banking service
  • The probability of visiting HSBC Bank in person has reduced drastically as customer use mobile banking
  • Customers are updated about any changes in the account instantly
  • Fraudulent activities can be detected almost instantly as customer get live updated on their HSBC account

HSBC Bank Bank Mobile Banking Security Measures

  • HSBC has an small portable online security device which protects the customers from fraudulent transactions.
  • This device is PIN protected. HSBC mobile banking cannot be accessed without the PIN.
  • For each transaction, customers will have to enter the beneficiary details on the device to generate a security code. After which, a single-random unique security code will be sent to authorise the transaction.
  • Each security device is tracked with a unique serial number. This make sure that all transactions are screened and monitored.
  • HSBC also uses 128-bit secure lock encryption technology which gives added security to the account.
  • HSBC has automatic time-out feature where the device automatically logs off if the customer doesn’t use the screen for a specific time.

HSBC Bank Mobile Banking: Do’s and Dont’s

Do’s:

  • Get your security device as soon as possible and set it up.
  • Carry the security device always with you.
  • Choose a unique password for mobile banking.
  • Change your mobile banking password on a regular basis.
  • Disable all the options on your browser that saves passwords.
  • Keep your phone and browser updated at all times.
  • Check each transaction alert that you receive from HSBC Bank and alert the bank if you find any fraudulent transaction.
  • ALways log-out from the mobile banking app once you are done with it.

Don’t:

  • Do not write your password on a piece of paper.
  • Do not share your mobile banking login credentials with anyone.
  • Do not use the password you use for other services.
  • Do not use Bluetooth or internet from a shared portal while accessing mobile banking.

HSBC Bank Bank Customer Care Numbers

HSBC Bank customer care numbers for premium customers Customer care number
Bangalore 080- 41186515
Ahmedabad 9898377315
Chennai 080- 42008715
Coimbatore 9894477315
Gurgaon 9910797315
Hyderabad 66674715
Kolkata 22139915
Mumbai 66668815
New Delhi 41490715
Pune 26001115

GST of 18% is applicable on all banking products and services from July 1, 2017 onwards.

Savings Account
Net Banking
Mobile Banking
Savings Account By Top Banks
Savings Account By Banks

Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.