Whoever said wishes don’t come true hasn’t explored our offers!
  • Which Banks offer the Highest Recurring Deposit Interest Rates in India?

    Recurring Deposit is the most popular options for the risk averse investors. In a recurring deposit scheme, investors will have to make deposits of a fixed amount each month for a fixed tenure. The investment amount will earn interest which will be returned to the customer after maturity. Recurring deposit will help you make disciplined investments and is an easy way to get safe and good returns on your money.

    How is the Interest for a Recurring Deposit Scheme Calculated?

    The interest rate for a recurring deposit scheme is calculated based on various factors like the money that your deposit every month, the tenure and the RD scheme that you choose. Generally, the interest rate for RD is the highest when you invest for a period varying between 15 months to 24 months. Also, higher interest rates are offered for women and senior citizens by select banks for Recurring Deposit accounts. You can use an online Recurring Deposit Calculator to find out the interest that you will accumulate for the given principal and tenure.

    Highest Recurring Deposit Interest Rates

    Based on the tenure, here are some of the banks that offer best interest rate for RD schemes.

    • Lakshmi Vilas Bank and TamilNad Mercantile Bank offer an interest rate of 7.00% and 7.00% respectively for recurring deposits of over 5 years tenure.
    • For tenure of 1 year, Bandhan Bank and IndusInd Bank interest rates are 7.70% and 7.15%. For tenure of 1 year to less than 2 years, The Allahabad Bank interest rate is 7.00%. Karnataka Bank offer an interest rate of 7.15% for the tenure of 180 days.
    • Bandhan Bank offers an interest rate of 7.50% for RD scheme with 2 year tenure.
    • For durations of 3 to 4 years, the best interest is offered by Bandhan Bank, J&K Bank, Karnataka Bank, which is 7.00%.
    • The Recurring Deposit scheme offered by Post Office comes with an attractive interest rate of 7.20%.

    Best Recurring Deposit Scheme in India

    Here are some of the banks that offer very competitive Recurring Deposit schemes with attractive interest and other features.

    • Allahabad Bank

      Allahabad Bank offers an interest rate of 6.25% - 6.75% for tenures ranging from 180 Days to 2 years for Recurring Deposits.

    • ICICI Bank

      ICICI Bank has a flexible RD scheme called the iFlexi RD plan. The customer will incur no penalties for delayed monthly payments. The maximum interest rate that is offered for iFlexi RD is 7.10 per cent with tenure options from 13 months to 24 months.

    • HDFC Bank

      HDFC Bank offers a maximum interest rate at 6.95% for Recurring Deposit schemes. The tenure varies from 12 months to 120 months. One can invest a minimum amount of Rs 1000 and in multiples of 100 thereafter.

    • J&K Bank

      J&K Bank gives an attractive interest rate of 6.75% for period of 1 to 4 years RD schemes. For period of 5 Years and above, the bank offers an interest rate of 6.75%.

    • Axis Bank

      Axis Bank RD schemes come with an interest rate of 7.00% for a period of one year to less than 2 years. The recurring deposit can be started with minimum initial deposit amount of Rs 1000 and in multiples of Rs 500 thereafter.

    Interest Rates offered By Banks for Recurring Deposits

    Here is a list of interest rates offered for recurring deposit schemes by various banks. The interest rates for RD has been grouped according to the tenure and the bank. The interest rates are subject to frequent change, do enquire with the concerned bank before starting a RD account.

    * Rates as of Nov '17

    Bank1 Years2 Years3 Years4 Years5 Years5+ Years
    Andhra Bank6.85%6.85%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%
    Allahabad Bank6.75%6.75%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%
    Axis Bank6.5% 6.5% to 6.75%6.75%6.25%6.25%6.25%
    Bandhan bank7 to 7.50%7.50%7.25%6.90%6.90%6.50%
    Bank of Maharashtra6.50%6.25%6.25%6.00%6.00%6.00%
    Bank of Baroda6.90%6.90%6.75%6.75%6.50%6.50%
    Bank of India6.50% to 6.70%6.70%6.65%6.60%6.50%6.50%
    Bharatiya Mahila Bank7.00%7.00%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%
    Canara Bank6.50%6.30%6.20%6.20%6.20%6%
    Central Bank of India6.60%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%
    City Union Bank7.10%6.85%6.85%6.85%6.85%6.70%
    Corporation Bank6.75%6.75%6.75%6.65%6.65%6.65%
    Citi Bank5.25%5.25%------------
    DBS Bank6.30%6.50%6.50%6.60%6.70%6.70%
    Dena Bank6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%7.00%
    Deutsche Bank6.00%6.90%7.00%7.00%7.50%---
    Dhanalakshmi Bank6.60%6.60%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%
    DHFL Bank7.75%7.75%7.75%7.75%7.75%7.75%
    Federal Bank6.70%6.60%6.50%7%6.50%6.50%
    HDFC Bank5.75% to 6.75%6.25%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%
    Post Office7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.107.10%
    Indian Overseas Bank6.75%6.25%6.25%6.00%6.00%6.00%
    ICICI Bank6.25% to 6.9%6.9.00%6.75%6.75%6.75%6.50%
    IDBI Bank6.65%6.50%6%6%6%6%
    Indian Bank4.75%4.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%4.5%
    Indusind Bank6.85%6.75%6.5% to 6.75%6.5%6.5%6.5%
    J&K Bank6.75%6.75%6.5%6.7%6.5%6.5%
    Karnataka Bank6.50 to 6.90%6.70%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%
    Karur Vysya Bank6.75%6.75%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%
    Kotak Mahindra Bank6.6%6.4%6.25%6.25%6.00%6.00%
    Lakshmi Vilas Bank7.00%7%7% to 7%7%7%7%
    Nainital Bank7.90%7.90%7.75%7.75%7.50%7.50%
    Oriental Bank of Commerce6.85%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%
    Punjab National Bank6.75%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.50%
    Punjab and Sind Bank6.4% to 6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%
    Saraswat bank6.8%6.8%----
    South Indian Bank6% to 6.75%6.75%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%
    State Bank of India6.75%6.5%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%
    Syndicate Bank6.50%6.50%6.60%6.50%6.50%6.50%
    Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd6.90%7.00%7.00%6.90%6.90%6.90%
    UCO bank6.75%6.75%6.75%6.75%6.75%6.5%
    Union Bank of India7.00%7.00%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%
    United Bank Of India6%6.25%6%6%6%6%
    Vijaya Bank6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.25%
    Yes Bank7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%

    Read More Article on Recurring Deposit

    News About Best Recurring Deposit Interest Rates

    • Banks Cut Fixed Deposit Rates After Demonetisation

      Banks have witnessed an unbridled rush ever since the government decided to ban Rs.500 and Rs.1,000 notes in the country. With people lining up to deposit and exchange their old notes, banks have had a windfall of money, with reports estimating that over Rs.5,11,565 crore was collected in the week after the government announced demonetisation. This income has meant that banks can reduce the interest rates on fixed deposits, helping them amass more profits. Most banks have already reduced rates on fixed deposits by 25 to 50 basis points, which could have an impact on accountholders.

      Axis Bank reduced its FD rates to 7% for 1 year and 6.75% for 2/3 year deposits. Similarly, Punjab National Bank, Dena Bank, and Bank of Baroda also reduced their rates, bringing them down to 7% for 1 year. Syndicate Bank seems to be the best option now, thanks to a high interest of 7.3% for a one-year deposit. Even SBI cut the rates to 6.9% for 1 year deposits. A report by Deutsche Bank said that both private and public sector banks can make profits ranging between 5 and 15% post this increase in deposits, with the growth in deposits to be around 10% in the coming months.

      22nd November, 2016

    Recurring Deposit - Sitemap

    RD Reviews

  • Page 1 of 48 1 2 3 4 5
    • ICICI Bank Recurring Deposit
      "Great banking service"
      ICICI BANK
      0.5 4.0/5 "Great!"
      It was almost seven years now with the ICICI bank on recurring deposit. The website was very good where I can get my statement. Android app could be better. I pay monthly around 8K via online banking. I like them for the service since I maintained my saving and salary account. The things could have been better with respective of email intimation.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , hyderabad
      Reviewed on Nov 18, 2017
    • SBI Recurring Deposit
      "Good service"
      STATE BANK OF INDIA
      0.5 4.0/5 "Great!"
      As I'm a long time customer with State bank of India for around 12 years and as I liked their banking services so I started a recurring deposit with State bank of India 5 years ago. I pay Rs. 3000 monthly and keep on renewing it after every year when the tenure ends.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , faridabad
      Reviewed on Nov 18, 2017
    • IDBI Recurring Deposit
      "Average service"
      IDBI BANK
      0.5 3.0/5 "Satisfactory"
      I have a savings account with IDBI bank for the past 5 years. As a long time customer with IDBI bank I trusted them and invested some money recurring deposit with IDBI itself. I renew this recurring deposit account every year. I get a interest of 7% which is very less.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , delhi
      Reviewed on Nov 17, 2017
    • SBI Recurring Deposit
      "Good service"
      STATE BANK OF INDIA
      0.5 4.0/5 "Great!"
      As I have a savings account with State Bank of India I started a recurring deposit account with them. But I'm really not sure about the interest rates they provide me but it's good for both my RD accounts in this State bank of India as well as the other bank IOC.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , kolkata
      Reviewed on Nov 17, 2017
    • Kotak Recurring Deposit
      "Satisfactory & happy"
      KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK
      0.5 4.5/5 "Excellent!"
      They are giving 6% interest rate for the Recurring Deposit. It was a very good service with Kotak. The request has been placed online. I have chosen Kotak because they are giving more benefits and high potentials. The customer service and response is good.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , kolkata
      Reviewed on Nov 16, 2017
    • SBI Recurring Deposit
      "Excellent in service , hike in interest rate"
      STATE BANK OF INDIA
      0.5 5.0/5 "Blown Away!"
      I have invested in recurring deposit and the return value is good based on the pre tax which was levied and it was levied based on certain circumstances. I would like to say that the customer service is good one with them, also I really dont have any issues on it.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , bangalore
      Reviewed on Nov 16, 2017
    • Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Recurring Deposit
      "Excellent "
      TAMILNAD MERCANTILE BANK
      0.5 4.5/5 "Excellent!"
      The rate of interest is higher for RD with Tamilnad Mercantile Bank compared to others, I will get a good return. I pay 2000rupees per month.The statements will be sent out to my mobile number or email address . For the maturity period they will inform the customer 1 week before. Manager will call the customer directly. There is no compulsion for the customer it is based up on their own interest. It is a tenure of 7 years.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , madurai
      Reviewed on Nov 13, 2017
    • HDFC Bank Recurring Deposit
      "Secure Deposit"
      HDFC BANK
      0.5 5.0/5 "Blown Away!"
      I have taken a recurring deposit with HDFC bank. The total tenure for this deposit is for 60 months. They have given a rate of interest of 7.90% and now its lowered to 6.75 percentage. Monthly from my HDFC savings account they will deduct that amount.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , chennai
      Reviewed on Nov 08, 2017
    • Vijaya Bank Recurring Deposit
      "Excellent"
      VIJAYA BANK
      0.5 5.0/5 "Blown Away!"
      I had a recurring deposit from Vijaya Bank and the process for that was also good. I have no hassles with the bank as they have always been proper in their response to the customer. The benefits of this account is also fine and I no longer use the account. I have closed it.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , bangalore
      Reviewed on Nov 06, 2017
    • ICICI Bank Recurring Deposit
      "Excellent service"
      ICICI BANK
      0.5 5.0/5 "Blown Away!"
      I never find any difficulty with my ICICI requiring deposit service I am using ICICI mobile application so the every transaction will be done through online so I don't need to contact their branch or their staffs their mobile application is very easy to use and user friendly it was totally a good experience with ICICI.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , chennai
      Reviewed on Nov 01, 2017
    • Syndicate Bank Recurring Deposit
      "Good Service"
      SYNDICATE BANK
      0.5 4.0/5 "Great!"
      As I have a savings account with SYNDICATE BANK I started a recurring deposit account also with them. I have been holding this recurring deposit account for the past 8 months. I pay Rs. 500 for this recurring deposit account. I get an interest of around 8%.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , guntur
      Reviewed on Oct 31, 2017
    • SBI Recurring Deposit
      "Not a good investment"
      STATE BANK OF INDIA
      0.5 2.0/5 "Expected more"
      I created this Recurring Depoist account some time back and the return I got was little disappointing. I had paid Rs.10000 every month and was expecting a 7.25% Interest. But at the end, after the cut of all taxes I recieved only 4.5% profit, which for me is pure waste of investment.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , ghaziabad
      Reviewed on Oct 29, 2017
    • HDFC Bank Recurring Deposit
      "Good Service"
      HDFC BANK
      0.5 4.0/5 "Great!"
      I have my salary account with HDFC bank so I thought of holding a Recurring deposit account with them as their services are good. Now I have been holding a Recurring deposit account with them for the past 1 year. I remember for the last 6 months I'm paying between Rs. 1000 to Rs. 2000 monthly. They give me 5.25% as interest.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , new delhi
      Reviewed on Oct 28, 2017
    • HDFC Bank Recurring Deposit
      "Good Saving"
      HDFC BANK
      0.5 4.0/5 "Great!"
      Holding Recurring deposit account with HDFC, I used to pay Rs. 3000 on every month, it has tenure of one year, But the interest rate is very low like the banks norms. I think HDFC Is providing 6% of interest for the RD account, I am using it only for the investment purpose.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , pune
      Reviewed on Oct 25, 2017
    • HDFC Bank Recurring Deposit
      "Very good account"
      HDFC BANK
      0.5 5.0/5 "Blown Away!"
      HDFC Bank is my corporate account and my salary account is with HDFC. The reason why I had chosen HDFC for the Recurring Deposit was because of the interest rate which is 6% and it is the best and we have to pay monthly 1200 . This Recurring Deposit request was placed online. I can also view my maturity instructions online
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , new delhi
      Reviewed on Oct 17, 2017
    • HDFC Bank Recurring Deposit
      "Good Saving"
      HDFC BANK
      0.5 3.0/5 "Satisfactory"
      Generally invest Rs.10,000 on monthly average in my HDFC recurring deposit account. It has the tenure of two years, after maturity period I would get the amount around 30,000 and above. I am satisfied with them, online transaction is easy to make the payment.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , chandigarh
      Reviewed on Oct 13, 2017
    • ICICI Bank Recurring Deposit
      "Good saving and convenient saving"
      ICICI BANK
      0.5 5.0/5 "Blown Away!"
      ICICI recurring deposit is very convenient to access through online, I opened RD through netbanking it was simple. Currently I am investing Rs.5000 for a year , I get 6.9% of interest per annum. I am could do the liquidity through online, but there was some charge applicable around Rs.300.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , pune
      Reviewed on Oct 12, 2017
    • Axis Bank Recurring Deposit
      "Average Service"
      AXIS BANK
      0.5 3.5/5 "Pretty good"
      As I'm holding my salary account with AXIS Bank I decided to maintain a Recurring Deposit account with them. Now I have this account for the past 1 year. They offer me 7 to 8% interest. The funds did not auto debited from my salary account to this RD account. Every month I had to visit the bank. After 4 months then this problem got rectified. The interests can be improved.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , delhi
      Reviewed on Oct 09, 2017
    • ICICI Bank Recurring Deposit
      "Best"
      ICICI BANK
      0.5 5.0/5 "Blown Away!"
      I am having the recurring deposit with the ICICI bnak and the interest rate is around 8.5%, also their customer service is nice one for me, also their response too. Online banking services are good one with the ICICI bank.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , panvel
      Reviewed on Oct 07, 2017
    • Canara Bank Recurring Deposit
      "Excellent Service"
      CANARA BANK
      0.5 5.0/5 "Blown Away!"
      I have been holding an Recurring deposit in the CANARA BANK for few years now. As I liked CANARA BANK very much I hold this here. All services are good in this CANARA BANK. Every month I pay Rs. 60000 to this. My interest for this recurring deposit is 8.5% - 9%.
      Was this review helpful? 0
      , bangalore
      Reviewed on Sep 30, 2017
    Common Loader Icon
    Page 1 of 48 1 2 3 4 5
  • reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
    This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.