• Custom Free
     

    Custom quote

  • Standard Chartered Personal Loan Customer Care Number

    Loading your search...
  • The Standard Chartered Bank personal loan customer care numbers are 6601 4444, 3940 4444, 1800 345 1000, and 1800 345 5000. You can get in touch with the customer care team of the bank by dialling one of these numbers, based on the city you reside in.

    Standard Chartered Personal Banking Customer Care Numbers

    Standard Chartered has set up special helpline numbers to handle all queries or grievances of its customers. These city-specific helpline numbers through which customers can contact the lender are as follows:

    City Number
    Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, Pune 6601 4444 / 3940 4444
    Allahabad, Amritsar, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Chandigarh, Cochin / Ernakulam, Coimbatore, Indore, Jaipur, Jalandhar, Kanpur, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Nagpur, Patna, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara 6601 444 / 3940 4444
    Gurgaon, Noida 011 - 39404444 / 66014444
    Jalgaon, Guwahati, Cuttack, Mysore, Thiruvananthapuram, Vishakhapatnam, Mathura, Proddatur, Dehradun, Saharanpur 1800 345 1000 (For domestic calls within India only)
    Siliguri 1800 345 5000 (For domestic calls within India only)

    Standard Chartered Premium Banking Helpline Numbers

    Premium banking customers of Standard Chartered can contact the lender via the following helpline numbers:

    City Number
    Ahmedabad, Chennai, Hyderabad, New Delhi, Pune, Bengaluru, and Kolkata 66011500/39401500
    Allahabad, Bhopal, Amritsar, Bhubaneshwar, Coimbatore, Chandigarh, Ernakulam, Indore, Jaipur, Jalandhar, Lucknow, Kanpur, Ludhiana, Patna, Nagpur, Rajkot, Vadodara, and Surat 6601150/3940150
    Noida and Gurgaon 011-66011500/011-39401500
    Guwahati, Jalgaon, Mysore, Cuttack, Vishakhapatnam, Thiruvananthapuram, Dehradun, Proddatur, Saharanpur, Mathura, and Thane 1800 425 1000
    Siliguri (Toll-free reachable from BSNL lines) 1800 345 5000

    Standard Chartered Priority Banking Helpline Numbers

    Priority banking customers can contact Standard Chartered through the helpline numbers mentioned below:

    City Number
    Ahmedabad, Chennai, Hyderabad, New Delhi, Pune, Bengaluru, and Kolkata 66012424/39402424
    Allahabad, Bhopal, Amritsar, Bhubaneshwar, Coimbatore, Chandigarh, Ernakulam, Indore, Jaipur, Jalandhar, Lucknow, Kanpur, Ludhiana, Patna, Nagpur, Rajkot, Vadodara, and Surat 6601242/3940242
    Noida and Gurgaon 011-66012424/011-39402424
    Guwahati, Dehradun, Jalgaon, Howrah, Proddatur, Mathura, Saharanput, Thane, and Siliguri 1800 525 8390

    International Banking Toll-Free Numbers

    Customers of Standard Chartered who live abroad can contact the below-mentioned helpline numbers:

    Country Number
    United Arab Emirates 8000177750
    Bahrain 80801129
    Hong Kong 800905108
    Singapore 8001012407
    Malaysia 1800815063
    Philippines 180011101121
    United Kingdom 08081019144
    Canada 8772185618
    United States of America (New York) 8773021657
    Others +91 80 42896753

    Standard Chartered Customer Service Email ID

    If one cannot get through to the bank’s customer service department on their phone banking number, they may also drop in an email to bank’s customer service department. The email address is customer.care@sc.com. The customer service personnel will respond to your email at the earliest.

    Customer Service Online Complaint Form

    Another alternative which the customers can take in order to successfully register a complaint with the bank is by filling up an online complaint form. The form is available on the bank’s website under the ‘Contact Us’ section. To view the online form, you must click on ‘Click here’ under the Complaint Form section on the page. Following this, a new page will open in your browser which will have the online complaint form that you are required to fill in. the complaint form will ask you for details such as your name, your account number (if you are an existing Standard Chartered customer), your registered email address, contact number (home, office, or mobile), your correspondence address and the details of your complaint. Once you have filed in the form completely, just click on submit to complete the submission.

    Standard Chartered Customer Service via SMS

    Standard Chartered has also set up a 24-hour SMS-based customer service channels. Customers who wish to reach out to the lender via SMS will need to send an SMS with the keyword ‘service’ to9980033333. This service is available on all days, except on national holidays.

    Live Chat Feature

    You can also reach out to Standard Chartered Bank’s customer service executives by clicking on the ‘Click To Chat’ icon, which you will find located on the bottom of the lender’s website. Once you click on this option, a new pop-up window will open and you will be connected with a consultant.

    Standard Chartered Bank Customer Service Mailing Address

    Customers can also write in via email or post to reach out to the Customer Service Department of Standard Chartered Bank. The email address of the customer care department is customer.care@sc.com. The postal address at which customers can reach out to the bank is:

    Standard Chartered Bank,

    Customer Care Unit, 19,

    Rajaji Salai, Chennai - 600 001

    Standard Chartered Bank Nodal Officer Details

    In case customers are not satisfied with the response they have received to their query or resolution of their complaint, they are free to contact the bank’s Nodal Officers who are located in different cities across the country. The email address at which you may contact the nodal officer is Nodal.Officer@sc.com.

    In the unlikely event that your query is still not satisfactorily responded to or complaint not resolved even after contacting the customer service department as well as the bank’s nodal officers, you can escalate your issue to the Principal Nodal Officer by mailing at Head.Service@sc.com or Principal.NodalOfficer@sc.com. You can also write in to the Principal Nodal Officer at the following address:

    Principal Nodal Officer

    Standard Chartered Bank

    Customer Care Unit

    19, Rajaji Salai

    Chennai 600 001

    Tel No: 080-42896718 / 080-28089025

    In the event that a customer’s complaint or query does not successfully get resolved or get a satisfactory response from either the customer service departments, the nodal officers or even the Principal Nodal Officer and the customer wishes to further escalate the complaint to the attention of the senior management of the bank, they can write to the country head of the bank’s Retail Banking department at Countryhead.Retailbanking@sc.com.

    If the customer has failed to receive a satisfactory reply from the customer service, Nodal Officer, Principal Nodal Officer and even the Country Head of the Retail Banking arm within the period of a month, they may directly file a complaint with the Banking Ombudsman.

    Standard Chartered Bank Personal Loan Customer Care FAQs

    1. Can I apply for a Standard Chartered Bank personal loan offline?

    Ans: Yes, you can apply for a Standard Chartered Bank personal loan offline. You can visit the nearest Standard Chartered Bank branch along with the required documents and apply for a personal loan of your choice.

    2. Is it possible to know about any personal loan offers given by the bank through social media?

    Ans: Yes, you can visit the bank’s official Facebook page to know about the personal loan offers provided by them. You can also leave a message in the message box of the bank’s Facebook page or leave a comment on one of the posts in which you are interested. The bank will get in touch with you and ensure that your queries are answered. You will be able to get more information on the bank’s social media page regarding the personal loan schemes offered by them and decide whether you would like to avail the loan scheme.

    3. What are the things that I should keep in mind in order to avoid phishing or prevent my bank account from getting hacked?

    Ans: You must always use a phone or a computer that you trust. You must avoid applying for a personal loan or conducting any banking activity from a public computer as there are chances that an outsider may get access to your account and he/she may phish the money from your account. It is always recommended that you use a phone or a computer which belongs to you or someone whom you trust. You must also never share your login credentials with anyone. Once you have done any transaction on your account, you must ensure to log out. In case you get suspicious of someone hacking into your account or if your account has been compromised, inform Standard Chartered Bank immediately.

    4. I am not very well-versed in English. Will it be a problem while interacting with a customer care agent?

    Ans: You don’t have to worry if English is not your main language and you wish to interact with a customer care agent. Standard Chartered Bank offers you the option of interacting with a customer care agent in different Indian languages. Not only can you interact with a customer care agent in Hindi but also in different vernacular languages such as Tamil, Telugu, Bengali, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Punjabi, etc. You can choose the option on your phone while getting in touch with a customer care agent.

    5. I often have to move from one country to another for business reasons. Can I apply for a Standard Chartered Bank personal loan while still being in a different country?

    Ans: Yes, you can be in any part of the world and still apply for a Standard Chartered Bank personal loan in India. You can visit the lender’s official website to check the international toll-free number for each country where the lender operates. For example, if you are currently in Bahrain, you can dial Bahrain’s toll-free number and get in touch with a customer care executive in India and apply for a personal loan.

    Display of any trademarks, tradenames, logos and other subject matters of intellectual property belong to their respective intellectual property owners. Display of such IP along with the related product information does not imply BankBazaar's partnership with the owner of the Intellectual Property or issuer/manufacturer of such products.

    reTH65gcmBgCJ7k
    This Page is BLOCKED as it is using Iframes.